BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ENGROH logo

Engro Holdings Limited ENGROH

Market closed

Rs 264.31

+0.03 (+0.01%)

Vol459,696Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ENGROH — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Engro Holdings Limited (ENGROH) is an Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ENGROH last traded at Rs 264.31 (+0.01% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 317.98B and a free float of 80.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +3.6%. The stock trades at a P/E of 5.7x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

5.7x
Rs 46.20
1Y Return
+3.6%
Rs 317.98B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ENGROH — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-1.6%
3M Return-6.3%
6M Return-1.0%
1Y Return+3.6%
Day's Range72% of range
Rs 264.31
LowRs 262.50
HighRs 265.00
52-Week Range59% of range
Rs 264.31
LowRs 209.03
HighRs 302.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

5.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 46.20Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
—No recent payout
1.19Higher than market
Rs 317.98BLarge cap
80.0%963.39M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 9.50
2022
Rs 15.00
2023
Rs 18.00
2024
Rs 10.50
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ENGROH's market capitalisation stands at Rs 317.98B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 3.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 307.57B).

Financial Statements

How ENGROH's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue131,971191,510158,606146,996101,24887,478100,130114,259
Cost of Sales95,253142,444116,514122,11169,60164,09375,66186,711
Gross Profit36,71749,06642,09224,88631,64723,38524,46927,547
Administrative Expenses3,8821,2993,5929,7403,4725,4263,2214,075
Operating Profit29,81443,32633,76512,64624,8178,60219,80122,101
EBITDA39,19349,22746,34629,97927,2259,81923,08726,644
Other Income3,0565952,1178,3142,4783,5194,05910,113
Financial Charges11,16214,02212,37011,9838,0552,0655,66912,669
Profit Before Tax22,64525,46124,21779,14610,80123,40917,9219,625
Taxation6,7184,58411,3839,8686,4878,0018,1683,428
Profit After Tax15,92820,87712,83469,2784,04018,91810,4996,119
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 8.50Rs 11.31Rs 5.35Rs 28.02Rs 1.52Rs 13.57Rs 5.12Rs 4.03

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin12.1%
Gross profit margin27.8%
EBITDA margin29.7%
EBIT margin22.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%11.8%23.6%35.3%47.1%5.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2510.9%Dec-2512.1%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.92
Quick ratio0.50
Cash ratio0.35
Asset turnover0.12x
Effective tax rate29.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.300.590.891.181.12Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.88Dec-250.92Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 317.98B

Rs 358.89BRs 252.74BRs 146.59BRs 40.44BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 317.98B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ENGROH, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings31.15x
Price to book1.00x
EV / EBITDA16.19x
Price to sales2.42x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x31.06x62.13x93.19x124.26x39.93xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2520.98xDec-2531.15xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 263.01) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 264.58). RSI at 49 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 263.01-0.49%Above
SMA 30Rs 264.58+0.10%Below
SMA 60Rs 269.31+1.89%Below
SMA 200Rs 268.12+1.44%Below
49Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 49, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.48
  • Signal-1.77
  • Histogram+0.29
R2Resistance 2
Rs 277.82
5.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 270.93
2.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 264.31
S1Support 1
Rs 256.23
-3.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 248.42
-6.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 40.99M
Margin financing
Rs 40.99M
+3.29% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 155.63K
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.06%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.02%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %87.17%Most recent print
Average · 3M73.12%Mean over window
Change · 3M+12.80%First → last
Range · 3M50.2–91.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 80.0%Non-float · 20.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 12.04B
Total Shares1.20B
963.39M
80.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Engro Holdings Limited, previously Dawood Hercules Corporation Limited, was incorporated in Pakistan on April 17, 1968 as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The principal activity of the Company is to manage investments including in its subsidiaries and associated companies.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantInv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Limited, 8-F, Next to Hotel Faran, Nursery, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.engro.com
  • Address19th Floor, The Harbor Front Building HC-3, Marine Drive, Block - 4, Clifton Karachi
  • SectorInv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
ASAbdul Samad Dawood
CEO
HDHussain Dawood
Chairman
MAMuhammad Amin
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ENGROH vs Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. sector median

Median across 35 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricENGROHSector median
5.7x8.9x
—4.5%
—9.1%
1-Year Return+3.6%+14.4%
Rs 317.98BRs 2.26B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ENGROH

ENGROH last traded at Rs 264.31, up 0.01% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 209.03–302.50. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ENGROH?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ENGROH and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.