BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SASML logo

Sindh Abadgars Sugar Mills Limited SASML

Market closed

Rs 300.00

-9.00 (-2.91%)

Vol55Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SASML — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Sindh Abadgars Sugar Mills Limited (SASML) is a Sugar & Allied Industries company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, SASML last traded at Rs 300.00 (-2.91% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 3.22B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +60.5%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 2.00/share (yield 0.7%). The stock trades at a P/E of 23.0x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

23.0x
Rs 13.43
1Y Return
+60.5%
Rs 3.22B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SASML — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-7.5%
3M Return-19.7%
6M Return+38.8%
1Y Return+60.5%
Day's Range19% of range
Rs 300.00
LowRs 291.05
HighRs 337.80
52-Week Range44% of range
Rs 300.00
LowRs 164.20
HighRs 469.49

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

23.0xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 13.43Latest annual · basic
1.16xBook Rs 258.58
0.65%Rs 2.00/sh trailing 12m
0.20Lower than market
Rs 3.22BSmall cap
25.0%2.61M shares
52.02High leverage
5.3%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SASML has paid Rs 2.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 0.7% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.00/share, announced 29 Dec 2025 with book closure from 16 Jan 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.00
Trailing Yield
0.65%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
29 Dec 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.00
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 2.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 2.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
29 Dec 202530 Sep 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)16 Jan 2026 – 23 Jan 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SASML's market capitalisation stands at Rs 3.22B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 60.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.01B).

Financial Statements

How SASML's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue711,2182,1182,2794561,3423,5181
Cost of Sales891,2441,9632,1322031,3093,64315
Gross Profit160-2615514725333-125-14
Administrative Expenses6046444050444134
Operating Profit95-75111106198-15-167-49
EBITDA153-1617616625846-127-9
Other Income12217332736116
Financial Charges92846939725105222
Profit Before Tax86-674445170-34-299-256
Taxation402128350414720
Profit After Tax46-451642120-38-152-236
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.44Rs -4.36Rs 1.54Rs 4.01Rs 11.49Rs -3.61Rs -14.73Rs -22.57

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin64.8%
Gross profit margin225.4%
EBITDA margin215.5%
EBIT margin133.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%16.2%32.4%48.6%64.8%-23600.0%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25-3.7%Dec-2564.8%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.04
Quick ratio0.08
Cash ratio0.05
Asset turnover0.01x
Effective tax rate46.5%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.270.530.801.071.03Mar-25Jun-251.07Sep-251.04Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 3.22B

Rs 4.47BRs 3.15BRs 1.83BRs 503.78MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 3.22B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SASML, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings47.35x
Price to book0.82x
EV / EBITDA46.46x
Price to sales30.87x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x32.30x64.60x96.90x129.20x5.08xMar-25Jun-25129.20xSep-2547.35xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 323.28) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 336.81). RSI at 33 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 323.28+7.76%Below
SMA 30Rs 336.81+12.27%Below
SMA 60Rs 351.61+17.20%Below
SMA 200Rs 295.32-1.56%Above
33Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 33, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-10.23
  • Signal-7.26
  • Histogram-2.97
R2Resistance 2
Rs 401.67
33.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 355.33
18.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 300.00
S1Support 1
Rs 276.33
-7.9%
S2Support 2
Rs 243.67
-18.8%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

SASML is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %92.13%Most recent print
Average · 3M85.39%Mean over window
Change · 3M-6.55%First → last
Range · 3M3.5–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 09 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 104.25M
Total Shares10.43M
2.61M
25.0%
Year EndSep
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Sind Abadgar's Sugar Mill Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on January 28, 1984 as a public limited company. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacturing and sale of sugar.

Shariah CompliantSugar & Allied Industries

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarJWAFFS Registrar Services (pvt) LTD, 407-408, Al-Ameera Centre, Shahrah e Iraq, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s Rahman Sarfaraz Rahim Iqbal Rafiq Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.sasmltd.com
  • Address209, 2nd floor, Progressive plaza, Beaumont Road, Karachi
  • SectorSugar & Allied Industries
  • Financial Year EndSeptember

Key People

NameRole
DTDr. Tara Chand Essarani
CEO
DMDeoo Mal Essarani
Chairperson
AHAli Hasan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

  • 06 Oct 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 29 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 23 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 17 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 17 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 16 Sep 2026Material Information
  • 31 Jul 2026Report
  • 30 Jul 2026Financial Results

Peers in Sugar & Allied Industries

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SASML vs Sugar & Allied Industries sector median

Median across 28 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSASMLSector median
23.0x8.9x
0.7%0.2%
5.3%4.6%
1-Year Return+60.5%+0.7%
Rs 3.22BRs 2.04B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SASML

SASML last traded at Rs 300.00, down 2.91% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 164.20–469.49. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SASML?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SASML and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.