BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
NRL logo

National Refinery Limited NRL

Market closed

Rs 643.79

+26.90 (+4.36%)

Vol3,074,186Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on NRL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

National Refinery Limited (NRL) is a Refinery company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, NRL last traded at Rs 643.79 (+4.36% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 51.32B and a free float of 32.9%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +74.3%. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -185.91
1Y Return
+74.3%
Rs 51.32B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

NRL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+26.3%
3M Return+68.9%
6M Return+99.3%
1Y Return+74.3%
Day's Range68% of range
Rs 643.79
LowRs 622.11
HighRs 653.90
52-Week Range97% of range
Rs 643.79
LowRs 259.00
HighRs 653.90

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -185.91Latest annual · basic
1.02xBook Rs 629.19
—No recent payout
1.11Higher than market
Rs 51.32BMid cap
32.9%26.31M shares
121.00High leverage
-42.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 10.00
2022
Rs 15.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

NRL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 51.32B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 64.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 31.20B).

Financial Statements

How NRL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue117,03495,01579,57581,72584,10674,85666,97672,261
Cost of Sales101,88090,78375,46380,01884,29976,30773,27376,861
Gross Profit15,1544,2324,1121,707-193-1,451-6,297-4,600
Administrative Expenses359277331316245278279300
Operating Profit14,3403,5863,6441,167-774-1,850-6,786-5,270
EBITDA15,5294,3514,5162,065100-979-5,917-4,373
Other Income72589115371232106107
Financial Charges1,8872,0901,7712,3042,5472,5932,8873,264
Profit Before Tax11,6421,3831,869-985-3,258-4,207-9,578-8,501
Taxation4,3406438436085002902,342236
Profit After Tax7,3027401,025-377-2,757-4,496-7,236-8,265
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 91.31Rs 9.26Rs 12.82Rs -4.70Rs -34.48Rs -56.23Rs -90.50Rs -103.39

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin6.2%
Gross profit margin12.9%
EBITDA margin13.3%
EBIT margin12.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.6%3.1%4.7%6.2%-11.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.8%Dec-256.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.91
Quick ratio0.32
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover0.54x
Effective tax rate37.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.230.450.680.910.77Sep-250.78Dec-250.91Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 51.32B

Rs 51.32BRs 36.14BRs 20.96BRs 5.78BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 51.32B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for NRL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings3.19x
Price to book0.39x
EV / EBITDA4.45x
Price to sales0.20x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x11.11x22.21x33.32x44.43x29.21xSep-2544.43xDec-253.19xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 589.14) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 543.60). RSI at 74 is in overbought territory.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 589.14-8.49%Above
SMA 30Rs 543.60-15.56%Above
SMA 60Rs 497.52-22.72%Above
SMA 200Rs 413.66-35.75%Above
74Overbought
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 74, momentum is elevated — above 70 may signal a near-term pullback.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD30.89
  • Signal24.40
  • Histogram+6.48
R2Resistance 2
Rs 765.25
18.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 703.51
9.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 643.79
S1Support 1
Rs 530.42
-17.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 419.07
-34.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 190.34M
Margin financing
Rs 190.34M
-21.49% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 401.41M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
47.26%
Blank sale ÷ OI
1525.42%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %35.65%Most recent print
Average · 3M39.12%Mean over window
Change · 3M0.00%First → last
Range · 3M23.4–58.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 32.9%Non-float · 67.1%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 799.67M
Total Shares79.97M
26.31M
32.9%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

National Refinery Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on August 19, 1963 as a public limited company. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing, production and sale of a large range of petroleum products. The refinery complex of the Company comprises of three refineries, consisting of two lube refineries, and a fuel refinery added to the complex. The company has also commissioned Diesel Hydro De-sulphurisation (DHDS) and Isomerisation (ISOM) units during the financial years 2017 and 2018 respectively.

KMI-30KSE-30Shariah CompliantRefinery

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block B, S.M.C.H.S. Main Shahra-e-Faisal 74400
  • AuditorA. F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.nrlpak.com
  • Address7-B, Korangi Industrial Area, Karachi, Pakistan
  • SectorRefinery
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AHAsad Hasan
CEO
SAShuaib A. Malik
Chairperson
BKBadruddin Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Refinery

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

NRL vs Refinery sector median

Median across 4 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricNRLSector median
—14.5x
0.0%0.0%
-42.8%-9.1%
1-Year Return+74.3%+76.3%
Rs 51.32BRs 64.68B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about NRL

NRL last traded at Rs 643.79, up 4.36% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 259.00–653.90. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in NRL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell NRL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.