BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PPP logo

Pakistan Paper Products Limited PPP

Market closed

Rs 145.00

+0.61 (+0.42%)

Vol7,726Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PPP — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pakistan Paper Products Limited (PPP) is a Paper, Board & Packaging company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, PPP last traded at Rs 145.00 (+0.42% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.16B and a free float of 50.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -11.0%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 8.00/share (yield 5.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 9.4x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

9.4x
Rs 15.30
1Y Return
-11.0%
Rs 1.16B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PPP — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-8.0%
3M Return+1.9%
6M Return+38.8%
1Y Return-11.0%
Day's Range37% of range
Rs 145.00
LowRs 144.00
HighRs 146.70
52-Week Range50% of range
Rs 145.00
LowRs 91.00
HighRs 198.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

9.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 15.30Latest annual · basic
0.66xBook Rs 218.88
5.54%Rs 8.00/sh trailing 12m
0.61Lower than market
Rs 1.16BSmall cap
50.0%4.00M shares
11.25High leverage
7.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

PPP has paid Rs 8.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 5.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 8.00/share, announced 10 Sep 2026 with book closure from 19 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 19 Oct 2026
Announced
10 Sep 2026
19 Oct 2026 – 12 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 8.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 8.00
Trailing Yield
5.54%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
10 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 5.00
2022
Rs 2.50
2023
Rs 4.00
2024
Rs 7.50
2025
Rs 5.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
10 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 8.00(80%)19 Oct 2026 – 12 Oct 2026
12 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)07 Oct 2025 – 09 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PPP's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.16B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 10.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.28B).

Financial Statements

How PPP's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue577333439454536380365499
Cost of Sales461268361374435322303408
Gross Profit116657879101586191
Administrative Expenses1918202216161511
Operating Profit8942535979354173
EBITDA10255657393485284
Other Income10001101
Financial Charges689710101210
Profit Before Tax7932414466252778
Taxation2681110781435
Profit After Tax5324303458171343
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 6.57Rs 3.04Rs 3.77Rs 4.29Rs 7.27Rs 2.15Rs 1.59Rs 5.42

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.2%
Gross profit margin20.1%
EBITDA margin17.7%
EBIT margin15.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.7%5.4%8.1%10.8%8.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-257.2%Dec-259.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.41
Quick ratio0.87
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.24x
Effective tax rate32.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.781.562.343.122.46Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.59Dec-252.41Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.16B

Rs 1.49BRs 1.05BRs 610.23MRs 168.34MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.16B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PPP, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings15.52x
Price to book0.45x
EV / EBITDA9.88x
Price to sales1.41x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x17.43x34.86x52.29x69.72x14.14xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2546.55xDec-2515.52xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 146.03) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 150.58). RSI at 46 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 146.03+0.71%Below
SMA 30Rs 150.58+3.85%Below
SMA 60Rs 143.87-0.78%Above
SMA 200Rs 133.15-8.17%Above
46Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 46, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.79
  • Signal-0.19
  • Histogram-0.60
R2Resistance 2
Rs 166.44
14.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 155.42
7.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 145.00
S1Support 1
Rs 136.44
-5.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 128.48
-11.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 505.19K
-23.51% MoMMargin financing
Rs 505.19K
-23.51% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for PPP on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %95.61%Most recent print
Average · 3M73.69%Mean over window
Change · 3M-2.83%First → last
Range · 3M20.3–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 50.0%Non-float · 50.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 80.00M
Total Shares8.00M
4.00M
50.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pakistan Paper Products Limited was incorporated as in July, 1962 as a private limited company and was converted into public limited company in July 1964. The company is principally engaged in the production and sale of exercise books, pro-labels and sensitized papers.

Shariah CompliantPaper, Board & Packaging

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarF.D. Registrar Services (SMC Pvt) Ltd
  • AuditorFaruq Ali & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.pakpaper.com
  • AddressD-58, Estate Avenue S.I.T.E Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorPaper, Board & Packaging
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
ASAbid Sayeed
CEO
ASAbbas Sayeed
Chairperson
DADawood Ahmed Mapara
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Paper, Board & Packaging

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PPP vs Paper, Board & Packaging sector median

Median across 11 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPPPSector median
9.4x11.2x
5.5%2.5%
7.2%4.0%
1-Year Return-11.0%-13.6%
Rs 1.16BRs 5.52B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PPP

PPP last traded at Rs 145.00, up 0.42% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 91.00–198.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PPP?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PPP and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.