BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SANSM logo

Sanghar Sugar Mills Limited SANSM

Market closed

Rs 117.01

-2.99 (-2.49%)

Vol934Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SANSM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Sanghar Sugar Mills Limited (SANSM) is a Sugar & Allied Industries company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, SANSM last traded at Rs 117.01 (-2.49% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.40B and a free float of 55.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +97.1%. The stock trades at a P/E of 9.8x.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Jun-26

9.8x
Rs 11.94
1Y Return
+97.1%
Rs 1.40B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SANSM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+0.1%
3M Return-9.5%
6M Return+4.2%
1Y Return+97.1%
Day's Range27% of range
Rs 117.01
LowRs 112.74
HighRs 128.49
52-Week Range67% of range
Rs 117.01
LowRs 52.22
HighRs 148.99

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

9.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 11.94Latest annual · basic
0.45xBook Rs 261.42
—No recent payout
0.30Lower than market
Rs 1.40BSmall cap
55.0%6.57M shares
0.04Low leverage
4.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for SANSM

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SANSM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.40B as of 07 Oct 2026 — up 88.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 742.68M).

Financial Statements

How SANSM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue6,739.095,415.293,922.163,872.192,855.342,938.18
Cost of Sales6,099.355,075.973,402.413,511.542,827.142,782.02
Gross Profit639.74339.33519.74360.6428.2156.16
Administrative Expenses178.1159.98134.54132.66114.2499.63
Operating Profit395.88124.41281.51177.28-92.0649.14
Other Income7.2446.622.153.66187.115.46
Financial Charges157.52251.35151.21110.48111.14153.45
Profit Before Tax245.6-159.7169.9270.47-16.09-98.85
Taxation102.9120.0534.9668.8613.7319.91
Profit After Tax142.69-139.66104.881.61-29.83-118.75
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 11.94Rs -11.69Rs 8.78Rs 0.13Rs -2.50Rs -9.94

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.1%
Gross profit margin9.5%
EBIT margin5.9%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.7%1.3%2.0%2.7%-4.0%FY20-1.0%FY210.0%FY222.7%FY23-2.6%FY242.1%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio0.75
Quick ratio0.18
Cash ratio0.08
Asset turnover1.12x
Effective tax rate41.9%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.190.370.560.750.64FY220.69FY230.75FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.40B

Rs 1.65BRs 1.16BRs 673.59MRs 185.82MSep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.40B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SANSM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings5.43x
Price to book0.25x
Price to sales0.11x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x27.40x54.81x82.21x109.62x109.62xFY222.76xFY235.43xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 118.32) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 120.01). RSI at 37 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 118.32+1.12%Below
SMA 30Rs 120.01+2.57%Below
SMA 60Rs 123.88+5.87%Below
SMA 200Rs 110.90-5.22%Above
37Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 37, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.42
  • Signal-1.57
  • Histogram+0.15
R2Resistance 2
Rs 136.23
16.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 126.62
8.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 117.01
S1Support 1
Rs 109.26
-6.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 101.51
-13.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

SANSM is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %62.59%Most recent print
Average · 3M91.07%Mean over window
Change · 3M-19.82%First → last
Range · 3M50.3–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 07 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 55.0%Non-float · 45.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 119.46M
Total Shares11.95M
6.57M
55.0%
Year EndSep
Enterprise ValueRs 1.35B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

The Company is a public limited Company incorporated in 1986 in Pakistan and its shares are quotedon Pakistan Stock Exchange Limited. The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of sugar and sale of its by-products i.e. molasses and bagasse. The Company has also installed bagasse fired transmission equipment to sell surplus electric power.

Shariah CompliantSugar & Allied Industries

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (Pvt) Limited Karachi Chambers, Hasrat Mohani Road, Karachi.
  • AuditorKreston Hyder Bhimji & Co. Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.sangharsugarmills.com
  • AddressOffice # 305, 3rd Floor, Clifton Centre, Block 5, Clifton, Karachi
  • SectorSugar & Allied Industries
  • Financial Year EndSeptember

Key People

NameRole
GHGhulam Hyder
CEO
GDGhulam Dastagir Rajar
Chairperson
MMMuhammad Mubeen Alam
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Sugar & Allied Industries

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SANSM vs Sugar & Allied Industries sector median

Median across 28 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSANSMSector median
9.8x8.9x
—0.2%
4.6%4.6%
1-Year Return+97.1%+5.5%
Rs 1.40BRs 1.88B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SANSM

SANSM last traded at Rs 117.01, down 2.49% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 52.22–148.99. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SANSM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SANSM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.