BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
AABS logo

Al-Abbas Sugar Mills Limited AABS

Market closed

Rs 709.11

+3.61 (+0.51%)

Vol182Updated15:4912 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on AABS — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Al-Abbas Sugar Mills Limited (AABS) is a Sugar & Allied Industries company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, AABS last traded at Rs 709.11 (+0.51% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 12.25B and a free float of 10.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -33.0%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 20.50/share (yield 2.9%). The stock trades at a P/E of 9.6x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

9.6x
Rs 73.17
1Y Return
-33.0%
Rs 12.25B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

AABS — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-12.5%
3M Return-22.6%
6M Return-16.8%
1Y Return-33.0%
Day's Range96% of range
Rs 709.11
LowRs 686.01
HighRs 710.00
52-Week Range5% of range
Rs 709.11
LowRs 686.01
HighRs 1,122.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

9.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 73.17Latest annual · basic
1.47xBook Rs 483.58
2.91%Rs 20.50/sh trailing 12m
0.28Lower than market
Rs 12.25BMid cap
10.0%1.74M shares
37.12High leverage
15.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

AABS has paid Rs 20.50 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 2.9% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 7.50/share, announced 18 May 2026 with book closure from 01 Jun 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 7.50
Trailing Yield
2.91%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
18 May 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 40.00
2022
Rs 55.00
2023
Rs 56.00
2024
Rs 50.00
2025
Rs 50.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
18 May 202631 Mar 2026 (HYR)CashRs 7.50(75%)01 Jun 2026 – 03 Jun 2026
05 Jan 202630 Sep 2025 (YR)CashRs 13.00(130%)22 Jan 2026 – 28 Jan 2026
29 Jul 202530 Jun 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 25.00(250%)12 Aug 2025 – 14 Aug 2025
29 May 202531 Mar 2025 (HYR)CashRs 12.00(120%)12 Jun 2025 – 14 Jun 2025
02 Jan 202530 Sep 2024 (YR)CashRs 25.00(250%)22 Jan 2025 – 28 Jan 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

AABS's market capitalisation stands at Rs 12.25B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 32.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 18.15B).

Financial Statements

How AABS's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,8422,7113,1865,5182,1334,7744,8162,240
Cost of Sales1,2702,1352,7264,4441,3494,3504,5451,644
Gross Profit5725764601,074784424271596
Administrative Expenses6058514952504443
Operating Profit285207259834548255-18263
EBITDA31823828785857228010290
Other Income661821701022791242519
Financial Charges46553559548499126
Profit Before Tax285314380814712248-118149
Taxation10911819133427584291
Profit After Tax176196189480437164-89150
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 10.12Rs 11.27Rs 10.87Rs 27.67Rs 25.16Rs 9.47Rs -5.13Rs 8.62

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin9.6%
Gross profit margin31.1%
EBITDA margin17.3%
EBIT margin15.5%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%5.1%10.2%15.4%20.5%6.7%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-257.2%Dec-259.6%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.27
Quick ratio0.24
Cash ratio0.24
Asset turnover0.13x
Effective tax rate38.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.631.251.882.512.47Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.30Dec-252.27Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 12.25B

Rs 18.43BRs 12.98BRs 7.53BRs 2.08BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 12.25B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for AABS, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings82.80x
Price to book1.73x
EV / EBITDA51.95x
Price to sales7.90x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x23.93x47.86x71.79x95.72x78.14xDec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2592.12xDec-2582.80xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 738.94) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 782.50). RSI at 28 is in oversold territory.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 738.94+4.21%Below
SMA 30Rs 782.50+10.35%Below
SMA 60Rs 822.56+16.00%Below
SMA 200Rs 901.64+27.15%Below
28Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 28, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-30.13
  • Signal-23.22
  • Histogram-6.92
R2Resistance 2
Rs 871.15
22.9%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 788.32
11.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 709.11
S1Support 1
Rs 654.34
-7.7%
S2Support 2
Rs 603.19
-14.9%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

AABS is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %70.46%Most recent print
Average · 3M79.89%Mean over window
Change · 3M-18.22%First → last
Range · 3M36.0–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 09 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 10.0%Non-float · 90.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 173.62M
Total Shares17.36M
1.74M
10.0%
Year EndSep
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Al-Abbas Sugar Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on May 2, 1991 as a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The principal activities of the Company under following business segments / divisions comprises of Sugar, Ethanol, Chemical and alloys and Power and Tank Terminal.

Sugar & Allied Industries

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s. CDC Share Services Limited CDC House-99B, Block 'B', S.M.C.H.S Main Shahrah-e-faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.aasml.com
  • Address2nd Floor Pardesi House, Old Queen Road , Karachi, Pakistan.
  • SectorSugar & Allied Industries
  • Financial Year EndSeptember

Key People

NameRole
AGAsim Ghani Usman
CEO
MSMuhammad Suleman Chawla
Chairperson
ZAZuhair Abbas
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Sugar & Allied Industries

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

AABS vs Sugar & Allied Industries sector median

Median across 28 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricAABSSector median
9.6x8.9x
2.9%0.2%
15.5%4.6%
1-Year Return-33.0%+0.7%
Rs 12.25BRs 2.04B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about AABS

AABS last traded at Rs 709.11, up 0.51% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 686.01–1,122.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in AABS?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell AABS and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.