BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
IDYM logo

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Limited IDYM

Market open

Rs 133.10

-0.78 (-0.58%)

Vol2,159Updated10:4315 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on IDYM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Limited (IDYM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, IDYM last traded at Rs 133.10 (-0.58% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 7.26B and a free float of 15.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -19.0%. The stock trades at a P/E of 12.6x.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

12.6x
Rs 10.61
1Y Return
-19.0%
Rs 7.26B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

IDYM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+3.4%
3M Return-4.5%
6M Return+34.5%
1Y Return-19.0%
Day's Range2% of range
Rs 133.10
LowRs 133.00
HighRs 137.00
52-Week Range45% of range
Rs 133.10
LowRs 88.01
HighRs 188.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

12.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 10.61Latest annual · basic
0.22xBook Rs 599.59
—No recent payout
0.90Lower than market
Rs 7.26BSmall cap
15.0%8.13M shares
155.24High leverage
1.8%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 3.33
2022
Rs 5.00
2023
Rs 2.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

IDYM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 7.26B as of 14 Oct 2026 — down 18.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 8.89B).

Financial Statements

How IDYM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue29,54925,64826,28325,08828,38226,97226,18125,313
Cost of Sales26,79724,02424,37923,27126,16424,86624,67024,458
Gross Profit2,7531,6241,9041,8162,2182,1061,511855
Administrative Expenses324321274732301255266260
Operating Profit1,9958771,2566801,5121,395798131
EBITDA2,0711,6491,9831,4002,2562,3211,234892
Other Income-368617841361111285141338
Financial Charges8931,1541,0311,0201,0599509411,135
Profit Before Tax7282821,009-22488657-5-617
Taxation3474912782331795593857
Profit After Tax381-20973221130998-43-673
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.02Rs -3.86Rs 13.50Rs 3.90Rs 5.69Rs 1.81Rs -0.79Rs -12.42

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.3%
Gross profit margin9.3%
EBITDA margin7.0%
EBIT margin6.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.7%1.4%2.1%2.8%-2.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-0.8%Dec-251.3%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.24
Quick ratio0.63
Cash ratio0.11
Asset turnover0.29x
Effective tax rate47.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.330.660.991.331.26Dec-24Mar-25Sep-251.22Dec-251.24Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 7.26B

Rs 9.89BRs 6.97BRs 4.04BRs 1.11BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 7.26B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for IDYM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings13.13x
Price to book0.15x
EV / EBITDA29.01x
Price to sales0.17x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x17.13x34.25x51.38x68.51x68.51xDec-24Mar-25Jun-2512.65xSep-2513.13xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 135.15) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 132.73). RSI at 50 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 135.15+1.54%Below
SMA 30Rs 132.73-0.28%Above
SMA 60Rs 132.66-0.33%Above
SMA 200Rs 135.16+1.55%Below
50Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 50, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD0.99
  • Signal0.57
  • Histogram+0.42
R2Resistance 2
Rs 156.63
17.7%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 145.25
9.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 133.10
S1Support 1
Rs 121.25
-8.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 108.63
-18.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 4.77M
-16.24% MoMMargin financing
Rs 4.77M
-16.24% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for IDYM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %68.21%Most recent print
Average · 3M81.54%Mean over window
Change · 3M+18.07%First → last
Range · 3M37.6–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 15.0%Non-float · 85.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 542.21M
Total Shares54.22M
8.13M
15.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Indus Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on July 23, 1957 as a public limited company under the Companies Act,1913. The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of yarn.

Textile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s. JWAFFS Registrar Services (Pvt.) Limited, 407-408, Al-Ameera Centre, Shahrah-e-Iraq, Saddar, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s Yousuf Adil Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.indus-group.com
  • AddressOffice # 508 5th floor, Beaumont Plaza, Civil Lines Quarters, Karachi.
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SAShahzad Ahmed
CEO
NANaveed Ahmed
Chairperson
AFAhmed Faheem Niazi
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

IDYM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricIDYMSector median
12.6x14.4x
0.0%0.0%
1.8%-0.6%
1-Year Return-19.0%+20.4%
Rs 7.26BRs 1.06B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about IDYM

IDYM is trading at Rs 133.10, down 0.58% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 88.01–188.00, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 10:45 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in IDYM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell IDYM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.