BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SHFA logo

Shifa International Hospitals Limited SHFA

Market closed

Rs 442.01

-0.39 (-0.09%)

Vol5,052Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SHFA — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Shifa International Hospitals Limited (SHFA) is a Miscellaneous company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, SHFA last traded at Rs 442.01 (-0.09% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 27.95B and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -18.7%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 5.00/share (yield 1.1%). The stock trades at a P/E of 12.4x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

12.4x
Rs 35.72
1Y Return
-18.7%
Rs 27.95B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SHFA — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-6.0%
3M Return-15.4%
6M Return+0.4%
1Y Return-18.7%
Day's Range41% of range
Rs 442.01
LowRs 436.53
HighRs 450.00
52-Week Range13% of range
Rs 442.01
LowRs 415.20
HighRs 615.28

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

12.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 35.72Latest annual · basic
1.56xBook Rs 283.14
1.13%Rs 5.00/sh trailing 12m
0.72Lower than market
Rs 27.95BMid cap
45.0%28.45M shares
10.10High leverage
13.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SHFA has paid Rs 5.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 1.1% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.00/share, announced 15 Sep 2026 with book closure from 16 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 16 Oct 2026
Announced
15 Sep 2026
16 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 5.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.00
Trailing Yield
1.13%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
15 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 3.00
2023
Rs 1.50
2024
Rs 4.00
2025
Rs 5.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
15 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)16 Oct 2026 – 24 Oct 2026
08 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)17 Oct 2025 – 25 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SHFA's market capitalisation stands at Rs 27.95B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 18.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 34.39B).

Financial Statements

How SHFA's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue7,2967,7717,6167,0966,9496,8627,0615,761
Cost of Sales6,3176,2756,3866,3405,8715,6485,9555,133
Gross Profit9781,4961,2297561,0781,2141,106628
Operating Profit9781,4961,2297561,0781,2141,106628
EBITDA1,2751,7851,5121,0301,3541,4821,374903
Other Income9710710812999965947
Financial Charges10596848778859698
Profit Before Tax9281,4331,2268169981,1981,055521
Taxation399575485378447592417212
Profit After Tax529857742438551605638308
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 8.71Rs 13.62Rs 11.73Rs 7.00Rs 8.71Rs 9.83Rs 10.18Rs 5.06

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin7.3%
Gross profit margin13.4%
EBITDA margin17.5%
EBIT margin13.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.8%5.5%8.3%11.0%5.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2511.0%Dec-257.3%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.20
Quick ratio0.92
Cash ratio0.55
Asset turnover0.26x
Effective tax rate43.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.370.751.121.491.26Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.29Dec-251.20Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 27.95B

Rs 38.15BRs 26.87BRs 15.58BRs 4.30BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 27.95B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SHFA, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings50.48x
Price to book1.48x
EV / EBITDA21.57x
Price to sales3.81x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x16.97x33.94x50.91x67.88x28.97xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2537.57xDec-2550.48xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 443.95) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 454.76). RSI at 39 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 443.95+0.44%Below
SMA 30Rs 454.76+2.88%Below
SMA 60Rs 483.74+9.44%Below
SMA 200Rs 502.26+13.63%Below
39Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 39, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-8.94
  • Signal-10.85
  • Histogram+1.91
R2Resistance 2
Rs 497.11
12.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 469.61
6.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 442.01
S1Support 1
Rs 414.91
-6.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 387.71
-12.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

SHFA is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %73.25%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.87%Mean over window
Change · 3M-8.96%First → last
Range · 3M10.6–98.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 632.14M
Total Shares63.21M
28.45M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Shifa International Hospitals Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on September 29, 1987 as a private limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 and converted into a public limited company on October 12, 1989. The principal activity of the Company is to establish and run medical centers and hospitals in Pakistan. The Company is also running medical centers, pharmacies and Lab collection points in different cities of Pakistan.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantMiscellaneous

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Private) Limited, Wings Arcade, 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.shifa.com.pk
  • AddressSector H-8/4, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • SectorMiscellaneous
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
DZDr. Zeeshan Bin Ishtiaque
CEO
DHDr. Habib ur Rahman
Chairperson
MNMuhammad Naeem
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Miscellaneous

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SHFA vs Miscellaneous sector median

Median across 19 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSHFASector median
12.4x32.3x
1.1%1.1%
13.7%3.7%
1-Year Return-18.7%-6.4%
Rs 27.95BRs 2.25B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SHFA

SHFA last traded at Rs 442.01, down 0.09% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 415.20–615.28. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SHFA?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SHFA and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.