BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
GHGL logo

Ghani Glass Limited GHGL

Market closed

Rs 39.10

-0.06 (-0.15%)

Vol13,960Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on GHGL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ghani Glass Limited (GHGL) is a Glass & Ceramics company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, GHGL last traded at Rs 39.10 (-0.15% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 39.15B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -12.2%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 3.50/share (yield 8.9%). The stock trades at a P/E of 6.6x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.6x
Rs 5.90
1Y Return
-12.2%
Rs 39.15B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

GHGL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.1%
3M Return-2.6%
6M Return+20.0%
1Y Return-12.2%
Day's Range11% of range
Rs 39.10
LowRs 39.00
HighRs 39.88
52-Week Range64% of range
Rs 39.10
LowRs 27.78
HighRs 45.55

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 5.90Latest annual · basic
1.00xBook Rs 38.91
8.94%Rs 3.50/sh trailing 12m
1.03Higher than market
Rs 39.15BMid cap
35.0%349.90M shares
0.11Low leverage
16.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

GHGL has paid Rs 3.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 8.9% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 27 Aug 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
27 Aug 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
8.94%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
27 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 7.98
2022
Rs 2.10
2023
Rs 1.84
2024
Rs 1.00
2025
Rs 1.50

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
27 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
01 Jul 2026—CashRs 1.00(10%)04 Jul 2026 – 07 Jul 2026
25 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 1.00(10%)11 Mar 2025 – 13 Mar 2025
28 Oct 202530 Sep 2025 (IQ)CashRs 0.50(5%)11 Nov 2025
30 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.50(15%)22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

GHGL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 39.15B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 10.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 43.94B).

Financial Statements

How GHGL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue12,68312,3499,99212,32511,50012,8869,07311,930
Cost of Sales8,8538,6057,8819,1968,2459,1016,7677,735
Gross Profit3,8293,7442,1113,1293,2553,7842,3064,195
Administrative Expenses638638561699438680528714
Operating Profit2,5362,3889531,7061,9922,3581,0892,188
EBITDA3,0802,8521,4662,1892,4382,8281,5412,666
Other Income6496771175776770
Financial Charges791920262041128
Profit Before Tax2,4372,4911,0621,9752,0622,2911,1502,162
Taxation147797355457417480222339
Profit After Tax2,2901,6947061,5171,6451,8119281,824
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.29Rs 1.69Rs 0.71Rs 1.51Rs 1.65Rs 1.81Rs 0.93Rs 1.83

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin18.1%
Gross profit margin30.2%
EBITDA margin24.3%
EBIT margin20.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.5%9.0%13.5%18.1%15.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2513.7%Dec-2518.1%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.72
Quick ratio0.92
Cash ratio0.44
Asset turnover0.23x
Effective tax rate6.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.701.412.112.822.15Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.78Dec-252.72Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 39.15B

Rs 44.33BRs 31.22BRs 18.11BRs 4.99BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 39.15B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for GHGL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings13.55x
Price to book0.77x
EV / EBITDA8.36x
Price to sales2.45x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x16.08x32.16x48.24x64.32x14.24xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2521.21xDec-2513.55xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 39.63) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 40.32). RSI at 39 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 39.63+1.36%Below
SMA 30Rs 40.32+3.11%Below
SMA 60Rs 40.29+3.05%Below
SMA 200Rs 37.17-4.93%Above
39Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 39, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.34
  • Signal-0.30
  • Histogram-0.04
R2Resistance 2
Rs 43.37
10.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 41.27
5.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 39.10
S1Support 1
Rs 37.78
-3.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 36.39
-6.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 4.57M
-58.05% MoMMargin financing
Rs 4.57M
-58.05% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for GHGL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %97.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M89.58%Mean over window
Change · 3M+0.21%First → last
Range · 3M48.5–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 10.00B
Total Shares999.71M
349.90M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ghani Glass Limited was incorporated in Pakistan in 1992 as a limited liability company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017). The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of glass containers and float glass.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantGlass & Ceramics

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Ltd, Wings Arcade, 1-K Commercial Area, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorKPMG Taseer Hadi & Co Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.ghaniglass.com
  • Address40-L Model Town Lahore, Pakistan.
  • SectorGlass & Ceramics
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
IAImtiaz Ahmad Khan
CEO
ZGZaid Ghani
Chairperson
HMHafiz Mohammad Imran Sabir
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Glass & Ceramics

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

GHGL vs Glass & Ceramics sector median

Median across 8 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricGHGLSector median
6.6x6.6x
8.9%0.0%
16.2%13.6%
1-Year Return-12.2%-30.0%
Rs 39.15BRs 4.44B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about GHGL

GHGL last traded at Rs 39.10, down 0.15% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 27.78–45.55. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in GHGL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell GHGL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.