BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
HUBC logo

The Hub Power Company Limited HUBC

Market closed

Rs 201.00

-0.33 (-0.16%)

Vol1,407,420Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on HUBC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

The Hub Power Company Limited (HUBC), commonly searched as Hubco, is a Power Generation & Distribution company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, HUBC last traded at Rs 201.00 (-0.16% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 260.07B and a free float of 75.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -14.7%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 20.00/share (yield 10.0%). The stock trades at a P/E of 5.7x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

5.7x
Rs 35.44
1Y Return
-14.7%
Rs 260.07B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

HUBC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.6%
3M Return-11.8%
6M Return+2.5%
1Y Return-14.7%
Day's Range29% of range
Rs 201.00
LowRs 199.80
HighRs 203.88
52-Week Range23% of range
Rs 201.00
LowRs 186.60
HighRs 249.99

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

5.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 35.44Latest annual · basic
1.07xBook Rs 188.04
9.98%Rs 20.00/sh trailing 12m
1.08Higher than market
Rs 260.07BLarge cap
75.0%972.87M shares
34.56High leverage
20.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

HUBC has paid Rs 20.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 10.0% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.00/share, announced 27 Aug 2026 with book closure from 13 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 13 Oct 2026
Announced
27 Aug 2026
13 Oct 2026 – 20 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 5.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.00
Trailing Yield
9.98%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
27 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 12.00
2022
Rs 6.50
2023
Rs 30.00
2024
Rs 20.00
2025
Rs 15.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
27 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)13 Oct 2026 – 20 Oct 2026
22 Apr 202631 Mar 2026 (IIIQ)CashRs 5.00(50%)06 May 2026 – 08 May 2026
24 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 5.00(50%)09 Mar 2025 – 11 Mar 2025
30 Oct 202530 Sep 2025 (IQ)CashRs 5.00(50%)12 Nov 2025 – 14 Nov 2025
03 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 10.00(100%)08 Oct 2025 – 15 Oct 2025
26 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 5.00(50%)11 Mar 2025 – 13 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

HUBC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 260.07B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 14.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 302.61B).

Financial Statements

How HUBC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue16,45416,72417,39718,75517,06015,49832,03835,092
Cost of Sales9,8569,2969,81110,33910,0819,11913,98916,623
Gross Profit6,5987,4287,5868,4176,9796,38018,04918,469
Administrative Expenses437657623793265466437550
Operating Profit6,1616,7716,9647,6246,7145,91317,61217,919
EBITDA7,3718,0648,2738,7598,1666,96019,48819,060
Other Income3,9591,3481,319731,6091,3061,0491,323
Financial Charges2,0722,2912,5012,7782,8954,0965,4616,101
Profit Before Tax18,80516,21216,45615,62715,6309,32723,53925,990
Taxation6,6803,8663,1773,1332,9383,4442,9814,641
Profit After Tax12,12512,34613,27913,48012,4825,47520,30921,328
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 8.33Rs 8.19Rs 8.96Rs 9.16Rs 8.51Rs 3.25Rs 14.74Rs 15.78

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin73.7%
Gross profit margin40.1%
EBITDA margin44.8%
EBIT margin37.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%19.1%38.2%57.2%76.3%60.8%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2573.8%Dec-2573.7%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.41
Quick ratio0.96
Cash ratio0.51
Asset turnover0.04x
Effective tax rate35.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.440.891.331.771.34Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.59Dec-251.41Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 260.07B

Rs 316.78BRs 223.08BRs 129.39BRs 35.69BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 260.07B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for HUBC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings23.59x
Price to book1.03x
EV / EBITDA41.42x
Price to sales15.49x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x10.07x20.14x30.21x40.27x10.33xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2527.03xDec-2523.59xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 200.65) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 203.99). RSI at 43 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 200.65-0.17%Above
SMA 30Rs 203.99+1.49%Below
SMA 60Rs 209.85+4.40%Below
SMA 200Rs 216.52+7.72%Below
43Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 43, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-2.42
  • Signal-2.50
  • Histogram+0.07
R2Resistance 2
Rs 214.16
6.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 207.32
3.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 201.00
S1Support 1
Rs 194.33
-3.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 188.18
-6.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 448.65M
Margin Trading System
Rs 127.51M
Margin financing
Rs 576.16M
-8.58% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 13.23M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
3.29%
Blank sale ÷ OI
1.36%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %57.71%Most recent print
Average · 3M63.51%Mean over window
Change · 3M-15.55%First → last
Range · 3M43.2–83.2%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 75.0%Non-float · 25.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 12.97B
Total Shares1.30B
972.87M
75.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

The Hub Power Company Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on August 1, 1991 as a public limited company. The principal activities of the Company are to develop, own, operate and maintain power stations. The Company owns an oil-fired power station of 1,200 MW (net) in Balochistan (Hub plant).

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantPower Generation & Distribution

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Limited, 8-F, Next to Hotel Faran, Nursery, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co., Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.hubpower.com
  • Address9th Floor, Ocean Tower, Block 9, Main Clifton Road, Karachi
  • SectorPower Generation & Distribution
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MKMuhammad Kamran Kamal
CEO
HKHabibullah Khan
Chairperson
FKFaiza Kapadia
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Power Generation & Distribution

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

HUBC vs Power Generation & Distribution sector median

Median across 16 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricHUBCSector median
5.7x9.2x
10.0%4.6%
20.3%-0.5%
1-Year Return-14.7%-18.6%
Rs 260.07BRs 6.46B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about HUBC

HUBC last traded at Rs 201.00, down 0.16% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 186.60–249.99. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in HUBC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell HUBC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.