BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
DEL logo

Dawood Equities Limited DEL

Market closed

Rs 16.99

-0.01 (-0.06%)

Vol11,767Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on DEL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Dawood Equities Limited (DEL) is an Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, DEL last traded at Rs 16.99 (-0.06% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 456.77M and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +19.6%. The stock trades at a P/E of 9.0x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Sep-25

9.0x
Rs 1.84
1Y Return
+19.6%
Rs 456.77M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

DEL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-11.9%
3M Return-15.1%
6M Return-13.2%
1Y Return+19.6%
Day's Range98% of range
Rs 16.99
LowRs 16.50
HighRs 17.00
52-Week Range22% of range
Rs 16.99
LowRs 12.55
HighRs 32.38

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

9.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.84Latest annual · basic
1.26xBook Rs 13.48
—No recent payout
0.53Lower than market
Rs 456.77MSmall cap
40.0%11.00M shares
0.27Low leverage
13.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for DEL

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

DEL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 456.77M as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 18.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 386.93M).

Financial Statements

How DEL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue232.29134.1562.34116.62139.3339.48
Administrative Expenses68.0251.4844.6453.9837.521.8
Other Income12.879.456.893.43.213.09
Financial Charges7.8812.318.22.460.080.07
Profit Before Tax70.5943.56-15.6115.5159.3314.61
Taxation20.0212.948.465.9117.796.51
Profit After Tax50.5730.63-24.079.641.538.1
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.84Rs 1.11Rs -0.88Rs 0.35Rs 1.66Rs 0.32

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin21.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%7.5%14.9%22.4%29.8%20.5%FY2029.8%FY218.2%FY22-38.6%FY2322.8%FY2421.8%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.78
Quick ratio1.00
Cash ratio0.30
Asset turnover0.29x
Effective tax rate28.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.002.334.677.009.339.33FY205.15FY213.44FY222.34FY241.78FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 456.77M

Rs 842.05MRs 592.99MRs 343.94MRs 94.88MOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 456.77M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for DEL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings12.50x
Price to book1.71x
Price to sales2.72x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x4.69x9.38x14.06x18.75x18.75xFY208.25xFY2114.89xFY2210.36xFY2412.50xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 17.03) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 18.10). RSI at 34 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 17.03+0.24%Below
SMA 30Rs 18.10+6.51%Below
SMA 60Rs 19.51+14.84%Below
SMA 200Rs 20.23+19.06%Below
34Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 34, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.71
  • Signal-0.73
  • Histogram+0.02
R2Resistance 2
Rs 19.94
17.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 18.27
7.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 16.99
S1Support 1
Rs 15.67
-7.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 14.74
-13.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 5.10M
0.00% MoMMargin financing
Rs 5.10M
0.00% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for DEL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %100.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.93%Mean over window
Change · 3M+0.59%First → last
Range · 3M23.6–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 275.00M
Total Shares27.50M
11.00M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Dawood Equities Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as an unquoted public limited company on May 3, 2006 under the Companies Act 2017. The Company's principal business is trading and brokerage of listed equities, underwriting and other investments.

Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFD Registrar Services ( SMC-Pvt) Ltd. 1705 17th Floor, Saima Trade Centre, Chundriger Road, Karachi.
  • AuditorYousuf Adil Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.dawoodequities.com
  • Address17th Floor, Saima Trade Tower A, I.I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorInv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AAAbdul Aziz Habib
CEO
JDJunaid Dada
Chairperson
SYSalman Yaqoob
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos.

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

DEL vs Inv. Banks / Inv. Cos. / Securities Cos. sector median

Median across 35 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricDELSector median
9.0x8.9x
—4.5%
13.7%9.1%
1-Year Return+19.6%+14.4%
Rs 456.77MRs 2.26B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about DEL

DEL last traded at Rs 16.99, down 0.06% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 12.55–32.38. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in DEL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell DEL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.