BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
STPL logo

Siddiqsons Tin Plate Limited STPL

Market open

Rs 7.53

+0.10 (+1.35%)

Vol6,956Updated09:5615 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on STPL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Siddiqsons Tin Plate Limited (STPL) is a Miscellaneous company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, STPL last traded at Rs 7.53 (+1.35% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.70B and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -12.1%.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -1.11
1Y Return
-12.1%
Rs 1.70B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

STPL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-5.1%
3M Return-9.2%
6M Return+13.6%
1Y Return-12.1%
Day's Range45% of range
Rs 7.53
LowRs 7.40
HighRs 7.69
52-Week Range38% of range
Rs 7.53
LowRs 5.55
HighRs 10.75

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -1.11Latest annual · basic
1.90xBook Rs 3.96
—No recent payout
0.99Lower than market
Rs 1.70BSmall cap
35.0%80.25M shares
115.66High leverage
-24.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

STPL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.70B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 9.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.88B).

Financial Statements

How STPL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue6658546394966086962231,046
Cost of Sales5747355495175075322461,441
Gross Profit9111990-21101164-22-395
Administrative Expenses1628174214243249
Operating Profit747873-7185139-57-448
EBITDA818580-6393147-49-439
Other Income0210181381323
Financial Charges56526499919085169
Profit Before Tax182618-75-12-14-129-1,821
Taxation8910689362
Profit After Tax10179-81-20-22-132-1,883
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.03Rs 0.07Rs 0.04Rs -0.34Rs -0.09Rs -0.10Rs -0.58Rs -8.23

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.5%
Gross profit margin13.7%
EBITDA margin12.2%
EBIT margin11.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%-180.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.0%Dec-251.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.31
Quick ratio0.09
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.15x
Effective tax rate44.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.090.180.270.360.33Sep-250.36Dec-250.31Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.70B

Rs 2.36BRs 1.66BRs 963.65MRs 265.83MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.70B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for STPL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings201.33x
Price to book1.47x
EV / EBITDA30.36x
Price to sales2.08x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x51.06x102.13x153.19x204.25x204.25xSep-25122.71xDec-25201.33xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 7.64) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 7.99). RSI at 33 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 7.64+1.45%Below
SMA 30Rs 7.99+6.10%Below
SMA 60Rs 8.42+11.80%Below
SMA 200Rs 7.96+5.67%Below
33Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 33, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.24
  • Signal-0.21
  • Histogram-0.03
R2Resistance 2
Rs 8.84
17.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 8.13
8.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 7.53
S1Support 1
Rs 7.06
-6.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 6.70
-11.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 14.40M
-38.27% MoMMargin financing
Rs 14.40M
-38.27% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for STPL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %77.99%Most recent print
Average · 3M75.81%Mean over window
Change · 3M-18.40%First → last
Range · 3M26.8–98.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.29B
Total Shares229.28M
80.25M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Siddiqsons Tin Plate Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on January 29, 1996 as a public limited company by shares under the Companies Ordinance 1984, repealed by the Companies Act, 2017. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of tin plates, cans and other steel products.

Miscellaneous

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Pvt) Ltd. Plot no. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street-2, DHA, Phase-VII, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s Muniff Ziauddin & Co., Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.siddiqsonstinplate.com
  • AddressOcean Tower, 27th Floor, Plot # G-3, Block - 9, Near II Talwar, Clifton, Karachi South
  • SectorMiscellaneous
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MNMuhammad Naeem ul Hasnain Mirza
CEO
MTMuhammad Tariq Rafi
Chairperson
NZNaveed Zaman
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Miscellaneous

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

STPL vs Miscellaneous sector median

Median across 19 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSTPLSector median
—33.9x
0.0%0.8%
-24.6%3.7%
1-Year Return-12.1%-4.7%
Rs 1.70BRs 2.16B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about STPL

STPL is trading at Rs 7.53, up 1.35% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 5.55–10.75, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:56 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in STPL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell STPL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.