BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
JSIL logo

JS Investments Limited JSIL

Market open

Rs 34.20

+0.90 (+2.70%)

Vol300,719Updated10:3015 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on JSIL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

JS Investments Limited (JSIL) is an Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, JSIL last traded at Rs 34.20 (+2.70% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.06B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +4.1%. The stock trades at a P/E of 4.3x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Jun-26

4.3x
Rs 7.82
1Y Return
+4.1%
Rs 2.06B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

JSIL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-12.6%
3M Return-28.6%
6M Return-11.4%
1Y Return+4.1%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 34.20
LowRs 33.00
HighRs 33.98
52-Week Range20% of range
Rs 34.20
LowRs 28.50
HighRs 57.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

4.3xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.82Latest annual · basic
0.81xBook Rs 42.01
—No recent payout
0.79Lower than market
Rs 2.06BSmall cap
20.0%12.35M shares
0.08Low leverage
18.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for JSIL

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

JSIL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.06B as of 14 Oct 2026 — up 2.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.02B).

Financial Statements

How JSIL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,164.58534.43641.95196.8——
Administrative Expenses666.85459.74356.64318.92326.76303.65
Operating Profit348.671.99257.64-159.04-278.98-2.81
Other Income11.257.0623.3245.4324.6414.82
Financial Charges110.0331.7326.6827.934.435
Profit Before Tax648.86463.74254.27-141.51-288.74-22.99
Taxation165.5814.8155.757.5411.3416.81
Profit After Tax483.28448.92310.02-149.05-300.08-39.8
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.82Rs 7.27Rs 5.02Rs -2.41Rs -4.86Rs -0.64

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin41.5%
EBIT margin29.9%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%21.0%42.0%63.0%84.0%-75.7%FY2248.3%FY2384.0%FY2441.5%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.71
Quick ratio0.64
Cash ratio0.64
Asset turnover0.35x
Effective tax rate25.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.482.964.455.935.93FY230.43FY241.71FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.06B

Rs 3.38BRs 2.38BRs 1.38BRs 381.16MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 2.06B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for JSIL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings5.52x
Price to book1.03x
Price to sales2.29x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x1.38x2.76x4.14x5.52x3.24xFY233.38xFY245.52xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 33.91) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 36.91). RSI at 35 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 33.91-0.86%Above
SMA 30Rs 36.92+7.94%Below
SMA 60Rs 40.96+19.76%Below
SMA 200Rs 41.50+21.35%Below
35Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 35, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.00
  • Signal-1.98
  • Histogram-0.02
R2Resistance 2
Rs 43.55
27.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 38.43
12.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 34.20
S1Support 1
Rs 29.24
-14.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 25.17
-26.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

JSIL is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %99.77%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.36%Mean over window
Change · 3M+97.68%First → last
Range · 3M5.1–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 617.74M
Total Shares61.77M
12.35M
20.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise ValueRs 2.24B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

JS Investments Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on February 22, 1995 under the Companies Ordinance 1984. The company is a subsidiary of JS Bank Limited which is a subsidiary of JSCL (Jahangir Siddiqui & Co. Limited), Ultimate Parent. The company is engaged in asset management and pension fund management.

Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCentral Depository Company of Pakistan Limited (CDC) CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahra-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s BDO Ebrahim & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.jsil.com
  • AddressJS Investments Limited 19th Floor, The Centre, 19 th Floor, Plot No 28, SB 5, Abdullah Haroon Road, Saddar Karachi
  • SectorInv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
IZIffat Zehra Mankani
CEO
SLSuleman Lalani
Chairperson
MKMuhammad Khawar Iqbal
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

JSIL vs Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. sector median

Median across 36 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricJSILSector median
4.3x9.0x
—4.7%
18.6%9.1%
1-Year Return+4.1%+7.1%
Rs 2.06BRs 2.25B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about JSIL

JSIL is trading at Rs 34.20, up 2.70% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 28.50–57.00, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 10:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in JSIL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell JSIL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.