BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
AKGL logo

Al-Khair Gadoon Limited AKGL

Market open

Rs 63.64

+5.76 (+9.95%)

Vol1,331Updated10:3015 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on AKGL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Al-Khair Gadoon Limited (AKGL) is a Miscellaneous company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, AKGL last traded at Rs 63.64 (+9.95% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 578.80M and a free float of 10.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -3.6%. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.9x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

33.9x
Rs 1.71
1Y Return
-3.6%
Rs 578.80M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

AKGL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+6.2%
3M Return+15.9%
6M Return-5.2%
1Y Return-3.6%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 63.64
LowRs 53.03
HighRs 60.00
52-Week Range28% of range
Rs 63.64
LowRs 48.01
HighRs 103.97

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

33.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.71Latest annual · basic
1.86xBook Rs 34.20
—No recent payout
0.28Lower than market
Rs 578.80MSmall cap
10.0%1.00M shares
108.48High leverage
5.1%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

AKGL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 578.80M as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 3.6% over the past 12 months (from Rs 600.30M).

Financial Statements

How AKGL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue376409278353380383283325
Cost of Sales340360247310329337249272
Gross Profit3749314352453454
Administrative Expenses1861291816113
Operating Profit32741120151319
EBITDA73181525201725
Other Income10000313
Financial Charges5711766117
Profit Before Tax-221-711412312
Taxation52305541
Profit After Tax-719-101107-111
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -0.19Rs 2.11Rs -1.02Rs -0.92Rs 1.45Rs 1.19Rs -0.01Rs 1.11

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin-1.9%
Gross profit margin9.8%
EBITDA margin1.9%
EBIT margin0.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.2%2.3%3.5%4.6%3.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.6%Dec-25-1.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Current ratio1.75
Quick ratio0.20
Cash ratio0.17
Asset turnover0.61x
Effective tax rate9.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.440.881.321.751.55Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-251.50Jun-251.75Dec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 578.80M

Rs 962.10MRs 677.54MRs 392.97MRs 108.41MJul 25Oct 25Dec 25Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 578.80M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for AKGL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Dec-25

RatioValue
Price to earnings27.01x
Price to book1.62x
EV / EBITDA23.97x
Price to sales1.39x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x8.71x17.42x26.12x34.83x29.15xJun-24Dec-2431.10xMar-2527.01xDec-25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 55.96) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 56.60). RSI at 52 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 55.96-12.06%Above
SMA 30Rs 56.60-11.07%Above
SMA 60Rs 59.00-7.29%Above
SMA 200Rs 57.27-10.00%Above
52Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 52, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.63
  • Signal-0.89
  • Histogram+0.26
R2Resistance 2
Rs 67.41
5.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 62.65
-1.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 63.64
S1Support 1
Rs 51.96
-18.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 46.03
-27.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 2.16K
-95.09% MoMMargin financing
Rs 2.16K
-95.09% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for AKGL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %96.48%Most recent print
Average · 3M84.03%Mean over window
Change · 3M+31.57%First → last
Range · 3M36.4–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 10.0%Non-float · 90.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 100.00M
Total Shares10.00M
1.00M
10.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Al-Khair Gadoon Limited was incorporated as a Private Limited Company on August 27, 1990 under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (repealed with enactment of the Companies Act, 2017) and converted into a Public Limited Company on August 31, 1995. The Company is principally engaged in manufacturing and sale of foam and allied products.

Shariah CompliantMiscellaneous

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCORPLINK (PVT) LIMITED Wings Arcade, 1-K, Commercial. Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s. Tahir Siddiqi & Co, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.alkhairgadoon.com
  • Address92/3, 94A & 95B Phase III, Industrial Estate, Gadoon, Amazai, District Swabi, KPK
  • SectorMiscellaneous
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MAMohammad Amin Sheikh
CEO
MAMohammad Afzal Shiekh
Chairperson
SKSamina Kokab
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Miscellaneous

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

AKGL vs Miscellaneous sector median

Median across 19 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricAKGLSector median
33.9x33.9x
0.0%0.8%
5.1%3.7%
1-Year Return-3.6%-4.7%
Rs 578.80MRs 2.16B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about AKGL

AKGL is trading at Rs 63.64, up 9.95% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 48.01–103.97, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 10:30 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in AKGL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell AKGL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.