BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
CNERGY logo

Cnergyico PK Limited CNERGY

Market closed

Rs 12.70

-0.23 (-1.78%)

Vol68,756,886Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on CNERGY — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Cnergyico PK Limited (CNERGY) is a Refinery company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, CNERGY last traded at Rs 12.70 (-1.78% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 69.93B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +49.4%. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -0.65
1Y Return
+49.4%
Rs 69.93B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

CNERGY — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.4%
3M Return+46.0%
6M Return+85.6%
1Y Return+49.4%
Day's Range9% of range
Rs 12.70
LowRs 12.65
HighRs 13.19
52-Week Range69% of range
Rs 12.70
LowRs 5.87
HighRs 15.75

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -0.65Latest annual · basic
0.33xBook Rs 38.05
—No recent payout
0.94Lower than market
Rs 69.93BMid cap
25.0%1.37B shares
13.29High leverage
-1.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

CNERGY's market capitalisation stands at Rs 69.93B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 40.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 49.83B).

Financial Statements

How CNERGY's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue115,58384,66961,61378,65074,58086,38757,10486,305
Cost of Sales95,42878,26960,88878,75975,51381,23757,02182,313
Gross Profit20,1556,400725-109-9335,150833,992
Administrative Expenses487515473409461463422404
Operating Profit19,4665,70086-718-1,5684,518-4933,386
EBITDA21,4837,7092,0831,3024106,4921,4965,359
Other Income6924374018314726-1,283
Financial Charges8618548361,0091,2971,2451,2082,270
Profit Before Tax18,6734,870-713-1,802-2,8273,292-1,8041,627
Taxation4,3211,327803017522916584
Profit After Tax14,3533,543-793-1,832-3,0013,063-1,8201,043
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.61Rs 0.65Rs -0.14Rs -0.33Rs -0.55Rs 0.56Rs -0.33Rs 0.19

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin12.4%
Gross profit margin17.4%
EBITDA margin18.6%
EBIT margin16.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%3.1%6.2%9.3%12.4%1.2%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.2%Dec-2512.4%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio0.92
Quick ratio0.25
Cash ratio0.02
Asset turnover0.24x
Effective tax rate23.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.230.460.690.920.67Jun-24Dec-240.76Dec-250.92Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 69.93B

Rs 84.93BRs 59.81BRs 34.69BRs 9.57BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 69.93B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for CNERGY, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings2.51x
Price to book0.16x
EV / EBITDA2.23x
Price to sales0.31x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x5.07x10.13x15.20x20.26x20.26xJun-24Dec-2411.32xDec-252.51xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 12.97) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 13.38). RSI at 47 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 12.98+2.17%Below
SMA 30Rs 13.38+5.34%Below
SMA 60Rs 12.56-1.09%Above
SMA 200Rs 9.20-27.56%Above
47Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 47, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.09
  • Signal0.01
  • Histogram-0.10
R2Resistance 2
Rs 15.75
24.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 14.24
12.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 12.70
S1Support 1
Rs 11.54
-9.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 10.35
-18.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 311.43M
-0.42% MoMMargin financing
Rs 311.43M
-0.42% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

Rs 39.46M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
3.03%
Blank sale ÷ OI
2.87%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %44.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M42.96%Mean over window
Change · 3M-6.66%First → last
Range · 3M24.4–62.3%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 07 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 54.93B
Total Shares5.49B
1.37B
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Cnergyico Pk Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company on 09 January 1995 under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984. The Company currently operates two business segments namely Oil Refinery Business and Petroleum Marketing Business. Petroleum Marketing Business was formally launched in 2007.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantRefinery

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Ltd. 8 F Next to Hotel Faran Nursery,Block 6 PECHS Shahrah e Faisal, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • AuditorMessrs Yousuf Adil, chartered accountants
  • Websitewww.cnergyico.com
  • AddressThe Harbour Front, 9th Floor, Dolmen City, HC-3, Block 4, Marine Drive, Clifton, Karachi-75600, Pakistan.
  • SectorRefinery
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AAAmir Abbassciy
CEO
UAUzma Abbassciy
Chairperson
MMMajid Muqtadir
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Refinery

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

CNERGY vs Refinery sector median

Median across 4 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricCNERGYSector median
—14.5x
0.0%0.0%
-1.7%-9.1%
1-Year Return+49.4%+76.3%
Rs 69.93BRs 64.68B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about CNERGY

CNERGY last traded at Rs 12.70, down 1.78% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 5.87–15.75. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in CNERGY?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell CNERGY and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.