BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SUTM logo

Sunrays Textile Mills Limited SUTM

Market closed

Rs 111.00

-0.39 (-0.35%)

Vol3,148Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SUTM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Sunrays Textile Mills Limited (SUTM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, SUTM last traded at Rs 111.00 (-0.35% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.30B and a free float of 10.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -34.8%. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.0x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

30.0x
Rs 3.70
1Y Return
-34.8%
Rs 2.30B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SUTM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+0.7%
3M Return-0.2%
6M Return+26.3%
1Y Return-34.8%
Day's Range75% of range
Rs 111.00
LowRs 109.10
HighRs 111.65
52-Week Range34% of range
Rs 111.00
LowRs 77.10
HighRs 178.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

30.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 3.70Latest annual · basic
0.25xBook Rs 442.13
—No recent payout
0.35Lower than market
Rs 2.30BSmall cap
10.0%2.07M shares
91.70High leverage
0.9%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 6.67
2022
Rs 5.00
2023
Rs 2.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SUTM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.30B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 36.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 3.53B).

Financial Statements

How SUTM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue4,7734,9914,8594,3134,5875,5544,8034,856
Cost of Sales4,3774,6274,6784,3054,0864,9564,4074,713
Gross Profit3953641809501598396143
Administrative Expenses9593899698927395
Operating Profit25521857-121379458287-1
EBITDA44040324054554633453195
Other Income-69321831289321924166
Financial Charges148191192250283338190239
Profit Before Tax355941-304178323113-77
Taxation23453128808540128
Profit After Tax121411-3329823873-205
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.56Rs 0.69Rs 0.52Rs -16.05Rs 4.72Rs 11.50Rs 3.53Rs -9.93

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.3%
Gross profit margin8.3%
EBITDA margin9.2%
EBIT margin5.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.1%2.1%3.2%4.3%-4.2%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-250.3%Dec-250.3%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.55
Quick ratio0.83
Cash ratio0.13
Asset turnover0.25x
Effective tax rate65.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.420.841.251.671.67Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-251.50Dec-251.55Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.30B

Rs 3.56BRs 2.51BRs 1.46BRs 401.45MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 2.26B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SUTM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings145.66x
Price to book0.18x
EV / EBITDA21.25x
Price to sales0.35x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x81.99x163.98x245.97x327.96x24.13xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-25208.48xDec-25145.66xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 109.90) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 111.60). RSI at 47 sits in the neutral band.

As of05 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 109.90-0.99%Above
SMA 30Rs 111.60+0.54%Below
SMA 60Rs 112.49+1.34%Below
SMA 200Rs 114.90+3.52%Below
47Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 47, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.81
  • Signal-1.17
  • Histogram+0.36
R2Resistance 2
Rs 127.38
14.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 118.19
6.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 111.00
S1Support 1
Rs 99.91
-10.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 90.82
-18.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.01M
-0.94% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.01M
-0.94% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for SUTM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %96.84%Most recent print
Average · 3M69.59%Mean over window
Change · 3M+107.41%First → last
Range · 3M2.2–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 10.0%Non-float · 90.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 207.00M
Total Shares20.70M
2.07M
10.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Sunrays Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on August 27, 1987 as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984. The Company is principally engaged in trade, manufacture and sale of yarn.

Textile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s. JWAFFS Registrar Services (Pvt.) Limited, 407-408, Al-Ameera Centre, Shahrah-e-Iraq, Saddar, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s Yousuf Adil Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.indus-group.com
  • Address5th floor, Office # 508, Beaumont Plaza, Beaumont Road, Civil Lines Quarters, Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
KRKashif Riaz
CEO
IAImran Ahmed
Chairperson
AFAhmed Faheem Niazi
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SUTM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSUTMSector median
29.5x14.5x
0.0%0.0%
0.9%-0.6%
1-Year Return-36.3%+20.8%
Rs 2.26BRs 1.05B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SUTM

SUTM last traded at Rs 111.00, down 0.35% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 77.10–178.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SUTM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SUTM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.