BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PRL logo

Pakistan Refinery Limited PRL

Market closed

Rs 93.70

+0.63 (+0.68%)

Vol16,632,005Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PRL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pakistan Refinery Limited (PRL) is a Refinery company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, PRL last traded at Rs 93.70 (+0.68% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 58.63B and a free float of 36.1%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +132.0%. A member of the KMI-30 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -7.40
1Y Return
+132.0%
Rs 58.63B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PRL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+15.0%
3M Return+121.2%
6M Return+167.8%
1Y Return+132.0%
Day's Range62% of range
Rs 93.70
LowRs 90.75
HighRs 95.50
52-Week Range82% of range
Rs 93.70
LowRs 23.20
HighRs 108.80

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -7.40Latest annual · basic
2.22xBook Rs 42.23
—No recent payout
1.01Higher than market
Rs 58.63BMid cap
36.1%227.29M shares
105.09High leverage
-16.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 2.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PRL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 58.63B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 144.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 23.99B).

Financial Statements

How PRL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue97,39175,34061,66574,39167,08186,78082,09973,896
Cost of Sales78,50771,67558,72172,82668,91284,71382,04371,744
Gross Profit18,8843,6652,9441,565-1,8312,067562,152
Administrative Expenses397431268349328318399344
Operating Profit18,3083,0302,5151,015-2,3581,551-5381,587
EBITDA18,6793,3852,8621,380-1,9481,891-2021,930
Other Income1223724012787711,043608981
Financial Charges1,0161,1271,1069709281,062827823
Profit Before Tax16,2102,1181,686337-2,8411,079-2,539-1,239
Taxation6,26799767040426174218831
Profit After Tax9,9431,1211,016-67-2,579337-2,351-1,208
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 15.78Rs 1.78Rs 1.61Rs -0.12Rs -4.09Rs 0.54Rs -3.73Rs -1.92

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin10.2%
Gross profit margin19.4%
EBITDA margin19.2%
EBIT margin18.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.6%5.1%7.7%10.2%-1.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.5%Dec-2510.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.12
Quick ratio0.39
Cash ratio0.07
Asset turnover0.63x
Effective tax rate38.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.280.560.841.121.05Dec-24Jun-25Sep-251.06Dec-251.12Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 58.63B

Rs 66.40BRs 46.76BRs 27.12BRs 7.48BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 58.63B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PRL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings1.78x
Price to book0.46x
EV / EBITDA1.46x
Price to sales0.18x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x20.52x41.04x61.56x82.07x82.07xDec-24Sep-2520.58xDec-251.78xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 92.18) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 91.52). RSI at 56 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 92.18-1.62%Above
SMA 30Rs 91.52-2.33%Above
SMA 60Rs 79.51-15.14%Above
SMA 200Rs 48.26-48.49%Above
56Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 56, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD2.25
  • Signal2.61
  • Histogram-0.36
R2Resistance 2
Rs 108.14
15.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 100.61
7.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 93.70
S1Support 1
Rs 83.32
-11.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 73.56
-21.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 351.83M
-6.21% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 214.19M
+42.51% MoMMargin financing
Rs 566.02M
+7.73% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 377.99M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
29.49%
Blank sale ÷ OI
83.15%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %24.73%Most recent print
Average · 3M32.83%Mean over window
Change · 3M-44.04%First → last
Range · 3M20.5–50.4%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 36.1%Non-float · 63.9%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 6.30B
Total Shares630.00M
227.29M
36.1%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pakistan Refinery Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company in May 1960. The company is engaged in the production and sale of petroleum products. The Company is a subsidiary of Pakistan State Oil Company Limited (PSO).

KMI-30Shariah CompliantRefinery

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Limited, 8-F, Next to Hotel Faran, Nursery, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorKPMG - Taseer Hadi & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.prl.com.pk
  • AddressKorangi Creek Road, Karachi.
  • SectorRefinery
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MAMohsin Ali Mangi
CEO
TKTariq Kirmani
Chairperson
SAShehrzad Aminullah
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Refinery

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PRL vs Refinery sector median

Median across 4 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPRLSector median
—14.4x
0.0%0.0%
-16.6%-9.1%
1-Year Return+132.0%+56.6%
Rs 58.63BRs 63.71B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PRL

PRL last traded at Rs 93.70, up 0.68% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 23.20–108.80. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PRL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PRL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.