BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
POML logo

Punjab Oil Mills Limited POML

Market closed

Rs 150.00

0.00 (0.00%)

Vol1,290Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on POML — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Punjab Oil Mills Limited (POML) is a Vanaspati & Allied Industries company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, POML last traded at Rs 150.00 (0.00% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.16B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -26.3%.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -8.89
1Y Return
-26.3%
Rs 1.16B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

POML — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-3.7%
3M Return-11.8%
6M Return+18.9%
1Y Return-26.3%
Day's Range100% of range
Rs 150.00
LowRs 142.10
HighRs 150.00
52-Week Range38% of range
Rs 150.00
LowRs 113.11
HighRs 210.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -8.89Latest annual · basic
0.45xBook Rs 332.09
—No recent payout
0.75Lower than market
Rs 1.16BSmall cap
40.0%3.11M shares
30.89High leverage
-2.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.69
2022
Rs 1.39
2023
Rs 1.50
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

POML's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.16B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 25.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.57B).

Financial Statements

How POML's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue2,3352,1802,6052,2992,7522,3031,8871,860
Cost of Sales2,1251,9602,3302,1102,4842,0931,6691,657
Gross Profit210220275189268210218203
Administrative Expenses6368727082739143
Operating Profit706185-1787592489
EBITDA1017610471077040105
Other Income4252-73019194
Financial Charges3835263027324242
Profit Before Tax33457-668581-19
Taxation2912331033302426
Profit After Tax4-823-7651-21-23-45
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.50Rs -1.02Rs 3.02Rs -9.80Rs 6.60Rs -2.76Rs -2.93Rs -5.72

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin0.2%
Gross profit margin9.0%
EBITDA margin4.3%
EBIT margin3.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.5%0.9%1.4%1.9%-2.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-0.4%Dec-250.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.14
Quick ratio0.77
Cash ratio0.02
Asset turnover0.45x
Effective tax rate87.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.320.640.951.271.25Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Sep-251.13Dec-251.14Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.16B

Rs 1.57BRs 1.10BRs 639.73MRs 176.48MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.16B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for POML, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings251.64x
Price to book0.38x
EV / EBITDA20.90x
Price to sales0.42x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x62.91x125.82x188.73x251.64x19.44xMar-2571.24xSep-25251.64xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 145.97) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 150.60). RSI at 50 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 145.97-2.69%Above
SMA 30Rs 150.60+0.40%Below
SMA 60Rs 157.73+5.15%Below
SMA 200Rs 157.61+5.07%Below
50Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 50, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-2.48
  • Signal-3.27
  • Histogram+0.80
R2Resistance 2
Rs 174.67
16.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 162.33
8.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 150.00
S1Support 1
Rs 137.33
-8.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 124.67
-16.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 52.48K
0.00% MoMMargin financing
Rs 52.48K
0.00% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for POML on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %90.12%Most recent print
Average · 3M88.75%Mean over window
Change · 3M+13.26%First → last
Range · 3M36.4–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 77.63M
Total Shares7.76M
3.11M
40.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Punjab Oil Mills was incorporated in Pakistan as a Public Limited Company. It is mainly engaged in manufacturing, and sale of Ghee, Cooking Oil, Specialty Fats, Laundry Soap, Mushroom and Coffee.

Shariah CompliantVanaspati & Allied Industries

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Pvt) Ltd. Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorCrowe Hussain Chaudhray & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.punjaboilmills.com
  • AddressPlot no. 26-28, Industrial Triangle, Kahuta Road, Islamabad
  • SectorVanaspati & Allied Industries
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MEMuhammad Ehtisham Khan
CEO
TJTahir Jahangir
Chairperson
RSRana Shakeel Shaukat
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Vanaspati & Allied Industries

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

POML vs Vanaspati & Allied Industries sector median

Median across 2 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPOMLSector median
—9.1x
0.0%0.6%
-2.6%5.2%
1-Year Return-26.3%-22.8%
Rs 1.16BRs 1.72B

Vanaspati & Allied Industries · sector heat

Peer performance today · As of close

View sector →

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about POML

POML last traded at Rs 150.00, within a 52-week range of Rs 113.11–210.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in POML?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell POML and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.