BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SSOM logo

S.S.Oil Mills Limited SSOM

Market closed

Rs 403.60

-26.98 (-6.27%)

Vol165,067Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SSOM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

S.S.Oil Mills Limited (SSOM) is a Vanaspati & Allied Industries company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, SSOM last traded at Rs 403.60 (-6.27% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 2.27B and a free float of 24.7%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -24.2%. The stock trades at a P/E of 9.1x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

9.1x
Rs 44.29
1Y Return
-24.2%
Rs 2.27B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SSOM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-7.6%
3M Return-11.3%
6M Return-6.5%
1Y Return-24.2%
Day's Range9% of range
Rs 403.60
LowRs 400.00
HighRs 437.94
52-Week Range15% of range
Rs 403.60
LowRs 351.10
HighRs 693.15

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

9.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 44.29Latest annual · basic
1.05xBook Rs 383.75
—No recent payout
0.78Lower than market
Rs 2.27BSmall cap
24.7%1.40M shares
47.79High leverage
13.0%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SSOM has no cash dividend in the trailing 12 months. Its most recent payout was Rs 5.00/share, announced 06 Oct 2025 with book closure from 22 Oct 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 5.00
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
06 Oct 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
06 Oct 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 5.00(50%)22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SSOM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 2.27B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 18.4% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.79B).

Financial Statements

How SSOM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,5893,1533,0182,0462,4461,8941,4431,417
Cost of Sales3,4262,7462,7841,9712,2171,7331,3291,351
Gross Profit1634062347522916111466
Administrative Expenses2724212914151620
Operating Profit136375211402111469846
EBITDA1573972325622616111363
Other Income46443323
Financial Charges3723282029527660
Profit Before Tax103358187-101859724-11
Taxation2411944225615539
Profit After Tax79240143121298228-50
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 13.97Rs 42.34Rs 25.30Rs 2.08Rs 22.76Rs 14.43Rs 5.02Rs -8.99

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.2%
Gross profit margin4.5%
EBITDA margin4.4%
EBIT margin3.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.9%3.8%5.7%7.6%-3.5%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-257.6%Dec-252.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.77
Quick ratio2.13
Cash ratio0.64
Asset turnover0.97x
Effective tax rate23.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.691.382.082.772.12Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-251.90Dec-252.77Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 2.27B

Rs 3.57BRs 2.51BRs 1.46BRs 401.76MOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 2.27B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SSOM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings30.11x
Price to book0.91x
EV / EBITDA15.77x
Price to sales0.66x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x114.41x228.82x343.23x457.64x13.67xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2510.12xDec-2530.11xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
BUY

10-day SMA (Rs 461.61) is above the 30-day SMA (Rs 447.31). RSI at 38 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 461.61+14.37%Below
SMA 30Rs 447.31+10.83%Below
SMA 60Rs 452.99+12.24%Below
SMA 200Rs 455.58+12.88%Below
38Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 38, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD1.61
  • Signal4.39
  • Histogram-2.78
R2Resistance 2
Rs 578.98
43.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 490.32
21.5%
NOWCurrent
Rs 403.60
S1Support 1
Rs 342.68
-15.1%
S2Support 2
Rs 283.70
-29.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 29.93M
+9.37% MoMMargin financing
Rs 29.93M
+9.37% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for SSOM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %64.67%Most recent print
Average · 3M71.45%Mean over window
Change · 3M-32.20%First → last
Range · 3M29.2–99.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 24.7%Non-float · 75.3%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 56.58M
Total Shares5.66M
1.40M
24.7%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

S.S. OIL MILLS LTD was incorporated in Pakistan in August 21, 1990 as a Public Limited Company under the repealed companies ordinance, 1984. The company is engaged in Solvent Extraction (Edible Oil, Meal).The principal object of the company is to carry on the business of extracting, refining, processing and sale of semi refined washed oil and meal on competitive prices.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantVanaspati & Allied Industries

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Ltd. Wings Arcade 1 K Commercial Model Town, Lahore.
  • AuditorAslam Malik & Co Chartered Accountans.
  • Websitewww.ssgroup.pk
  • Address2 Tipu Block, New Garden Town, Lahore.
  • SectorVanaspati & Allied Industries
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SAShazad Ali Khan
CEO
SAShaharyar Ali Khan
Chairperson
SMSajid Mahmood Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Vanaspati & Allied Industries

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SSOM vs Vanaspati & Allied Industries sector median

Median across 2 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSSOMSector median
9.1x9.1x
0.0%0.0%
13.0%5.2%
1-Year Return-24.2%-28.7%
Rs 2.27BRs 1.69B

Vanaspati & Allied Industries · sector heat

Peer performance today · As of close

View sector →

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SSOM

SSOM last traded at Rs 403.60, down 6.27% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 351.10–693.15. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SSOM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SSOM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.