BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
CPPL logo

Cherat Packaging Limited CPPL

Market closed

Rs 94.00

+0.16 (+0.17%)

Vol19,955Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on CPPL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Cherat Packaging Limited (CPPL) is a Paper, Board & Packaging company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, CPPL last traded at Rs 94.00 (+0.17% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 4.61B and a free float of 60.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -16.2%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 4.00/share (yield 4.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 12.9x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

12.9x
Rs 7.26
1Y Return
-16.2%
Rs 4.61B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

CPPL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.0%
3M Return-7.4%
6M Return+38.0%
1Y Return-16.2%
Day's Range79% of range
Rs 94.00
LowRs 90.70
HighRs 94.89
52-Week Range55% of range
Rs 94.00
LowRs 64.79
HighRs 117.80

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

12.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.26Latest annual · basic
0.52xBook Rs 182.40
4.26%Rs 4.00/sh trailing 12m
0.96Lower than market
Rs 4.61BSmall cap
60.0%29.46M shares
35.21High leverage
4.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

CPPL has paid Rs 4.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 4.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 3.00/share, announced 18 Aug 2026 with book closure from 01 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 3.00
Trailing Yield
4.26%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
18 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 4.33
2022
Rs 2.16
2023
Rs 2.95
2024
Rs 4.50
2025
Rs 3.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
18 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 3.00(30%)01 Oct 2026 – 08 Oct 2026
19 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 1.00(10%)03 Mar 2026 – 04 Mar 2026
20 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)15 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2025
20 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 1.00(10%)28 Feb 2025 – 03 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

CPPL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 4.61B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 15.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 5.46B).

Financial Statements

How CPPL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,6914,0103,3683,1883,3103,2933,2233,093
Cost of Sales3,4073,6453,1343,0572,9973,0642,8742,873
Gross Profit284365235131313229349220
Administrative Expenses5758505144484243
Operating Profit1322161034194101229118
EBITDA222293198101283189316210
Other Income17399102733215109
Financial Charges101948189104151118124
Profit Before Tax4514325-72113268115-13
Taxation187293128861641
Profit After Tax287116-418518113128
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.56Rs 1.45Rs 0.33Rs -0.84Rs 1.74Rs 3.69Rs 2.67Rs 0.56

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.8%
Gross profit margin7.7%
EBITDA margin6.0%
EBIT margin3.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.4%2.7%4.1%5.5%0.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.8%Dec-250.8%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.62
Quick ratio0.64
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.21x
Effective tax rate40.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.661.321.992.652.65Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-251.66Dec-251.62Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 4.61B

Rs 5.64BRs 3.97BRs 2.31BRs 636.00MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 4.61B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for CPPL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings118.61x
Price to book0.38x
EV / EBITDA36.03x
Price to sales0.88x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x85.50x171.00x256.50x342.00x210.79xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-2567.74xDec-25118.61xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 95.82) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 100.01). RSI at 38 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 95.82+1.94%Below
SMA 30Rs 100.01+6.39%Below
SMA 60Rs 101.92+8.42%Below
SMA 200Rs 90.69-3.52%Above
38Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 38, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.49
  • Signal-1.96
  • Histogram-0.53
R2Resistance 2
Rs 113.92
21.2%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 103.88
10.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 94.00
S1Support 1
Rs 86.90
-7.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 79.96
-14.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 44.79M
-0.95% MoMMargin financing
Rs 44.79M
-0.95% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for CPPL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %91.40%Most recent print
Average · 3M79.40%Mean over window
Change · 3M+30.68%First → last
Range · 3M44.0–99.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 60.0%Non-float · 40.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 490.95M
Total Shares49.10M
29.46M
60.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Cherat Packaging Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public company limited by shares in the year 1989. Its main business activities are manufacturing, marketing and sale of paper sacks, polypropylene bags and flexible packaging material.

Shariah CompliantPaper, Board & Packaging

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited CDC House, 99-B , Block B S.M.C.H.S , Main Shahra-e-Faisal Karachi
  • AuditorGrant Thornton Anjum Rahman Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.gfg.com.pk
  • Address1st Floor, Betani Arcade, Jamrud Road, Peshawar
  • SectorPaper, Board & Packaging
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AFAmer Faruque
CEO
APAkbarali Pesnani
Chairperson
AHAsim Hamid
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Paper, Board & Packaging

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

CPPL vs Paper, Board & Packaging sector median

Median across 11 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricCPPLSector median
12.9x11.2x
4.3%2.5%
4.2%4.0%
1-Year Return-16.2%-13.6%
Rs 4.61BRs 5.52B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about CPPL

CPPL last traded at Rs 94.00, up 0.17% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 64.79–117.80. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in CPPL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell CPPL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.