BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
IPAK logo

International Packaging Films Limited IPAK

Market closed

Rs 35.20

+0.07 (+0.20%)

Vol111,001Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on IPAK — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

International Packaging Films Limited (IPAK) is a Paper, Board & Packaging company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, IPAK last traded at Rs 35.20 (+0.20% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 25.87B and a free float of 30.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +41.1%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 2.00/share (yield 5.7%). The stock trades at a P/E of 21.5x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

21.5x
Rs 1.64
1Y Return
+41.1%
Rs 25.87B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

IPAK — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-13.4%
3M Return+0.5%
6M Return+43.3%
1Y Return+41.1%
Day's Range69% of range
Rs 35.20
LowRs 34.80
HighRs 35.38
52-Week Range59% of range
Rs 35.20
LowRs 22.35
HighRs 44.29

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

21.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.64Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
5.68%Rs 2.00/sh trailing 12m
0.76Lower than market
Rs 25.87BMid cap
30.0%220.56M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

IPAK has paid Rs 2.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 5.7% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.00/share, announced 10 Sep 2026 with book closure from 19 Oct 2026.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 19 Oct 2026
Announced
10 Sep 2026
19 Oct 2026 – 26 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 2.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.00
Trailing Yield
5.68%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
10 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.57

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
10 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)19 Oct 2026 – 26 Oct 2026
18 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 0.60(6%)17 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

IPAK's market capitalisation stands at Rs 25.87B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 41.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 18.29B).

Financial Statements

How IPAK's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue10,9719,26710,1918,3069,8138,6147,6367,142
Cost of Sales8,8127,4128,4276,7838,4047,4196,6175,864
Gross Profit2,1591,8551,7641,5231,4091,1951,0191,278
Administrative Expenses220236164151160202155126
Operating Profit1,7871,4531,4321,1541,0288107291,016
EBITDA2,1221,7661,7471,3361,3471,1739981,069
Other Income857886182886795180
Financial Charges444490504559507567586502
Profit Before Tax1,304974925652545366196502
Taxation408212221622173801042,067
Profit After Tax8977637043037228692-1,565
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.31Rs 1.17Rs 1.08Rs 0.31Rs 0.65Rs 0.56Rs 0.34Rs -1.43

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin8.2%
Gross profit margin19.7%
EBITDA margin19.3%
EBIT margin16.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.1%4.1%6.2%8.2%-21.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-258.2%Dec-258.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.99
Quick ratio0.57
Cash ratio0.07
Asset turnover0.24x
Effective tax rate31.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.250.500.740.990.73Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.94Dec-250.99Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 25.87B

Rs 31.28BRs 22.03BRs 12.78BRs 3.52BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 25.87B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for IPAK, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings19.09x
Price to book0.99x
EV / EBITDA14.49x
Price to sales1.68x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x18.55x37.10x55.65x74.19x67.62xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2525.26xDec-2519.09xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 35.58) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 37.42). RSI at 40 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 35.58+1.09%Below
SMA 30Rs 37.42+6.32%Below
SMA 60Rs 37.18+5.64%Below
SMA 200Rs 31.97-9.19%Above
40Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 40, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.77
  • Signal-0.63
  • Histogram-0.14
R2Resistance 2
Rs 44.93
27.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 40.06
13.8%
NOWCurrent
Rs 35.20
S1Support 1
Rs 32.51
-7.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 29.83
-15.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 26.81M
+0.09% MoMMargin financing
Rs 26.81M
+0.09% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for IPAK on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %98.09%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.10%Mean over window
Change · 3M+22.75%First → last
Range · 3M46.6–98.1%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 7.35B
Total Shares735.21M
220.56M
30.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

International Packaging Films Limited (“IPAK” or the “Company”) was founded in 2015 as a green field project to manufacture Biaxially Oriented Polypropylene (“BOPP”) films. The Company was initially incorporated on October 02, 2015, as a private limited company under the Companies Ordinance 1984 (repealed by Companies Act, 2017) and was later converted into a public limited company on June 11, 2021 under Companies Act, 2017.

Shariah CompliantPaper, Board & Packaging

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited CDC House, 99-B , Block B S.M.C.H.S , Main Shahra-e-Faisal Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ipak.com.pk
  • AddressPlot No. 40-L-1, P.E.C.H.S., Block-6, Karachi
  • SectorPaper, Board & Packaging
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
NGNaveed Godil
CEO
MAMuhammed Amin
Chairperson
FAFahad Alam
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Paper, Board & Packaging

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

IPAK vs Paper, Board & Packaging sector median

Median across 11 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricIPAKSector median
21.5x11.2x
5.7%2.5%
—4.0%
1-Year Return+41.1%-15.2%
Rs 25.87BRs 4.57B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about IPAK

IPAK last traded at Rs 35.20, up 0.20% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 22.35–44.29. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in IPAK?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell IPAK and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.