BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
KOHE logo

Kohinoor Energy Limited KOHE

Market closed

Rs 14.68

-0.31 (-2.07%)

Vol544,049Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on KOHE — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Kohinoor Energy Limited (KOHE) is a Power Generation & Distribution company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, KOHE last traded at Rs 14.68 (-2.07% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.56B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -23.0%. The stock trades at a P/E of 3.5x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

3.5x
Rs 4.27
1Y Return
-23.0%
Rs 2.56B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

KOHE — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.5%
3M Return-7.9%
6M Return+12.5%
1Y Return-23.0%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 14.68
LowRs 15.08
HighRs 17.75
52-Week Range31% of range
Rs 14.68
LowRs 12.33
HighRs 20.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

3.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 4.27Latest annual · basic
0.61xBook Rs 23.99
—No recent payout
0.49Lower than market
Rs 2.56BSmall cap
40.0%67.78M shares
25.85High leverage
16.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 10.00
2022
Rs 15.75
2023
Rs 6.50
2024
Rs 14.50
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

KOHE's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.56B as of 05 Oct 2026 — down 22.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 3.29B).

Financial Statements

How KOHE's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,4635837981,3761,0644261,4632,267
Cost of Sales1,1434165761,1247311669621,659
Gross Profit320167223252333261501608
Administrative Expenses78687027510788115
Operating Profit24299152254258153412493
EBITDA305160212310311120542616
Other Income0136614163
Financial Charges181415388311211193
Profit Before Tax2248614022118215318403
Taxation00122441
Profit After Tax2248514021918011314403
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.32Rs 0.50Rs 0.82Rs 1.29Rs 1.06Rs 0.07Rs 1.85Rs 2.37

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin15.3%
Gross profit margin21.9%
EBITDA margin20.8%
EBIT margin16.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%5.4%10.7%16.1%21.5%17.8%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2514.6%Dec-2515.3%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio3.23
Quick ratio1.71
Cash ratio0.21
Asset turnover0.27x
Effective tax rate0.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.891.772.663.551.67Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.70Dec-253.23Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.56B

Rs 3.35BRs 2.36BRs 1.37BRs 376.91MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 2.56B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for KOHE, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings10.16x
Price to book0.50x
EV / EBITDA9.21x
Price to sales1.55x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x93.32x186.64x279.96x373.29x17.18xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2534.88xDec-2510.16xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 15.37) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 15.54). RSI at 46 sits in the neutral band.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 15.37+4.69%Below
SMA 30Rs 15.54+5.83%Below
SMA 60Rs 15.65+6.63%Below
SMA 200Rs 15.81+7.72%Below
46Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 46, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.07
  • Signal-0.11
  • Histogram+0.04
R2Resistance 2
Rs 19.36
31.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 17.22
17.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 14.68
S1Support 1
Rs 13.48
-8.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 11.88
-19.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 5.72M
-43.61% MoMMargin financing
Rs 5.72M
-43.61% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for KOHE on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %59.59%Most recent print
Average · 3M79.01%Mean over window
Change · 3M-35.92%First → last
Range · 3M44.2–99.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.69B
Total Shares169.46M
67.78M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Kohinoor Energy Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on April 26, 1994 as a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984. The principal activities of the Company are to own, operate and maintain a power plant in Lahore and to sell the electricity produced therefrom to a sole customer, the Pakistan Water and Power Development Authority (WAPDA) under a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA).

Shariah CompliantPower Generation & Distribution

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/S. Corplink (Pvt.) Ltd Wings Arcade, 1-K, Commercial, Model town, Lahore
  • AuditorA. F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.kel.com.pk
  • Address301, 3RD Floor, Green Trust Tower, Blue Area Islamabad, Pakistan
  • SectorPower Generation & Distribution
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MZM. Zeid Yousuf Saigol
CEO
MNM. Naseem Saigol
Chairperson
JMJaved Manzoor
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Power Generation & Distribution

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

KOHE vs Power Generation & Distribution sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricKOHESector median
3.5x9.1x
0.0%4.8%
16.9%-0.5%
1-Year Return-23.0%-20.2%
Rs 2.56BRs 6.40B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about KOHE

KOHE last traded at Rs 14.68, down 2.07% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 12.33–20.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in KOHE?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell KOHE and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.