BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PPL logo

Pakistan Petroleum Limited PPL

Market open

Rs 217.40

-0.07 (-0.03%)

Vol83,785Updated09:4115 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PPL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pakistan Petroleum Limited (PPL) is an Oil & Gas Exploration Companies company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 15 Oct 2026, PPL last traded at Rs 217.40 (-0.03% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 591.73B and a free float of 24.6%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +12.2%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 12.00/share (yield 5.5%). The stock trades at a P/E of 6.6x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 15 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

6.6x
Rs 33.06
1Y Return
+12.2%
Rs 591.73B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PPL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-1.1%
3M Return-3.0%
6M Return-3.0%
1Y Return+12.2%
Day's Range82% of range
Rs 217.40
LowRs 214.66
HighRs 217.99
52-Week Range36% of range
Rs 217.40
LowRs 178.90
HighRs 284.60

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.6xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 33.06Latest annual · basic
0.84xBook Rs 259.11
5.52%Rs 12.00/sh trailing 12m
1.16Higher than market
Rs 591.73BLarge cap
24.6%669.47M shares
0.23Low leverage
13.4%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

PPL has paid Rs 12.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 5.5% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 6.00/share, announced 15 Sep 2026 with book closure from 21 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 21 Oct 2026
Announced
15 Sep 2026
21 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 6.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 6.00
Trailing Yield
5.52%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
15 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 3.50
2022
Rs 2.00
2023
Rs 2.50
2024
Rs 6.00
2025
Rs 7.50

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
15 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 6.00(60%)21 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
29 Apr 202631 Dec 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.00(20%)14 May 2026 – 18 May 2026
13 Feb 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 2.00(20%)27 Feb 2026 – 03 Mar 2026
29 Oct 202530 Sep 2025 (IQ)CashRs 2.00(20%)12 Nov 2025 – 14 Nov 2025
19 Sep 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 2.50(25%)21 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2025
29 Apr 202531 Mar 2025 (IIIQ)CashRs 1.00(10%)13 May 2025 – 15 May 2025
28 Feb 202531 Dec 2024 (HYR)CashRs 2.00(20%)14 Mar 2025 – 18 Mar 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PPL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 591.73B as of 14 Oct 2026 — up 14.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 516.68B).

Financial Statements

How PPL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue61,58461,75357,37752,41664,48661,28966,78664,717
Gross Profit35,34536,03234,54031,34940,73839,59440,93236,877
Administrative Expenses2,0832,3601,5251,8311,6401,6501,6741,887
Operating Profit30,92932,28732,35123,85234,12932,61636,67627,657
EBITDA36,90937,82937,11026,68438,96236,40941,89434,669
Other Income4,3503,6982,0824,6854,3198,6926,4895,529
Financial Charges482503509573672661577413
Profit Before Tax31,80532,05230,80826,99734,99537,00837,86827,743
Taxation11,19711,90610,7728,89913,0989,75015,1729,892
Profit After Tax20,60820,14720,03718,09921,89727,25822,69617,852
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.57Rs 7.40Rs 7.36Rs 6.65Rs 8.05Rs 10.02Rs 8.34Rs 6.56

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin33.5%
Gross profit margin57.4%
EBITDA margin59.9%
EBIT margin50.2%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%11.1%22.2%33.4%44.5%27.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2532.6%Dec-2533.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio4.41
Quick ratio4.28
Cash ratio0.59
Asset turnover0.06x
Effective tax rate35.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.001.192.393.584.783.55Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-254.55Dec-254.41Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 591.73B

Rs 766.01BRs 539.44BRs 312.88BRs 86.31BOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 591.73B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for PPL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings26.18x
Price to book0.72x
EV / EBITDA14.45x
Price to sales8.76x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x7.96x15.92x23.87x31.83x17.85xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2531.83xDec-2526.18xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 218.91) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 223.04). RSI at 40 sits in the neutral band.

As of14 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 218.91+0.70%Below
SMA 30Rs 223.04+2.59%Below
SMA 60Rs 225.26+3.61%Below
SMA 200Rs 230.22+5.90%Below
40Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 40, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-2.64
  • Signal-1.95
  • Histogram-0.69
R2Resistance 2
Rs 245.32
12.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 231.39
6.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 217.40
S1Support 1
Rs 208.65
-4.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 199.84
-8.1%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 658.34M
-7.51% MoMMargin Trading System
Rs 87.00M
+32.58% MoMMargin financing
Rs 745.34M
-4.13% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 14 Oct 2026

Rs 36.07M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
1.24%
Blank sale ÷ OI
2.69%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %65.66%Most recent print
Average · 3M50.19%Mean over window
Change · 3M+8.78%First → last
Range · 3M28.7–65.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 14 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 24.6%Non-float · 75.4%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 27.21B
Total Shares2.72B
669.47M
24.6%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pakistan Petroleum Limited was incorporated in Pakistan in 1950 with the main objectives of conducting exploration, prospecting, development and production of oil and natural gas resources.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantOil & Gas Exploration Companies

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarFAMCO Share Registration Services (Pvt.) Limited, 8-F, Near Hotel Faran, Nursery, Block-6, P.E.C.H.S., Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorKPMG Taseer Hadi & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.ppl.com.pk
  • AddressP.I.D.C. House Dr. Ziauddin Ahmed Road,Karachi.
  • SectorOil & Gas Exploration Companies
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MKMohammad Khalid Rehman
CEO
SRShahab Rizvi
Chairperson
AJAli Jaffar
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Oil & Gas Exploration Companies

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PPL vs Oil & Gas Exploration Companies sector median

Median across 4 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPPLSector median
6.6x7.4x
5.5%5.6%
13.4%19.8%
1-Year Return+12.2%+2.3%
Rs 591.73BRs 677.03B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PPL

PPL is trading at Rs 217.40, down 0.03% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 178.90–284.60, from the 15-minute snapshot taken at 09:41 PKT. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PPL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PPL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.