BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
JSCL logo

Jahangir Siddiqui & Co. Ltd. JSCL

Market closed

Rs 19.70

-0.30 (-1.50%)

Vol37,712Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on JSCL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Jahangir Siddiqui & Co. Ltd. (JSCL) is an Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, JSCL last traded at Rs 19.70 (-1.50% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 18.32B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -34.4%. The stock trades at a P/E of 2.8x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Jun-26

2.8x
Rs 7.08
1Y Return
-34.4%
Rs 18.32B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

JSCL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.2%
3M Return-28.8%
6M Return+14.4%
1Y Return-34.4%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 19.70
LowRs 19.90
HighRs 20.38
52-Week Range24% of range
Rs 19.70
LowRs 16.50
HighRs 30.01

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

2.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.08Latest annual · basic
0.18xBook Rs 109.46
—No recent payout
1.02Higher than market
Rs 18.32BMid cap
20.0%183.19M shares
0.00Low leverage
10.4%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for JSCL

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

JSCL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 18.32B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 31.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 26.78B).

Financial Statements

How JSCL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue171,018.49238,628.93149,338.279,943.1547,034.7352,022.09
Administrative Expenses64,994.951,948.0437,283.0219,306.3216,488.9915,398.68
Other Income4,960.285,019.958,756.572,414.461,544.481,278.54
Financial Charges82,835.8147,558.8692,629.7657,424.5327,398.3333,855.04
Profit Before Tax22,729.6530,070.0420,447.824,091.333,684.692,509.64
Taxation12,338.6416,931.878,918.041,718.31,672.151,221.31
Profit After Tax10,391.0113,138.1711,589.92,373.042,012.541,288.33
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.08Rs 7.03Rs 9.41Rs 2.35Rs 1.81Rs 1.00

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin6.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.9%3.9%5.8%7.8%2.5%FY204.3%FY213.0%FY227.8%FY235.5%FY246.1%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio0.72
Quick ratio0.30
Cash ratio0.30
Asset turnover0.12x
Effective tax rate54.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.340.691.031.380.88FY200.88FY211.38FY220.64FY230.80FY240.72FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 18.32B

Rs 27.09BRs 19.08BRs 11.07BRs 3.05BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 18.32B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for JSCL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings3.40x
Price to book0.22x
Price to sales0.13x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x8.17x16.34x24.51x32.68x32.68xFY208.84xFY214.35xFY221.54xFY232.56xFY243.40xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 20.11) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 20.60). RSI at 41 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 20.11+2.06%Below
SMA 30Rs 20.60+4.59%Below
SMA 60Rs 22.23+12.83%Below
SMA 200Rs 21.97+11.54%Below
41Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 41, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.46
  • Signal-0.53
  • Histogram+0.07
R2Resistance 2
Rs 21.82
10.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 20.91
6.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 19.70
S1Support 1
Rs 19.17
-2.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 18.34
-6.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 22.05M
-3.29% MoMMargin financing
Rs 22.05M
-3.29% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for JSCL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %99.52%Most recent print
Average · 3M87.10%Mean over window
Change · 3M+26.78%First → last
Range · 3M46.6–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 9.16B
Total Shares915.94M
183.19M
20.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Jahangir Siddiqui & Co. Ltd. was incorporated under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 on May 04, 1991 as a public unquoted company. The principal activities of the Company are managing strategic investments, trading of securities, consultancy services, etc.

Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited (CDCRSL), CDC House, 99 B, Block B, S.MC.H.S
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co., Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.js.com
  • AddressRoom No. 413, 4th Floor, ISE Towers, 55- B, Jinnah Avenue, Islamabad.
  • SectorInv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
ANAsad Nasir
CEO
J(Justice (R) Agha Rafiq Ahmed Khan
Chairperson
WBWaleed Bhatti
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

JSCL vs Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. sector median

Median across 35 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricJSCLSector median
2.8x8.9x
—4.7%
10.4%9.1%
1-Year Return-34.4%+12.0%
Rs 18.32BRs 2.38B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about JSCL

JSCL last traded at Rs 19.70, down 1.50% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 16.50–30.01. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in JSCL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell JSCL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.