BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SYM logo

Symmetry Group Limited SYM

Market closed

Rs 12.03

-0.17 (-1.39%)

Vol185,655Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SYM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Symmetry Group Limited (SYM) is a Technology & Communication company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, SYM last traded at Rs 12.03 (-1.39% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 3.48B and a free float of 55.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -18.9%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 0.10/share (yield 0.8%). The stock trades at a P/E of 22.2x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

22.2x
Rs 0.55
1Y Return
-18.9%
Rs 3.48B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SYM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.3%
3M Return+5.1%
6M Return+18.8%
1Y Return-18.9%
Day's Range4% of range
Rs 12.03
LowRs 12.01
HighRs 12.49
52-Week Range45% of range
Rs 12.03
LowRs 9.01
HighRs 15.69

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

22.2xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 0.55Latest annual · basic
3.51xBook Rs 3.43
0.82%Rs 0.10/sh trailing 12m
1.01Higher than market
Rs 3.48BSmall cap
55.0%156.89M shares
23.13High leverage
17.3%Latest annual
Rs 1Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SYM has paid Rs 0.10 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 0.8% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.10/share, announced 30 Sep 2026 with book closure from 17 Oct 2026.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 17 Oct 2026
Announced
30 Sep 2026
17 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 0.10/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.10
Trailing Yield
0.82%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
30 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2023
Rs 0.05
2024
Rs 0.10
2025
Rs 0.05

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 0.10(10%)17 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
15 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 0.05(5%)22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SYM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 3.48B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 17.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 4.19B).

Financial Statements

How SYM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue78164107115136149126178
Cost of Sales1946524355516163
Gross Profit591185572829865115
Administrative Expenses532432245553572
Operating Profit594234827933043
EBITDA211034364411025062
Other Income94510183534
Financial Charges47712991019
Profit Before Tax10130264120892328
Taxation04312830
Profit After Tax10126234017812028
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.03Rs 0.44Rs 0.08Rs 0.14Rs 0.06Rs 0.28Rs 0.07Rs 0.12

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin12.8%
Gross profit margin75.6%
EBITDA margin26.9%
EBIT margin6.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%19.2%38.4%57.6%76.8%15.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2576.8%Dec-2512.8%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.97
Quick ratio0.62
Cash ratio0.16
Asset turnover0.05x
Effective tax rate0.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.052.113.164.213.74Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-253.73Dec-252.97Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 3.48B

Rs 4.32BRs 3.04BRs 1.76BRs 486.28MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 3.48B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SYM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings326.67x
Price to book2.49x
EV / EBITDA144.45x
Price to sales35.84x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x81.67x163.33x245.00x326.67x40.58xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2533.59xDec-25326.67xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 12.28) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 12.59). RSI at 44 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 12.28+2.08%Below
SMA 30Rs 12.59+4.64%Below
SMA 60Rs 12.36+2.76%Below
SMA 200Rs 11.91-0.98%Above
44Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 44, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.12
  • Signal-0.05
  • Histogram-0.06
R2Resistance 2
Rs 14.62
21.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 13.41
11.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 12.03
S1Support 1
Rs 11.08
-7.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 9.96
-17.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 8.25M
-5.52% MoMMargin financing
Rs 8.25M
-5.52% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for SYM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %82.13%Most recent print
Average · 3M87.12%Mean over window
Change · 3M+10.02%First → last
Range · 3M64.6–99.4%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 55.0%Non-float · 45.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 285.25M
Total Shares285.25M
156.89M
55.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Symmetry Group Limited is a Digital Technology and Experiences Company that specializes in digital products and services. From a small interactive agency in 2003, The Symmetry, a sole proprietor concern, has evolved into a group of companies (Symmetry Group Limited and its subsidiaries) providing digital solutions. In 2017, Symmetry Group (Pvt.) Limited was converted into a public unlisted company.

Shariah CompliantTechnology & Communication

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s F.D. Registrar Service Private Limited, 17th Floor, Saima Trade Tower-A, I.I Chundrigar Road, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s. Rehman Sarfaraz Rahim Iqbal Rafiq, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.symmetrygroup.biz
  • Address56 A, Street 2, Khalid Commercial, Phase 7 Extension, DHA, Karachi.
  • SectorTechnology & Communication
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SASarocsh Ahmed
CEO
KMKhawaja Masood Raza
Chairman
FKFarhaj Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Technology & Communication

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SYM vs Technology & Communication sector median

Median across 22 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSYMSector median
22.2x12.0x
0.8%1.1%
17.3%11.2%
1-Year Return-18.9%-24.5%
Rs 3.48BRs 5.16B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SYM

SYM last traded at Rs 12.03, down 1.39% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 9.01–15.69. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SYM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SYM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.