BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
KEL logo

K-Electric Limited KEL

Market closed

Rs 5.88

-0.17 (-2.81%)

Vol7,933,491Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on KEL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

K-Electric Limited (KEL) is a Power Generation & Distribution company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, KEL last traded at Rs 5.88 (-2.81% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 167.07B and a free float of 10.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -13.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 40.3x. A member of the KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY24 · Quarterly through Jun-24

40.3x
Rs 0.15
1Y Return
-13.8%
Rs 167.07B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

KEL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-11.2%
3M Return-25.3%
6M Return-14.9%
1Y Return-13.8%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 5.88
LowRs 5.96
HighRs 6.07
52-Week Range20% of range
Rs 5.88
LowRs 4.97
HighRs 9.58

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

40.3xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 0.15Latest annual · basic
1.40xBook Rs 4.20
—No recent payout
1.21Higher than market
Rs 167.07BLarge cap
10.0%2.76B shares
229.99High leverage
2.2%Latest annual
Rs 3.5Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2020
Rs 0.00
2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

KEL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 167.07B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 13.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 192.75B).

Financial Statements

How KEL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsJun-24Mar-24Dec-23Sep-23Jun-23Mar-23Dec-22Sep-22Trend
Net Sales / Revenue172,407122,308153,124167,129151,331102,506111,101154,534
Cost of Sales138,01597,156120,533128,085122,88577,22293,438139,374
Gross Profit34,39225,15232,59139,04428,44625,28417,66315,160
Administrative Expenses8,4838,0718,2009,63111,86412,51718,38515,780
Operating Profit12,34411,77916,51623,7704,2365,563-7,794-7,738
EBITDA17,99516,78721,69128,9869,84111,936-1,588-1,632
Other Income4,4485,1105,6854,7913,6202,8282,7363,236
Financial Charges12,31510,66013,03620,77013,1138,7506,2926,415
Profit Before Tax3,9395,8998,5927,242-6,365-11,118-9,682-15,207
Taxation2,6501,8572,78314,25414,8581,2391,0141,129
Profit After Tax1,2904,0435,808-7,0128,493-12,357-10,696-16,336
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.04Rs 0.15Rs 0.21Rs -0.25Rs 0.31Rs -0.45Rs -0.39Rs -0.59

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Jun-24

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.7%
Gross profit margin19.9%
EBITDA margin10.4%
EBIT margin7.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.4%2.8%4.2%5.6%-10.6%Sep-22Dec-22Mar-23Jun-23Sep-23Dec-233.3%Mar-240.7%Jun-24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Jun-24

RatioValue
Current ratio0.59
Quick ratio0.34
Cash ratio0.03
Asset turnover0.24x
Effective tax rate67.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.190.390.580.780.78Sep-23Dec-230.69Mar-240.59Jun-24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 167.07B

Rs 260.14BRs 183.19BRs 106.25BRs 29.31BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 167.07B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for KEL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Jun-24

RatioValue
Price to earnings115.75x
Price to book1.10x
EV / EBITDA19.45x
Price to sales0.74x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x28.94x57.88x86.81x115.75x5.55xJun-23Dec-2329.47xMar-24115.75xJun-24Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 5.95) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 6.52). RSI at 40 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 5.95+1.24%Below
SMA 30Rs 6.52+10.88%Below
SMA 60Rs 6.90+17.43%Below
SMA 200Rs 7.37+25.26%Below
40Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 40, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.29
  • Signal-0.30
  • Histogram+0.01
R2Resistance 2
Rs 7.60
29.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 6.83
16.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 5.88
S1Support 1
Rs 5.30
-9.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 4.54
-22.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 318.98M
-15.45% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 426.49M
-4.07% MoMMargin financing
Rs 745.47M
-9.29% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 68.13M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
10.35%
Blank sale ÷ OI
2.47%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %34.57%Most recent print
Average · 3M48.03%Mean over window
Change · 3M-35.62%First → last
Range · 3M8.3–69.2%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 10.0%Non-float · 90.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 96.65B
Total Shares27.62B
2.76B
10.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

K-Electric Limited was incorporated as a limited liability company on 13 September 1913 under the repealed Indian Companies Act,1882. The Company is principally engaged in the generation, transmission and distribution of electric energy to industrial and other consumers under the Electricity Act,1910 and NEPRA Act 1997, as amended to its licensed areas. KES Power Limited is its holding company.

KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantPower Generation & Distribution

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarMessrs. CDC Share Registrar Services Limited (CDCSRSL), CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s. A.F Ferguson & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ke.com.pk
  • AddressKE House, 39-B, Sunset Boulevard, Phase-II, Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Pakistan
  • SectorPower Generation & Distribution
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
STSyed Taha
CEO
SAShaheryar Arshad Chishty
Chairperson
RPRizwan Pesnani
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Power Generation & Distribution

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

KEL vs Power Generation & Distribution sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricKELSector median
40.3x9.2x
0.0%4.7%
2.2%-0.5%
1-Year Return-13.8%-18.6%
Rs 167.07BRs 6.44B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about KEL

KEL last traded at Rs 5.88, down 2.81% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 4.97–9.58. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in KEL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell KEL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.