BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
NPL logo

Nishat Power Limited NPL

Market open

Rs 51.50

-0.01 (-0.02%)

Vol7,065Updated09:3015 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on NPL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Nishat Power Limited (NPL) is a Power Generation & Distribution company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, NPL last traded at Rs 51.50 (-0.02% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 18.59B and a free float of 48.9%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +49.6%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 2.50/share (yield 4.8%). A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -2.11
1Y Return
+49.6%
Rs 18.59B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

NPL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-16.2%
3M Return-18.9%
6M Return-28.1%
1Y Return+49.6%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 51.50
LowRs 51.51
HighRs 53.59
52-Week Range27% of range
Rs 51.50
LowRs 33.30
HighRs 100.45

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -2.11Latest annual · basic
0.65xBook Rs 79.01
4.76%Rs 2.50/sh trailing 12m
1.34Higher than market
Rs 18.59BMid cap
48.9%173.08M shares
2.57High leverage
-2.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

NPL has paid Rs 2.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 4.8% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 28 Sep 2026 with book closure from 16 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 16 Oct 2026
Announced
28 Sep 2026
16 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
4.76%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
28 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.50
2022
Rs 4.50
2023
Rs 7.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 6.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
28 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)16 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
28 Apr 202631 Mar 2026 (IIIQ)CashRs 1.50(15%)11 May 2026 – 12 May 2026
25 Apr 202531 Mar 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 2.00(20%)07 May 2025 – 08 May 2025
27 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 2.00(20%)12 Mar 2025 – 13 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

NPL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 18.59B as of 14 Oct 2026 — up 48.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 12.51B).

Financial Statements

How NPL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,3331,1421,6721,8421,6967882,7315,415
Cost of Sales2,0448771,2821,4631,0865301,3203,917
Gross Profit2892653913806102581,4111,497
Administrative Expenses160140129150143126124137
Operating Profit1281242612304661321,2871,361
EBITDA2952814314016362971,4601,552
Other Income238455436484217325444361
Financial Charges121371137513
Profit Before Tax7494986901,588683-4,3731,7261,700
Taxation58114106222344174167
Profit After Tax6913845841,366650-4,4141,6521,534
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.95Rs 1.08Rs 1.65Rs 3.86Rs 1.83Rs -12.47Rs 4.67Rs 4.33

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin29.6%
Gross profit margin12.4%
EBITDA margin12.6%
EBIT margin5.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%18.5%37.1%55.6%74.2%28.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2533.6%Dec-2529.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio4.89
Quick ratio4.30
Cash ratio3.82
Asset turnover0.07x
Effective tax rate7.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.0016.2532.5048.7565.015.61Jun-24Sep-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.46Dec-254.89Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 18.59B

Rs 35.02BRs 24.66BRs 14.31BRs 3.95BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 18.59B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for NPL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings33.03x
Price to book0.77x
EV / EBITDA90.64x
Price to sales9.78x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x15.43x30.86x46.29x61.72x9.13xJun-24Sep-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2561.72xDec-2533.03xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 55.22) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 60.66). RSI at 25 is in oversold territory.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 55.22+7.22%Below
SMA 30Rs 60.66+17.78%Below
SMA 60Rs 64.10+24.46%Below
SMA 200Rs 71.63+39.10%Below
25Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 25, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-3.08
  • Signal-2.54
  • Histogram-0.54
R2Resistance 2
Rs 71.16
38.2%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 61.84
20.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 51.50
S1Support 1
Rs 47.35
-8.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 42.18
-18.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 11.18M
-22.03% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 56.24M
-40.42% MoMMargin financing
Rs 67.42M
-37.99% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 14 Oct 2026

Rs 1.31M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.61%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.38%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %67.73%Most recent print
Average · 3M59.60%Mean over window
Change · 3M+72.08%First → last
Range · 3M29.9–86.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 48.9%Non-float · 51.1%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 3.54B
Total Shares354.09M
173.08M
48.9%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Nishat Power Limited is a public company limited by shares incorporated in Pakistan on February 23, 2007 under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now, the Companies Act, 2017). The company is a subsidiary of Nishat Mills Limited. The principal activity of the company is to build, own, operate and maintain a fuel fired power station having gross capacity of 200 MW in Jamber Kalan, Tehsil Pattoki, District Kasur, Punjab, Pakistan.

KSE-100Power Generation & Distribution

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (Pvt.) Ltd., Financial & Management Consultants, H.M. House, 7-Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s Riaz Ahmad & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.nishatpower.com
  • Address53 - A Lawrence Road Lahore, Pakistan
  • SectorPower Generation & Distribution
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
GHGhazanfar Hussain Mirza
CEO
MHMian Hassan Mansha
Chairperson
KMKhalid Mahmood Chohan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Power Generation & Distribution

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

NPL vs Power Generation & Distribution sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricNPLSector median
—9.1x
4.8%5.0%
-2.5%-0.5%
1-Year Return+49.6%-18.2%
Rs 18.59BRs 6.20B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about NPL

NPL is trading at Rs 51.50, down 0.02% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 33.30–100.45, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in NPL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell NPL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.