BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SHDT logo

Shadab Textile Mills Limited SHDT

Market closed

Rs 43.80

-1.20 (-2.67%)

Vol129,668Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SHDT — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Shadab Textile Mills Limited (SHDT) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, SHDT last traded at Rs 43.80 (-2.67% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.03B and a free float of 32.7%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -21.2%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.25/share (yield 2.8%). The stock trades at a P/E of 4.0x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

4.0x
Rs 11.15
1Y Return
-21.2%
Rs 1.03B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SHDT — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-15.8%
3M Return-30.0%
6M Return+15.2%
1Y Return-21.2%
Day's Range50% of range
Rs 43.80
LowRs 42.02
HighRs 45.60
52-Week Range19% of range
Rs 43.80
LowRs 36.46
HighRs 74.81

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

4.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 11.15Latest annual · basic
0.57xBook Rs 76.89
2.78%Rs 1.25/sh trailing 12m
0.89Lower than market
Rs 1.03BSmall cap
32.7%7.47M shares
43.08High leverage
11.0%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SHDT has paid Rs 1.25 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.8% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.25/share, announced 25 Sep 2026 with book closure from 22 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 22 Oct 2026
Announced
25 Sep 2026
22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.25/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.25
Trailing Yield
2.78%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
25 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.00
2022
Rs 0.50
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.75
2025
Rs 1.25

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
25 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.25(12.5%)22 Oct 2026 – 28 Oct 2026
02 Mar 2026—Rights37.65%10 Mar 2026 – 10 Mar 2026
06 Feb 2026—Rights37.65%—
29 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.25(12.5%)22 Oct 2025 – 28 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SHDT's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.03B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 22.3% over the past 12 months (from Rs 1.32B).

Financial Statements

How SHDT's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,9242,0262,1542,0741,9832,0331,9131,992
Cost of Sales1,7331,7921,9411,9251,8561,8871,7701,871
Gross Profit191234213149128145143121
Administrative Expenses5651476141404050
Operating Profit134183166888710510271
EBITDA181229211132125143137107
Other Income3808112129
Financial Charges1617202317153936
Profit Before Tax1131621366876856034
Taxation7763473225262014
Profit After Tax3798893651594019
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 2.21Rs 5.93Rs 5.35Rs 2.42Rs 3.04Rs 3.56Rs 2.13Rs 1.27

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.9%
Gross profit margin9.9%
EBITDA margin9.4%
EBIT margin7.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.2%2.4%3.6%4.8%1.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.8%Dec-251.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.29
Quick ratio0.32
Cash ratio0.08
Asset turnover0.58x
Effective tax rate68.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.370.741.111.471.34Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.45Dec-251.29Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.03B

Rs 1.61BRs 1.13BRs 657.05MRs 181.26MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.03B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SHDT, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings17.89x
Price to book0.51x
EV / EBITDA8.23x
Price to sales0.47x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x6.58x13.17x19.75x26.34x11.42xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-259.11xDec-2517.89xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 47.60) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 52.25). RSI at 32 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 47.60+8.68%Below
SMA 30Rs 52.25+19.29%Below
SMA 60Rs 54.16+23.66%Below
SMA 200Rs 49.79+13.68%Below
32Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 32, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.82
  • Signal-2.07
  • Histogram-0.75
R2Resistance 2
Rs 63.73
45.5%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 54.37
24.1%
NOWCurrent
Rs 43.80
S1Support 1
Rs 38.83
-11.4%
S2Support 2
Rs 32.65
-25.4%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.30M
-83.92% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.30M
-83.92% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for SHDT on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %60.50%Most recent print
Average · 3M73.61%Mean over window
Change · 3M-18.36%First → last
Range · 3M40.0–98.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 32.7%Non-float · 67.3%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 228.50M
Total Shares22.85M
7.47M
32.7%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Shadab Textile Mills Limited was incorporated as a public limited company on 19th August 1979 under the Companies act 1913 which was replaced by Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017).The company is engaged in the business of manufacturing, selling, buying and dealing in yarn of all types.

Shariah CompliantTextile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited Wings Arcade, 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore.
  • AuditorM/s. Fazal Mahmood & Company Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.shadabtextile.com
  • AddressA-601/A, City Towers, 6-K Main Boulevard, Gulberg-II, Lahore.
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MAMian Aamir Naseem
CEO
SNSaad Naseem
Chairperson
MSMuhammad Shakeel Sarwar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SHDT vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSHDTSector median
4.0x14.5x
2.8%0.0%
11.0%-0.6%
1-Year Return-21.2%+23.9%
Rs 1.03BRs 1.03B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SHDT

SHDT last traded at Rs 43.80, down 2.67% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 36.46–74.81. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SHDT?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SHDT and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.