BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
HUSI logo

Husein Industries Limited HUSI

Market closed

Rs 45.00

-0.03 (-0.07%)

Vol19Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on HUSI — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Husein Industries Limited (HUSI) is a Property company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, HUSI last traded at Rs 45.00 (-0.07% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 478.48M and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +71.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 16.9x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Dec-25

16.9x
Rs 2.66
1Y Return
+71.8%
Rs 478.48M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

HUSI — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-15.1%
3M Return-13.5%
6M Return+56.3%
1Y Return+71.8%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 45.00
LowRs 45.01
HighRs 46.00
52-Week Range45% of range
Rs 45.00
LowRs 23.31
HighRs 71.87

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

16.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.66Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
—No recent payout
0.31Lower than market
Rs 478.48MSmall cap
25.0%2.66M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for HUSI

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

HUSI's market capitalisation stands at Rs 478.48M as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 71.8% over the past 12 months (from Rs 278.50M).

Financial Statements

How HUSI's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue256.1362.87160.6221.85149.68108.34
Cost of Sales133.72235.765.8790.0758.9530.12
Gross Profit122.38127.1694.73131.7990.7378.22
Administrative Expenses4240.2533.6331.3719.3414.01
Operating Profit80.3886.9261.1100.4271.3964.21
Other Income1.721.751.220.06416.220.02
Financial Charges44.5360.4645.0228.1927.2860.52
Profit Before Tax25.5126.2217.3172.29460.333.62
Taxation2.794.123.7612.2978.261.16
Profit After Tax28.330.3521.0760382.072.46
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.66Rs 2.86Rs 1.98Rs 5.65Rs 35.96Rs 0.23

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin11.1%
Gross profit margin47.8%
EBIT margin31.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%63.8%127.6%191.4%255.3%2.3%FY20255.3%FY2127.0%FY2213.1%FY238.4%FY2411.1%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio0.14
Quick ratio0.04
Cash ratio0.03
Asset turnover0.32x
Effective tax rate10.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.040.070.110.150.08FY200.12FY210.11FY220.15FY230.09FY240.14FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 478.48M

Rs 694.29MRs 488.94MRs 283.58MRs 78.23MAug 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 478.48M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for HUSI, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings9.96x
Price to sales1.10x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x8.04x16.09x24.13x32.17x32.17xFY200.56xFY215.27xFY227.07xFY238.27xFY249.96xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 47.70) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 50.61). RSI at 36 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 47.70+6.00%Below
SMA 30Rs 50.61+12.47%Below
SMA 60Rs 53.58+19.07%Below
SMA 200Rs 39.45-12.32%Above
36Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 36, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.04
  • Signal-1.60
  • Histogram-0.43
R2Resistance 2
Rs 68.61
52.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 56.82
26.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 45.00
S1Support 1
Rs 38.42
-14.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 31.81
-29.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

HUSI is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %100.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M75.49%Mean over window
Change · 3M+1.72%First → last
Range · 3M25.2–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 106.26M
Total Shares10.63M
2.66M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Husein Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on May 25, 1953 as a Public Limited Company under the repealed Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company has ceased its textile business since the financial year 2014 and the management has developed business diversification strategy to enter into real estate development, construction and allied businesses for which necessary approval from the regulator for change in 'object clause' is obtained during current financial year.

Property

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s. C & K Management Associates (Pvt) Limited, M 13, Progressive Plaza, Civil Lines Quarter, Near P.I.D.C, Beaumont Road, Karachi
  • AuditorReanda Haroon Zakaria & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.husein.com
  • AddressHT-8, Landhi Industrial & Trading Estate, Landhi, Karachi
  • SectorProperty
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
HJHusein Jamal
CEO
AAAbdul Aziz Jamal
Chairperson
MAMohammad Aslam Moten
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Property

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

HUSI vs Property sector median

Median across 5 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricHUSISector median
16.9x16.9x
—1.3%
—6.8%
1-Year Return+71.8%+26.2%
Rs 478.48MRs 3.73B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about HUSI

HUSI last traded at Rs 45.00, down 0.07% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 23.31–71.87. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in HUSI?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell HUSI and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.