BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SNAI logo

Sana Industries Limited SNAI

Market closed

Rs 37.89

+0.88 (+2.38%)

Vol28Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SNAI — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Sana Industries Limited (SNAI) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, SNAI last traded at Rs 37.89 (+2.38% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 738.90M and a free float of 35.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +42.4%. The stock trades at a P/E of 8.1x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

8.1x
Rs 4.58
1Y Return
+42.4%
Rs 738.90M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SNAI — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+2.9%
3M Return-6.8%
6M Return+2.8%
1Y Return+42.4%
Day's Range52% of range
Rs 37.89
LowRs 36.00
HighRs 39.60
52-Week Range68% of range
Rs 37.89
LowRs 25.25
HighRs 43.90

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 4.58Latest annual · basic
0.86xBook Rs 43.81
—No recent payout
0.26Lower than market
Rs 738.90MSmall cap
35.0%6.99M shares
1.01Moderate leverage
10.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for SNAI

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SNAI's market capitalisation stands at Rs 738.90M as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 39.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 530.47M).

Financial Statements

How SNAI's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue3,445.165,564.134,306.343,824.382,717.41,775.17
Cost of Sales3,180.095,117.294,047.253,460.062,369.51,598.84
Gross Profit265.08446.84259.09364.32347.9176.33
Administrative Expenses154.58153.75148.05100.43106.8268.89
Operating Profit389.5418658.74294.78220.2290.21
Other Income369.299.3731.4575.1221.554.7
Financial Charges203.32271.82222.34119.5179.4996.3
Profit Before Tax184.03-147.41-202.72175.27140.73-6.09
Taxation92.2768.1471.8643.7363.379.06
Profit After Tax91.76-79.27-130.85131.5477.372.97
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.58Rs -4.17Rs -6.91Rs 10.19Rs 7.66Rs -0.74

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.7%
Gross profit margin7.7%
EBIT margin11.3%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.9%1.7%2.6%3.4%0.2%FY202.8%FY213.4%FY22-3.0%FY23-1.4%FY242.7%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio0.99
Quick ratio0.38
Cash ratio0.02
Asset turnover1.19x
Effective tax rate50.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.290.580.871.171.17FY211.08FY220.99FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 738.90M

Rs 838.93MRs 590.80MRs 342.66MRs 94.53MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 738.90M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SNAI, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings8.29x
Price to book0.87x
Price to sales0.22x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x2.07x4.14x6.22x8.29x7.30xFY213.93xFY228.29xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 34.72) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 35.43). RSI at 58 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 34.72-8.36%Above
SMA 30Rs 35.43-6.50%Above
SMA 60Rs 36.81-2.86%Above
SMA 200Rs 36.70-3.13%Above
58Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 58, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.28
  • Signal-0.65
  • Histogram+0.37
R2Resistance 2
Rs 43.78
15.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 40.40
6.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 37.89
S1Support 1
Rs 32.83
-13.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 28.64
-24.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

SNAI is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %100.00%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.05%Mean over window
Change · 3M+1.24%First → last
Range · 3M7.1–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 35.0%Non-float · 65.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 199.65M
Total Shares19.96M
6.99M
35.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 864.72M

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Sana Industries Limited is a public listed company incorporated in Pakistan on June 05, 1985 under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now repealed with the enactment of the Companies Act, 2017). The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sale of man-made blended yarn.

Shariah CompliantTextile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCentral Depository Company of Pakistan Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S., Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorRahman Sarfaraz Rahim Iqbal Rafiq Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.sana-industries.com
  • Address33-D2, Block 6, P.E.C.H.S., Karachi-75400
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
HMHafiz Mohammed Irfan Nawab
CEO
IYIbrahim Younus
Chairperson
AHAbdul Hussain Antaria
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SNAI vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSNAISector median
8.1x14.5x
—0.0%
10.5%-0.6%
1-Year Return+42.4%+23.9%
Rs 738.90MRs 1.03B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SNAI

SNAI last traded at Rs 37.89, up 2.38% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 25.25–43.90. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SNAI?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SNAI and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.