BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PTL logo

Panther Tyres Ltd. PTL

Market closed

Rs 48.38

+0.56 (+1.17%)

Vol75,368Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PTL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Panther Tyres Ltd. (PTL) is an Automobile Parts & Accessories company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, PTL last traded at Rs 48.38 (+1.17% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 8.13B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -16.0%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 4.00/share (yield 8.3%). The stock trades at a P/E of 18.8x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

18.8x
Rs 2.57
1Y Return
-16.0%
Rs 8.13B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PTL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-5.6%
3M Return-12.2%
6M Return-2.1%
1Y Return-16.0%
Day's Range58% of range
Rs 48.38
LowRs 47.92
HighRs 48.72
52-Week Range10% of range
Rs 48.38
LowRs 46.40
HighRs 65.88

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

18.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.57Latest annual · basic
1.04xBook Rs 46.36
8.27%Rs 4.00/sh trailing 12m
1.14Higher than market
Rs 8.13BSmall cap
25.0%42.00M shares
139.99High leverage
5.7%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

PTL has paid Rs 4.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 8.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.00/share, announced 08 Sep 2026 with book closure from 14 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2020 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 14 Oct 2026
Announced
08 Sep 2026
14 Oct 2026 – 20 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 2.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.00
Trailing Yield
8.27%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
08 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.67
2022
Rs 1.00
2023
Rs 2.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 2.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
08 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)14 Oct 2026 – 20 Oct 2026
05 Mar 2026—CashRs 2.00(20%)12 Mar 2026 – 13 Mar 2026
29 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)Other20%22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PTL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 8.13B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 15.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 9.59B).

Financial Statements

How PTL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue8,4368,1908,9189,2337,5987,7158,0218,029
Cost of Sales7,0526,8747,5787,8596,6476,7007,0977,000
Gross Profit1,3841,3161,3411,3749511,0159241,029
Administrative Expenses153141128122134111118113
Operating Profit893883861834520622536550
EBITDA1,1161,1061,0831,004686782699677
Other Income2349846261135-6
Financial Charges349397338273313367506377
Profit Before Tax4954914535132202136292
Taxation183119170397821046200
Profit After Tax31137228311613810968-108
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.85Rs 2.21Rs 1.68Rs 0.69Rs 0.82Rs 0.65Rs 0.41Rs -0.65

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin3.7%
Gross profit margin16.4%
EBITDA margin13.2%
EBIT margin10.6%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.1%2.3%3.4%4.5%-1.3%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.5%Dec-253.7%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.01
Quick ratio0.34
Cash ratio0.05
Asset turnover0.31x
Effective tax rate37.0%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.250.510.761.020.88Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.02Dec-251.01Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 8.13B

Rs 10.84BRs 7.63BRs 4.43BRs 1.22BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 8.13B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PTL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings25.86x
Price to book0.99x
EV / EBITDA17.45x
Price to sales0.95x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x24.21x48.41x72.62x96.83x96.83xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2525.66xDec-2525.86xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 48.79) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 50.52). RSI at 39 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 48.79+0.85%Below
SMA 30Rs 50.52+4.41%Below
SMA 60Rs 52.02+7.53%Below
SMA 200Rs 54.25+12.13%Below
39Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 39, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.01
  • Signal-0.98
  • Histogram-0.03
R2Resistance 2
Rs 54.40
12.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 51.39
6.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 48.38
S1Support 1
Rs 45.96
-5.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 43.54
-10.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 2.46M
-24.30% MoMMargin financing
Rs 2.46M
-24.30% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for PTL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %90.89%Most recent print
Average · 3M83.80%Mean over window
Change · 3M-3.06%First → last
Range · 3M54.5–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.68B
Total Shares168.00M
42.00M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Panther Tyres Limited was incorporated as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1913 and was converted into a public limited company with effect from 10 October 2003. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of tyres and tubes for vehicles.

Shariah CompliantAutomobile Parts & Accessories

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade, 1-K Commercial Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s A.F. Ferguson & Co., Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.panthertyres.com
  • Address97-B, Aziz Avenue, Jail Road, Lahore
  • SectorAutomobile Parts & Accessories
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MFMian Faisal Iftikhar
CEO
MIMian Iftikhar Ahmed
Chairperson
MMMohsin Muzaffar Butt
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Automobile Parts & Accessories

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PTL vs Automobile Parts & Accessories sector median

Median across 12 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPTLSector median
18.8x11.5x
8.3%2.3%
5.7%5.9%
1-Year Return-16.0%-31.9%
Rs 8.13BRs 4.86B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PTL

PTL last traded at Rs 48.38, up 1.17% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 46.40–65.88. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PTL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PTL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.