BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MTL logo

Millat Tractors Limited MTL

Market closed

Rs 297.61

+0.52 (+0.18%)

Vol73,284Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MTL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Millat Tractors Limited (MTL) is an Automobile Assembler company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, MTL last traded at Rs 297.61 (+0.18% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 117.97B and a free float of 45.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +6.4%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 21.00/share (yield 7.0%). The stock trades at a P/E of 18.6x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

18.6x
Rs 15.85
1Y Return
+6.4%
Rs 117.97B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MTL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-3.1%
3M Return-2.5%
6M Return+18.7%
1Y Return+6.4%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 297.61
LowRs 294.51
HighRs 296.99
52-Week Range75% of range
Rs 297.61
LowRs 232.50
HighRs 318.90

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

18.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 15.85Latest annual · basic
25.60xBook Rs 11.63
7.05%Rs 21.00/sh trailing 12m
0.43Lower than market
Rs 117.97BLarge cap
45.0%179.56M shares
162.48High leverage
58.8%Latest annual
Rs 5Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

MTL has paid Rs 21.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 7.0% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 11.00/share, announced 16 Sep 2026 with book closure from 20 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 20 Oct 2026
Announced
16 Sep 2026
20 Oct 2026 – 27 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 11.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 11.00
Trailing Yield
7.05%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
16 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 27.60
2022
Rs 25.88
2023
Rs 21.06
2024
Rs 25.00
2025
Rs 60.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
16 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 11.00(220%)20 Oct 2026 – 27 Oct 2026
17 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 10.00(200%)04 Mar 2026 – 06 Apr 2026
15 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 7.50(150%)17 Oct 2025 – 24 Oct 2025
19 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 22.50(450%)05 Mar 2025 – 07 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MTL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 117.97B as of 05 Oct 2026 — up 14.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 104.05B).

Financial Statements

How MTL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue17,23120,8947,78412,47112,58019,5058,79223,446
Cost of Sales10,69413,3805,5929,3118,97514,2536,40118,123
Gross Profit6,5377,5142,1923,1613,6045,2512,3915,323
Administrative Expenses556518481512458544471508
Operating Profit5,4736,2501,3472,3282,7034,1171,5294,448
EBITDA5,5466,3201,4102,4352,7114,1911,5934,526
Other Income418843081078910987
Financial Charges291403477598416556642608
Profit Before Tax4,8585,3938801,8882,2283,0689214,076
Taxation1,8012,993267553858914611,898
Profit After Tax3,0562,4016131,3351,3703,1594602,179
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 15.32Rs 12.03Rs 3.07Rs 6.70Rs 6.87Rs 15.83Rs 2.30Rs 12.14

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin17.7%
Gross profit margin37.9%
EBITDA margin32.2%
EBIT margin31.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.4%8.9%13.3%17.7%9.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2511.5%Dec-2517.7%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.08
Quick ratio0.15
Cash ratio0.08
Asset turnover0.49x
Effective tax rate37.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.340.671.011.351.28Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.13Dec-251.08Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 117.97B

Rs 125.28BRs 88.22BRs 51.17BRs 14.12BOct 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 118.80B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MTL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings16.26x
Price to book12.01x
EV / EBITDA19.93x
Price to sales5.77x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x30.10x60.20x90.30x120.39x26.20xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2521.83xDec-2516.26xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 297.56) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 300.46). RSI at 46 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 297.56-0.02%Above
SMA 30Rs 300.46+0.96%Below
SMA 60Rs 299.14+0.51%Below
SMA 200Rs 279.32-6.15%Above
46Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 46, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.20
  • Signal-0.97
  • Histogram-0.23
R2Resistance 2
Rs 343.76
15.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 320.74
7.8%
NOWCurrent
Rs 297.61
S1Support 1
Rs 272.85
-8.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 247.98
-16.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 15.68M
Margin Trading System
Rs 2.83M
Margin financing
Rs 18.50M
-3.03% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 4.95M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
7.05%
Blank sale ÷ OI
2.76%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %78.12%Most recent print
Average · 3M77.50%Mean over window
Change · 3M-7.37%First → last
Range · 3M53.7–96.1%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 45.0%Non-float · 55.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.00B
Total Shares399.03M
179.56M
45.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Millat Tractors Limited is a public limited company and was incorporated in Pakistan in 1964 under the Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company is principally engaged in assembling and manufacturing of agricultural tractors, implements and multiapplication products. The Company is also involved in the sale, implementation and support of IFS applications in Pakistan and abroad.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantAutomobile Assembler

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block B, S.M.C.H.S, Main Shahra-e-Fiasal, Karachi-74400
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.millat.com.pk
  • Address9 - km Sheikhupura Road, Distt. Sheikhupura
  • SectorAutomobile Assembler
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
RARaheel Asghar
CEO
SMSikandar Mustafa Khan
Chairperson
MSMudassar Siddique
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

  • 06 Oct 2026General Meeting
  • 06 Oct 2026Report
  • 16 Sep 2026Financial Results
  • 14 Sep 2026Other
  • 09 Sep 2026Other
    209th BOD meeting of Millat Tractors Limited
  • 29 Jul 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 13 Jul 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 13 Jul 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations

Peers in Automobile Assembler

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MTL vs Automobile Assembler sector median

Median across 10 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMTLSector median
18.8x9.2x
7.0%3.3%
58.8%31.9%
1-Year Return+12.4%-12.6%
Rs 118.80BRs 37.04B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MTL

MTL last traded at Rs 297.61, up 0.18% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 232.50–318.90. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MTL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MTL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.