BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
QTECH logo

Quantum Data Technologies Limited QTECH

Market open

Rs 37.70

+0.95 (+2.59%)

Vol1,439,625Updated10:3015 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on QTECH — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Quantum Data Technologies Limited (QTECH) is a Technology & Communication company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, QTECH last traded at Rs 37.70 (+2.59% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 4.47B and a free float of 22.7%.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -0.97
1Y Return
—
Rs 4.47B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

QTECH — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+8.0%
3M Return-29.5%
6M Return+7.4%
Day's Range84% of range
Rs 37.70
LowRs 35.20
HighRs 38.18
52-Week Range44% of range
Rs 37.70
LowRs 23.10
HighRs 56.40

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -0.97Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
—No recent payout
1.06Higher than market
Rs 4.47BSmall cap
22.7%27.60M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 5Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

QTECH's market capitalisation stands at Rs 4.47B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 26.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 6.05B).

Financial Statements

How QTECH's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue430000000
Cost of Sales26149262828282831
Gross Profit18-149-26-28-28-28-28-31
Administrative Expenses31350020
Operating Profit15-151-28-33-28-28-30-30
EBITDA41-125-3-6-11-21
Other Income0-1000011
Financial Charges00000000
Profit Before Tax15-151-28-33-28-28-29-29
Taxation10000000
Profit After Tax14-151-28-33-28-28-29-29
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.12Rs -1.24Rs -0.23Rs -0.27Rs -0.23Rs -0.23Rs -0.24Rs -0.25

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Return on equity1.5%
Return on assets0.7%
Return on capital employed1.6%

Return on equity

Net profit ÷ equity · %

0.0%0.4%0.7%1.1%1.5%-2.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-16.3%Dec-251.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.08
Quick ratio0.04
Cash ratio0.00
Asset turnover0.02x

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.020.040.060.080.04Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.03Dec-250.08Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 4.47B

Rs 6.54BRs 4.60BRs 2.67BRs 736.72MDec 25Feb 26Apr 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26Rs 4.47B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for QTECH, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to book4.19x
EV / EBITDA106.27x

Price to book

Period-end price ÷ book value · times

0.00x1.55x3.10x4.65x6.20x6.20xDec-254.19xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 35.30) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 36.86). RSI at 49 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 35.30-6.36%Above
SMA 30Rs 36.86-2.22%Above
SMA 60Rs 40.62+7.76%Below
49Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 49, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.01
  • Signal-1.21
  • Histogram+0.20
R2Resistance 2
Rs 44.20
17.2%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 40.47
7.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 37.70
S1Support 1
Rs 33.01
-12.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 29.28
-22.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 193.94M
+31.95% MoMMargin financing
Rs 193.94M
+31.95% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for QTECH on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %42.99%Most recent print
Average · 3M67.73%Mean over window
Change · 3M-39.19%First → last
Range · 3M26.9–95.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 22.7%Non-float · 77.3%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 607.88M
Total Shares121.58M
27.60M
22.7%
Year End—
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Quantum Data Technologies Limited (formerly Chakwal Spinning Mills Limited) was incorporated in Pakistan on January 31,1988 as a Public Limited Company. The company is engaged in IT and IT enabled services.

Shariah CompliantTechnology & Communication

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorp link (Pvt.) Limited, Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s H. A. M. D & Co, Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.chakwalspinningmills.com
  • Address7/1 E3 Main Boulevard Gulberg 3, Lahore.
  • SectorTechnology & Communication

Key People

NameRole
MBMansoor Bin Saeed
CEO
KMKhawaja Mohammad Kaleem
Chairperson
NANadeem Anwar (ACA)
Company Secretary

Reports & Filings

Sourced from official PSX financial-report submissions.

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Technology & Communication

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

QTECH vs Technology & Communication sector median

Median across 22 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricQTECHSector median
—12.0x
—1.1%
—11.2%
1-Year Return—-26.4%
Rs 4.47BRs 5.17B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about QTECH

QTECH is trading at Rs 37.70, up 2.59% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 23.10–56.40, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 10:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in QTECH?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell QTECH and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.