BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
FCSC logo

First Capital Securities Corporation FCSC

Market open

Rs 5.25

+0.12 (+2.34%)

Vol184,300Updated10:2915 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on FCSC — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

First Capital Securities Corporation (FCSC) is an Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, FCSC last traded at Rs 5.25 (+2.34% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.62B and a free float of 55.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -9.5%. The stock trades at a P/E of 11.4x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY22 · Quarterly through Mar-26

11.4x
Rs 0.45
1Y Return
-9.5%
Rs 1.62B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

FCSC — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+2.2%
3M Return+6.9%
6M Return+11.8%
1Y Return-9.5%
Day's Range73% of range
Rs 5.25
LowRs 4.93
HighRs 5.37
52-Week Range27% of range
Rs 5.25
LowRs 3.35
HighRs 10.34

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

11.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 0.45Latest annual · basic
0.88xBook Rs 5.98
—No recent payout
1.50Higher than market
Rs 1.62BSmall cap
55.0%174.14M shares
0.96Moderate leverage
10.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for FCSC

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

FCSC's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.62B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 14.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.90B).

Financial Statements

How FCSC's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY22FY21Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,053.86918.56
Cost of Sales497.51297.5
Gross Profit556.35621.06
Administrative Expenses298.01232.93
Operating Profit653.13512.78
Other Income77.9148.71
Financial Charges357.64290.38
Profit Before Tax317.57328.94
Taxation110.2971.66
Profit After Tax205.82256.53
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.45Rs 0.54

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY22

RatioValue
Net profit margin19.5%
Gross profit margin52.8%
EBIT margin62.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%7.0%14.0%20.9%27.9%27.9%FY2119.5%FY22Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY22

RatioValue
Current ratio0.50
Quick ratio0.30
Cash ratio0.21
Asset turnover0.14x
Effective tax rate34.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.310.630.941.261.26FY210.50FY22Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.62B

Rs 3.17BRs 2.23BRs 1.29BRs 356.74MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.62B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for FCSC, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY22

RatioValue
Price to earnings3.00x
Price to book0.23x
Price to sales0.41x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x0.90x1.80x2.69x3.59x3.59xFY213.00xFY22Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 5.06) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 5.22). RSI at 49 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 5.06-3.70%Above
SMA 30Rs 5.22-0.63%Above
SMA 60Rs 5.08-3.20%Above
SMA 200Rs 5.19-1.05%Above
49Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 49, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.03
  • Signal0.01
  • Histogram-0.05
R2Resistance 2
Rs 6.81
29.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 5.97
13.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 5.25
S1Support 1
Rs 4.53
-13.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 3.93
-25.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 7.48M
-0.12% MoMMargin financing
Rs 7.48M
-0.12% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for FCSC on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %53.15%Most recent print
Average · 3M75.04%Mean over window
Change · 3M-33.83%First → last
Range · 3M30.4–99.6%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 55.0%Non-float · 45.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 3.17B
Total Shares316.61M
174.14M
55.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 3.08B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

First Capital Securities Corporation Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on April 11, 1994 as a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (Now Companies Act 2017) and is listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. The Company is involved in making long and short term investments, money market operations and financial consultancy services.

Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Pvt) Limited Wings Arcade,1-K commercial Model town Lahore
  • AuditorMalik Haroon Ahmad & Co, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.pacepakistan.com
  • AddressFirst Capital House, 96-B/1, Lower Ground Floor, M.M. Alam Road, Gullberg-III, Lahore
  • SectorInv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
ATAamna Taseer
CEO
SAShehryar Ali Taseer
Chairman
SASajjad Ahmad
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

FCSC vs Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. sector median

Median across 36 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricFCSCSector median
11.4x9.0x
—4.7%
10.9%9.1%
1-Year Return-9.5%+7.1%
Rs 1.62BRs 2.25B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about FCSC

FCSC is trading at Rs 5.25, up 2.34% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 3.35–10.34, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 10:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in FCSC?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell FCSC and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.