BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
ECOP logo

Ecopack Limited ECOP

Market closed

Rs 49.22

+1.60 (+3.36%)

Vol116,705Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on ECOP — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ecopack Limited (ECOP) is a Miscellaneous company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, ECOP last traded at Rs 49.22 (+3.36% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.36B and a free float of 75.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -29.5%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 3.00/share (yield 6.1%). The stock trades at a P/E of 6.9x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.9x
Rs 7.04
1Y Return
-29.5%
Rs 2.36B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

ECOP — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-7.8%
3M Return-10.9%
6M Return+29.3%
1Y Return-29.5%
Day's Range65% of range
Rs 49.22
LowRs 47.77
HighRs 49.99
52-Week Range42% of range
Rs 49.22
LowRs 33.82
HighRs 70.25

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.04Latest annual · basic
1.43xBook Rs 34.54
6.14%Rs 3.00/sh trailing 12m
1.08Higher than market
Rs 2.36BSmall cap
75.0%36.19M shares
51.65High leverage
22.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

ECOP has paid Rs 3.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 6.1% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 3.00/share, announced 15 Sep 2026 with book closure from 15 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 15 Oct 2026
Announced
15 Sep 2026
15 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 3.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 3.00
Trailing Yield
6.14%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
15 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 1.50
2025
Rs 2.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
15 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 3.00(30%)15 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
29 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)15 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

ECOP's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.36B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 27.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 3.26B).

Financial Statements

How ECOP's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,8601,2791,6002,1561,9581,3451,7242,092
Cost of Sales1,4031,1391,3301,7451,6071,1871,4411,691
Gross Profit457140271411352158283401
Administrative Expenses4951435542473428
Operating Profit3444218028225471206319
EBITDA40092228337301115250364
Other Income000041010
Financial Charges4332273845525562
Profit Before Tax2808144231198-5149247
Taxation127184410072339389
Profit After Tax153-11991311262756158
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 3.16Rs -0.23Rs 2.06Rs 2.68Rs 2.62Rs 0.56Rs 1.18Rs 2.73

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin8.2%
Gross profit margin24.6%
EBITDA margin21.5%
EBIT margin18.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.1%4.1%6.2%8.2%7.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-0.9%Dec-258.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.07
Quick ratio0.36
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover0.41x
Effective tax rate45.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.310.610.921.230.92Jun-24Sep-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.03Dec-251.07Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.36B

Rs 3.28BRs 2.31BRs 1.34BRs 369.54MOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 2.36B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for ECOP, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings11.10x
Price to book0.94x
EV / EBITDA8.44x
Price to sales0.91x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x10.57x21.14x31.71x42.29x5.71xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-2531.50xSep-2511.10xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 48.68) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 49.97). RSI at 47 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 48.68-1.09%Above
SMA 30Rs 49.97+1.53%Below
SMA 60Rs 49.84+1.26%Below
SMA 200Rs 49.86+1.30%Below
47Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 47, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.69
  • Signal-0.43
  • Histogram-0.26
R2Resistance 2
Rs 65.62
33.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 57.25
16.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 49.22
S1Support 1
Rs 43.25
-12.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 37.62
-23.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 4.33M
0.00% MoMMargin financing
Rs 4.33M
0.00% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for ECOP on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %94.39%Most recent print
Average · 3M83.19%Mean over window
Change · 3M+31.32%First → last
Range · 3M26.5–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 75.0%Non-float · 25.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 482.58M
Total Shares48.26M
36.19M
75.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ecopack Limited is a limited liability Company incorporated in Pakistan under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984. The principal business activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) bottles and preforms for the market of Beverages and other liquid packaging industry.

Shariah CompliantMiscellaneous

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s THK Associates (Private) Limited, 1st Floor, 40-C, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S. P.Box # 8533, Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ecopack.com.pk
  • Address112,113 Phase 5, Hattar Industrial Estate, District Haripur Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.
  • SectorMiscellaneous
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
HJHussain Jamil
CEO
AAAsad Ali Sheikh
Chairperson
AAAli Abdullah
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Miscellaneous

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

ECOP vs Miscellaneous sector median

Median across 19 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricECOPSector median
6.9x32.3x
6.1%1.1%
22.9%3.7%
1-Year Return-29.5%-6.4%
Rs 2.36BRs 2.25B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about ECOP

ECOP last traded at Rs 49.22, up 3.36% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 33.82–70.25. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in ECOP?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell ECOP and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.