BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
GAL logo

Ghandhara Automobiles Limited GAL

Market closed

Rs 484.97

-9.39 (-1.90%)

Vol195,028Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on GAL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Ghandhara Automobiles Limited (GAL) is an Automobile Assembler company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, GAL last traded at Rs 484.97 (-1.90% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 28.18B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -16.9%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 12.00/share (yield 2.4%). The stock trades at a P/E of 6.9x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 indices.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.9x
Rs 71.85
1Y Return
-16.9%
Rs 28.18B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

GAL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-15.3%
3M Return-18.7%
6M Return+62.8%
1Y Return-16.9%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 484.97
LowRs 491.17
HighRs 504.89
52-Week Range51% of range
Rs 484.97
LowRs 291.00
HighRs 672.97

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 71.85Latest annual · basic
1.86xBook Rs 261.00
2.43%Rs 12.00/sh trailing 12m
1.27Higher than market
Rs 28.18BMid cap
40.0%22.80M shares
5.18High leverage
31.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

GAL has paid Rs 12.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.4% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 12.00/share, announced 17 Sep 2026 with book closure from 06 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 12.00
Trailing Yield
2.43%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
17 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 10.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
17 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 12.00(120%)06 Oct 2026 – 13 Oct 2026
29 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 10.00(100%)17 Oct 2025 – 25 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

GAL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 28.18B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 16.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 33.79B).

Financial Statements

How GAL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue12,9997,67413,51919,2047,6183,8563,8353,292
Cost of Sales10,0055,79911,13115,8735,9953,1623,1222,834
Gross Profit2,9941,8752,3893,3311,623693713459
Administrative Expenses15214411721911510386103
Operating Profit2,7671,6122,1632,8471,436525581319
EBITDA2,8411,6612,2492,9291,526609664414
Other Income1251461663632285716280
Financial Charges1113143355985102
Profit Before Tax3,0232,0122,5082,9571,691623729357
Taxation1,0837638361,13548715412868
Profit After Tax1,9401,2491,6721,8221,204469601290
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 34.03Rs 21.91Rs 29.33Rs 31.95Rs 21.12Rs 8.23Rs 10.55Rs 5.09

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin14.9%
Gross profit margin23.0%
EBITDA margin21.9%
EBIT margin21.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.1%8.1%12.2%16.3%8.8%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2516.3%Dec-2514.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.17
Quick ratio1.03
Cash ratio0.78
Asset turnover0.46x
Effective tax rate35.8%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.571.141.722.291.58Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.83Dec-252.17Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 28.18B

Rs 37.45BRs 26.38BRs 15.30BRs 4.22BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 28.18B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for GAL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings9.03x
Price to book0.91x
EV / EBITDA5.60x
Price to sales1.35x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x8.94x17.88x26.83x35.77x34.33xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2525.09xDec-259.03xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 519.87) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 564.30). RSI at 26 is in oversold territory.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 519.87+7.20%Below
SMA 30Rs 564.30+16.36%Below
SMA 60Rs 585.81+20.79%Below
SMA 200Rs 507.26+4.60%Below
26Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 26, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-24.72
  • Signal-21.81
  • Histogram-2.91
R2Resistance 2
Rs 627.31
29.3%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 560.83
15.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 484.97
S1Support 1
Rs 458.94
-5.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 423.53
-12.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 213.52M
-13.25% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 260.48M
+32.25% MoMMargin financing
Rs 474.01M
+6.98% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 12 Oct 2026

Rs 23.38M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
4.08%
Blank sale ÷ OI
102.56%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %46.93%Most recent print
Average · 3M49.11%Mean over window
Change · 3M+9.19%First → last
Range · 3M32.1–76.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 570.02M
Total Shares57.00M
22.80M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Ghandhara Automobiles Limited (Formerly Ghandhara Nissan Limited) was incorporated on August 8, 1981 in Pakistan as a private limited company and subsequently converted into a public limited company on May 24, 1992. The Company is a subsidiary of Bibojee Services (Private) Limited (BSL). The principal business of the Company is assembly / progressive manufacturing of vehicles including JAC Trucks, import and sale of parts / Nissan, Dongfeng and Renault vehicles in completely built-up condition and assembly of other vehicles under contract agreement.

KMI-30KSE-100Shariah CompliantAutomobile Assembler

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited - CDC House, 99-B, Block B S.M.C.H.S, Main Shahra-e-Faisal Karachi
  • AuditorM/s. Shinewing Hameed Chaudhri & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ghandharanissan.com.pk
  • AddressF-3, Hub Chowki Road, S.I.T.E., Karachi
  • SectorAutomobile Assembler
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
AKAhmed Kuli Khan Khattak
CEO
LGLt. Gen. (Retd.) Ali Kuli Khan Khattak
Chairperson
IAIftikhar Ahmed Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Automobile Assembler

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

GAL vs Automobile Assembler sector median

Median across 10 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricGALSector median
6.9x9.1x
2.4%3.3%
31.9%31.9%
1-Year Return-16.9%-16.8%
Rs 28.18BRs 36.40B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about GAL

GAL last traded at Rs 484.97, down 1.90% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 291.00–672.97. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in GAL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell GAL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.