BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
AGTL logo

Al-Ghazi Tractors Limited AGTL

Market closed

Rs 347.01

+0.76 (+0.22%)

Vol3,573Updated15:497 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on AGTL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Al-Ghazi Tractors Limited (AGTL) is an Automobile Assembler company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, AGTL last traded at Rs 347.01 (+0.22% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 20.11B and a free float of 6.3%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -10.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 15.5x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

15.5x
Rs 22.44
1Y Return
-10.8%
Rs 20.11B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

AGTL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.0%
3M Return-9.9%
6M Return+11.9%
1Y Return-10.8%
Day's Range18% of range
Rs 347.01
LowRs 346.05
HighRs 351.47
52-Week Range28% of range
Rs 347.01
LowRs 288.00
HighRs 497.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

15.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 22.44Latest annual · basic
1.91xBook Rs 181.76
—No recent payout
0.71Lower than market
Rs 20.11BMid cap
6.3%3.66M shares
0.30Low leverage
13.2%Latest annual
Rs 5Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 51.03
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

AGTL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 20.11B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 10.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 22.43B).

Financial Statements

How AGTL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue7,02810,6102,0344,0913,63610,7386,2958,044
Cost of Sales5,1237,1741,6583,5192,8558,0064,5346,214
Gross Profit1,9053,4363775717812,7331,7611,830
Administrative Expenses542555431437410304428340
Operating Profit1,1762,577-176-12372,1331,1481,474
EBITDA1,2992,694-491493592,3051,2411,545
Other Income76723544364547192
Financial Charges8418511052181108108
Profit Before Tax1,1182,452-299-791031,8041,0661,447
Taxation4411,0127510644631431567
Profit After Tax6781,440-22527591,172635880
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 11.69Rs 24.85Rs -3.89Rs 0.47Rs 1.01Rs 20.24Rs 10.97Rs 15.18

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.6%
Gross profit margin27.1%
EBITDA margin18.5%
EBIT margin16.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%3.4%6.8%10.2%13.6%10.9%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2513.6%Dec-259.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.94
Quick ratio0.55
Cash ratio0.36
Asset turnover0.34x
Effective tax rate39.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.490.981.471.971.53Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-251.97Dec-251.94Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 20.11B

Rs 27.35BRs 19.26BRs 11.17BRs 3.08BOct 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 20.11B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for AGTL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings26.25x
Price to book1.59x
EV / EBITDA11.19x
Price to sales2.53x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x224.74x449.49x674.23x898.98x22.99xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-2516.12xDec-2526.25xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 345.58) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 349.45). RSI at 47 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 345.59-0.41%Above
SMA 30Rs 349.45+0.70%Below
SMA 60Rs 360.28+3.82%Below
SMA 200Rs 371.85+7.16%Below
47Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 47, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-2.79
  • Signal-4.07
  • Histogram+1.29
R2Resistance 2
Rs 391.66
12.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 369.33
6.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 347.01
S1Support 1
Rs 331.34
-4.5%
S2Support 2
Rs 315.68
-9.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 4.13M
+195.72% MoMMargin financing
Rs 4.13M
+195.72% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for AGTL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %92.65%Most recent print
Average · 3M86.88%Mean over window
Change · 3M-6.62%First → last
Range · 3M53.5–99.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 6.3%Non-float · 93.7%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 289.82M
Total Shares57.96M
3.66M
6.3%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Al-Ghazi Tractors Limited was incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017) as a public limited company in June, 1983. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of agricultural tractors, generators, implements and spare parts and providing irrigation solutions for agriculture. The Company is a subsidiary of Al-Futtaim Industries Company LLC, U.A.E.

Shariah CompliantAutomobile Assembler

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Ltd. 8 F Next to Hotel Faran, Nursery Block 6 PECHS Sharrah e Faisal Karachi, Pakistan
  • AuditorA.F Fergusons & Co Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.alghazitractors.com
  • Address10 KM Sheikhupura Road, Lahore
  • SectorAutomobile Assembler
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
YSYasin Seker
CEO
RIRobert Ian McAllister
Chairperson
MKMansoor Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Automobile Assembler

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

AGTL vs Automobile Assembler sector median

Median across 10 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricAGTLSector median
15.5x9.2x
0.0%3.3%
13.2%31.9%
1-Year Return-10.8%-12.6%
Rs 20.11BRs 37.04B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about AGTL

AGTL last traded at Rs 347.01, up 0.22% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 288.00–497.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in AGTL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell AGTL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.