BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
THALL logo

Thal Limited THALL

Market closed

Rs 508.80

-2.48 (-0.49%)

Vol2,727Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on THALL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Thal Limited (THALL) is an Automobile Parts & Accessories company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, THALL last traded at Rs 508.80 (-0.49% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 41.43B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -11.6%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 30.00/share (yield 5.9%). The stock trades at a P/E of 5.7x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

5.7x
Rs 89.54
1Y Return
-11.6%
Rs 41.43B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

THALL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-7.1%
3M Return-15.5%
6M Return-14.7%
1Y Return-11.6%
Day's Range15% of range
Rs 508.80
LowRs 505.05
HighRs 530.00
52-Week Range4% of range
Rs 508.80
LowRs 500.00
HighRs 730.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

5.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 89.54Latest annual · basic
0.69xBook Rs 735.04
5.87%Rs 30.00/sh trailing 12m
0.96Lower than market
Rs 41.43BMid cap
40.0%32.41M shares
9.70High leverage
12.9%Latest annual
Rs 5Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

THALL has paid Rs 30.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 5.9% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 15.00/share, announced 08 Sep 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 15.00
Trailing Yield
5.87%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
08 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 10.00
2022
Rs 7.50
2023
Rs 8.00
2024
Rs 8.00
2025
Rs 10.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
08 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 15.00(300%)—
18 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 15.00(300%)23 Feb 2026 – 25 Feb 2026
12 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 6.00(120%)14 Oct 2025 – 20 Oct 2025
27 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 4.00(80%)11 Mar 2025 – 13 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

THALL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 41.43B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 10.0% over the past 12 months (from Rs 46.04B).

Financial Statements

How THALL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue9,52410,24510,4189,7148,5368,3776,5008,663
Cost of Sales8,4899,3239,5268,7747,6747,5236,0247,756
Gross Profit1,035921892940862855476907
Administrative Expenses717569624825462506503631
Operating Profit8786-66-127187117-22528
EBITDA522537376339638566207469
Other Income1,5101,4101,3411,7071,2331,4271,7951,672
Financial Charges144158166172174222264211
Profit Before Tax3,5874,5512,9642,9462,8382,9063,4013,989
Taxation8031,1038811,0729349141,0661,739
Profit After Tax2,7853,4482,0841,8731,9041,9912,3352,250
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 31.27Rs 40.01Rs 22.76Rs 21.37Rs 20.90Rs 22.06Rs 25.21Rs 24.64

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin29.2%
Gross profit margin10.9%
EBITDA margin5.5%
EBIT margin0.9%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%9.0%18.0%26.9%35.9%26.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2533.7%Dec-2529.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio3.04
Quick ratio2.16
Cash ratio1.75
Asset turnover0.11x
Effective tax rate22.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.811.632.443.253.25Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-253.12Dec-253.04Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 41.43B

Rs 56.54BRs 39.81BRs 23.09BRs 6.37BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 41.43B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for THALL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings19.83x
Price to book0.76x
EV / EBITDA100.06x
Price to sales5.27x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x6.32x12.63x18.95x25.26x19.62xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2513.55xDec-2519.83xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 515.02) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 535.88). RSI at 36 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 515.02+1.22%Below
SMA 30Rs 535.88+5.32%Below
SMA 60Rs 555.08+9.10%Below
SMA 200Rs 597.56+17.44%Below
36Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 36, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-10.57
  • Signal-11.58
  • Histogram+1.01
R2Resistance 2
Rs 589.09
15.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 550.19
8.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 508.80
S1Support 1
Rs 486.19
-4.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 461.09
-9.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

THALL is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %88.95%Most recent print
Average · 3M90.04%Mean over window
Change · 3M-8.84%First → last
Range · 3M56.0–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 405.15M
Total Shares81.03M
32.41M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Thal Limited was incorporated on January 31, 1966 as a public company limited by shares under the Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company is engaged in the manufacture of jute goods, engineering goods, papersack and laminate sheets.

KSE-100Automobile Parts & Accessories

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt) Limited, 8-F, Next to Hotel Faran, Nursery, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.thallimited.com
  • Address4th Floor, House of Habib, 3-Jinnah Co-operative Housing Society, Block 7/8, Sharae Faisal, Karachi
  • SectorAutomobile Parts & Accessories
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MTMuhammad Tayyab Ahmad Tareen
CEO
IAImran Ali Habib
Chairperson
SASameer Amlani
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Automobile Parts & Accessories

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

THALL vs Automobile Parts & Accessories sector median

Median across 12 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricTHALLSector median
5.7x11.5x
5.9%2.4%
12.9%5.9%
1-Year Return-11.6%-29.5%
Rs 41.43BRs 4.83B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about THALL

THALL last traded at Rs 508.80, down 0.49% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 500.00–730.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in THALL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell THALL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.