BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SZTM logo

Shahzad Textile Mills Limited SZTM

Market closed

Rs 83.88

+3.07 (+3.80%)

Vol7,958Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SZTM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Shahzad Textile Mills Limited (SZTM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, SZTM last traded at Rs 83.88 (+3.80% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.49B and a free float of 10.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +45.9%. The stock trades at a P/E of 9.5x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

9.5x
Rs 8.79
1Y Return
+45.9%
Rs 1.49B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SZTM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-4.9%
3M Return-28.1%
6M Return+67.6%
1Y Return+45.9%
Day's Range30% of range
Rs 83.88
LowRs 82.62
HighRs 86.79
52-Week Range52% of range
Rs 83.88
LowRs 36.00
HighRs 127.25

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

9.5xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 8.79Latest annual · basic
0.43xBook Rs 196.61
—No recent payout
0.51Lower than market
Rs 1.49BSmall cap
10.0%1.80M shares
33.94High leverage
4.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SZTM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.49B as of 05 Oct 2026 — up 45.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.02B).

Financial Statements

How SZTM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,2512,8353,3552,8433,0643,2372,2272,951
Cost of Sales2,9532,6133,0722,6692,8163,0782,1122,803
Gross Profit298222282174248158115147
Administrative Expenses9193898784757767
Operating Profit156701283512739-1137
EBITDA19010015866156681767
Other Income1553119533503769
Financial Charges2529221132413451
Profit Before Tax1347611718312350-584
Taxation5117518841402379
Profit After Tax835966958210-295
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.60Rs 3.31Rs 3.67Rs 5.29Rs 4.55Rs 0.55Rs -1.60Rs 0.31

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.6%
Gross profit margin9.2%
EBITDA margin5.8%
EBIT margin4.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.8%1.7%2.5%3.3%0.2%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.1%Dec-252.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.21
Quick ratio0.42
Cash ratio0.29
Asset turnover0.50x
Effective tax rate38.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.300.600.911.211.09Jun-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.20Dec-251.21Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.49B

Rs 2.08BRs 1.46BRs 849.14MRs 234.25MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.49B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SZTM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings10.17x
Price to book0.22x
EV / EBITDA7.73x
Price to sales0.26x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x31.63x63.26x94.89x126.52x126.52xJun-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2514.77xDec-2510.17xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 85.45) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 87.80). RSI at 44 sits in the neutral band.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 85.45+1.87%Below
SMA 30Rs 87.80+4.68%Below
SMA 60Rs 90.15+7.48%Below
SMA 200Rs 66.12-21.17%Above
44Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 44, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.41
  • Signal-1.37
  • Histogram-0.04
R2Resistance 2
Rs 103.03
22.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 93.10
11.0%
NOWCurrent
Rs 83.88
S1Support 1
Rs 74.65
-11.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 66.13
-21.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 3.98M
+32.29% MoMMargin financing
Rs 3.98M
+32.29% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for SZTM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %96.38%Most recent print
Average · 3M78.38%Mean over window
Change · 3M+77.50%First → last
Range · 3M33.1–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 10.0%Non-float · 90.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 179.71M
Total Shares17.97M
1.80M
10.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Shahzad Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on October 24, 1978 as a Public Limited Company under the Companies Act, 1913. The Company is domiciled in Pakistan and principle business of the Company is to manufacture and deal in all types of yarn.

Shariah CompliantTextile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade, 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore.
  • AuditorCrowe Hussain Chaudhry & Co. Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.shahzadtex.com
  • AddressTricon Corporate Center, Office No. 701, 7th Floor, 73-E, Main Jail Road, Gulberg-II, Lahore.
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
IAImran Aslam
CEO
IAIrfan Aslam
Chairperson
MAMuhammad Amjad Tayyab
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SZTM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSZTMSector median
9.5x14.5x
0.0%0.0%
4.6%-0.6%
1-Year Return+45.9%+20.8%
Rs 1.49BRs 1.05B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SZTM

SZTM last traded at Rs 83.88, up 3.80% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 36.00–127.25. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SZTM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SZTM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.