BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MACFL logo

MACPAC Films Limited MACFL

Market closed

Rs 102.37

+9.31 (+10.00%)

Vol563,535Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MACFL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

MACPAC Films Limited (MACFL) is a Paper, Board & Packaging company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, MACFL last traded at Rs 102.37 (+10.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 5.52B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +199.9%. Its most recent full-year cash dividend totalled Rs 0.50/share (yield 0.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 64.6x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

64.6x
Rs 1.44
1Y Return
+199.9%
Rs 5.52B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MACFL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+50.1%
3M Return+18.9%
6M Return+353.3%
1Y Return+199.9%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 102.37
LowRs 85.15
HighRs 93.06
52-Week Range100% of range
Rs 102.37
LowRs 19.52
HighRs 99.99

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

64.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.44Latest annual · basic
2.70xBook Rs 37.86
0.54%Rs 0.50/sh last FY
0.95Lower than market
Rs 5.52BSmall cap
35.0%20.76M shares
35.41High leverage
3.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

MACFL has paid Rs 0.50 per share in cash dividends in its most recent full financial year, though no payout has been declared in the trailing 12 months — a 0.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 0.50/share, announced 01 Sep 2025 with book closure from 17 Oct 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 0.50
Yield (last FY)
0.54%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
01 Sep 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 1.00
2023
Rs 1.50
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.50

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
01 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 0.50(5%)17 Oct 2025 – 24 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MACFL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 5.52B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 206.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.80B).

Financial Statements

How MACFL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,8701,6951,3721,5231,5411,4561,4751,356
Cost of Sales1,5881,4381,1961,3551,3461,2971,3061,196
Gross Profit282257176168195159169160
Administrative Expenses10512610191105977873
Operating Profit10882263847154544
EBITDA153124698089538083
Other Income771288676624
Financial Charges4239323325252738
Profit Before Tax13446-2118521719
Taxation2521172253106
Profit After Tax10925-1913614713
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.83Rs 0.42Rs -0.33Rs 0.21Rs 1.03Rs 0.07Rs 0.13Rs 0.22

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin5.8%
Gross profit margin15.1%
EBITDA margin8.2%
EBIT margin5.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.5%2.9%4.4%5.8%1.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.5%Dec-255.8%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.17
Quick ratio0.52
Cash ratio0.06
Asset turnover0.34x
Effective tax rate18.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.290.580.871.171.15Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-251.10Dec-251.17Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 5.52B

Rs 5.52BRs 3.89BRs 2.25BRs 621.81MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 5.52B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MACFL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings10.73x
Price to book0.50x
EV / EBITDA9.81x
Price to sales0.62x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x61.07x122.14x183.21x244.29x81.45xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-2567.21xDec-2510.73xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 74.15) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 68.24). RSI at 76 is in overbought territory.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 74.15-27.56%Above
SMA 30Rs 68.24-33.34%Above
SMA 60Rs 69.45-32.16%Above
SMA 200Rs 48.00-53.11%Above
76Overbought
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 76, momentum is elevated — above 70 may signal a near-term pullback.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD3.67
  • Signal1.50
  • Histogram+2.17
R2Resistance 2
Rs 116.09
13.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 104.58
2.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 102.37
S1Support 1
Rs 70.03
-31.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 46.99
-54.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 220.07M
+63.69% MoMMargin financing
Rs 220.07M
+63.69% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for MACFL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %88.42%Most recent print
Average · 3M60.00%Mean over window
Change · 3M+118.97%First → last
Range · 3M16.0–89.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 593.01M
Total Shares59.30M
20.76M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Macpac Films Limited was incorporated on August 19, 1993, in Pakistan as a limited liability company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (Now Companies Act, 2017). The principal activity of the company is to manufacture, produce, buy and sell plastic packaging.

Shariah CompliantPaper, Board & Packaging

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCentral Depository Company of Pakistan Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorKPMG Taseer Hadi & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.macpacfilms.com
  • Address44-C, Block-6, P.E.H.C.S. Main Razi Road, Karachi
  • SectorPaper, Board & Packaging
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
NHNajm-ul- Hassan
CEO
NANaeem Ali Muhammad Munshi
Chairperson
AAAquil A. Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Paper, Board & Packaging

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MACFL vs Paper, Board & Packaging sector median

Median across 11 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMACFLSector median
64.6x11.2x
0.5%2.5%
3.8%4.0%
1-Year Return+199.9%-13.6%
Rs 5.52BRs 5.52B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MACFL

MACFL last traded at Rs 102.37, up 10.00% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 19.52–99.99. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MACFL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MACFL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.