BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
AKDSL logo

AKD Securities Limited AKDSL

Market closed

Rs 32.00

-0.77 (-2.35%)

Vol37,658Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on AKDSL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

AKD Securities Limited (AKDSL) is an Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, AKDSL last traded at Rs 32.00 (-2.35% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 18.28B and a free float of 5.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -12.7%. The stock trades at a P/E of 5.8x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

5.8x
Rs 5.66
1Y Return
-12.7%
Rs 18.28B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

AKDSL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-6.1%
3M Return-17.2%
6M Return+4.6%
1Y Return-12.7%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 32.00
LowRs 32.00
HighRs 32.96
52-Week Range12% of range
Rs 32.00
LowRs 28.25
HighRs 58.38

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

5.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 5.66Latest annual · basic
1.49xBook Rs 21.50
—No recent payout
1.37Higher than market
Rs 18.28BMid cap
5.0%27.89M shares
0.04Low leverage
26.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

AKDSL has no cash dividend in the trailing 12 months. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 01 Oct 2025 with book closure from 21 Oct 2025.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
01 Oct 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

Not enough history for a trend yet — see the payout table below.

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
01 Oct 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)21 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2025
25 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 1.00(10%)07 Mar 2025 – 10 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

AKDSL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 18.28B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 15.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 21.52B).

Financial Statements

How AKDSL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,953.71,269.67644.981,600.41563.91
Administrative Expenses1,276.03927.3903.04999.25391.39
Operating Profit4,203.51,783.44460.2317.92295.2
Other Income20.9128.4115.53-4.854.47
Financial Charges88.27146.24116.68105.223.71
Profit Before Tax4,129.211,660.78359.08-82.42275.95
Taxation973.01401.5547.67241.8184.57
Profit After Tax3,156.21,259.23406.76-324.23191.38
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 5.66Rs 2.26Rs 0.78Rs -3.24Rs 1.91

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin161.5%
EBIT margin215.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%40.4%80.8%121.2%161.5%33.9%FY21-20.3%FY2263.1%FY2399.2%FY24161.5%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.78
Quick ratio0.96
Cash ratio0.90
Asset turnover0.10x
Effective tax rate23.6%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.561.131.692.261.44FY212.26FY231.68FY241.78FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 18.28B

Rs 30.64BRs 21.58BRs 12.52BRs 3.45BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 18.28B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for AKDSL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings6.40x
Price to book1.69x
Price to sales10.35x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x6.72x13.44x20.16x26.88x22.51xFY2126.88xFY2310.28xFY246.40xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 32.87) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 34.65). RSI at 39 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 32.87+2.73%Below
SMA 30Rs 34.65+8.27%Below
SMA 60Rs 35.69+11.54%Below
SMA 200Rs 37.14+16.05%Below
39Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 39, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.96
  • Signal-0.92
  • Histogram-0.04
R2Resistance 2
Rs 38.74
21.1%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 35.75
11.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 32.00
S1Support 1
Rs 30.48
-4.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 28.20
-11.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 25.84M
-1.26% MoMMargin financing
Rs 25.84M
-1.26% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for AKDSL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %90.64%Most recent print
Average · 3M74.28%Mean over window
Change · 3M-0.54%First → last
Range · 3M9.2–99.8%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 5.0%Non-float · 95.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 5.58B
Total Shares557.83M
27.89M
5.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

AKD Securities Limited is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (Now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company is a TREC holder of the Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited (PSX) & Pakistan Mercantile Exchange Limited (PMEX) and is principally engaged in the business of stocks, money market, foreign exchange and commodity broking. Other services include investment banking/corporate finance, Cross Asset Advisory and economic research. From July 22, 2022, the name of the Company has been changed from BIPL Securities Limited to AKD Securities Limited.

Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Private) Limited, Plot No. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street 2, D.H.A, Phase-VII, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • AuditorRSM Avais Hyder Liaquat Nauman Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.akdsl.com
  • Address602, Continental Trade Centre, Block -08, Clifton-Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorInv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
MFMuhammad Farid Alam
CEO
HJHina Junaid Dhedhi
Chairperson
AAAsghar Ali Anjum
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

AKDSL vs Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. sector median

Median across 35 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricAKDSLSector median
5.8x8.9x
—4.7%
26.3%9.1%
1-Year Return-12.7%+12.0%
Rs 18.28BRs 2.38B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about AKDSL

AKDSL last traded at Rs 32.00, down 2.35% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 28.25–58.38. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in AKDSL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell AKDSL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.