BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
TGL logo

Tariq Glass Industries Limited TGL

Market open

Rs 157.44

+0.67 (+0.43%)

Vol2,453Updated10:4415 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on TGL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Tariq Glass Industries Limited (TGL) is a Glass & Ceramics company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, TGL last traded at Rs 157.44 (+0.43% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 26.99B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -35.7%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 5.00/share (yield 3.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 5.7x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

5.7x
Rs 27.75
1Y Return
-35.7%
Rs 26.99B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

TGL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-5.3%
3M Return-18.1%
6M Return+2.9%
1Y Return-35.7%
Day's Range86% of range
Rs 157.44
LowRs 154.05
HighRs 158.00
52-Week Range24% of range
Rs 157.44
LowRs 128.00
HighRs 249.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

5.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 27.75Latest annual · basic
1.21xBook Rs 130.22
3.19%Rs 5.00/sh trailing 12m
1.03Higher than market
Rs 26.99BMid cap
40.0%68.87M shares
5.12High leverage
23.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

TGL has paid Rs 5.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 3.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.00/share, announced 24 Feb 2026 with book closure from 06 Mar 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.00
Trailing Yield
3.19%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
24 Feb 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 9.60
2022
Rs 1.60
2023
Rs 6.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 8.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
24 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 5.00(50%)06 Mar 2025 – 09 Mar 2025
25 Apr 202531 Mar 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 2.00(20%)09 May 2025 – 13 May 2025
21 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 2.00(20%)06 Mar 2025 – 10 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

TGL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 26.99B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 34.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 40.96B).

Financial Statements

How TGL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue8,2367,0327,4988,7308,3949,5506,8888,102
Cost of Sales5,8385,0565,7036,0085,7426,3515,0476,005
Gross Profit2,3981,9751,7952,7222,6523,1991,8412,097
Administrative Expenses144150130171141148118154
Operating Profit2,1061,6481,5152,4162,3892,9131,5761,800
EBITDA2,3861,9281,7922,7132,6833,2001,8582,096
Other Income55603628285430177
Financial Charges1218271876131170165
Profit Before Tax1,9391,5121,3542,1212,1322,5501,2211,565
Taxation835554469853889990516668
Profit After Tax1,1059588851,2681,2441,561705897
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 6.42Rs 5.56Rs 5.14Rs 7.37Rs 7.22Rs 9.06Rs 4.10Rs 5.21

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin13.4%
Gross profit margin29.1%
EBITDA margin29.0%
EBIT margin25.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.1%8.2%12.3%16.3%11.1%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2513.6%Dec-2513.4%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Current ratio4.63
Quick ratio1.85
Cash ratio0.76
Asset turnover0.25x
Effective tax rate36.6%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.162.323.484.631.72Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-254.08Sep-254.63Dec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 26.99B

Rs 42.36BRs 29.83BRs 17.30BRs 4.77BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 26.99B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for TGL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings38.37x
Price to book1.51x
EV / EBITDA18.15x
Price to sales5.22x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x12.50x24.99x37.49x49.99x34.08xJun-2549.99xSep-2538.37xDec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 156.71) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 163.04). RSI at 39 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 156.71-0.46%Above
SMA 30Rs 163.04+3.56%Below
SMA 60Rs 174.78+11.01%Below
SMA 200Rs 181.00+14.97%Below
39Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 39, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-4.16
  • Signal-4.93
  • Histogram+0.76
R2Resistance 2
Rs 181.51
15.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 169.14
7.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 157.44
S1Support 1
Rs 147.25
-6.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 137.73
-12.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 6.02M
-17.64% MoMMargin financing
Rs 6.02M
-17.64% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for TGL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %77.50%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.11%Mean over window
Change · 3M-4.63%First → last
Range · 3M18.4–96.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.72B
Total Shares172.17M
68.87M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Tariq Glass Industries Limited was incorporated in Pakistan in 1978 and converted into a Public Limited Company in the year 1980. The Company is principally engaged in manufacturing and sale of glass containers, opal glass, tableware and foat glass.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantGlass & Ceramics

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarSHEMAS INTERNATIONAL (PVT) LTD., 533 - Main Boulevard, Imperial Garden Block, Paragon City, Barki Road, Lahore
  • AuditorCrowe Hussain Chaudhury & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.tariqglass.com
  • Address128 J, Model Town Lahore.
  • SectorGlass & Ceramics
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
OBOmer Baig
CEO
MIMansoor Irfani
Chairperson
MAMohsin Ali
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Glass & Ceramics

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

TGL vs Glass & Ceramics sector median

Median across 8 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricTGLSector median
5.7x6.5x
3.2%0.0%
23.3%13.6%
1-Year Return-35.7%-28.4%
Rs 26.99BRs 4.62B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about TGL

TGL is trading at Rs 157.44, up 0.43% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 128.00–249.00, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 10:45 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in TGL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell TGL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.