BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MARI logo

Mari Energies Limited MARI

Market closed

Rs 646.01

-3.97 (-0.61%)

Vol333,747Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MARI — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Mari Energies Limited (MARI) is an Oil & Gas Exploration Companies company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, MARI last traded at Rs 646.01 (-0.61% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 771.30B and a free float of 20.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -17.3%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 27.00/share (yield 4.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 11.8x. A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

11.8x
Rs 54.25
1Y Return
-17.3%
Rs 771.30B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MARI — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-2.6%
3M Return-5.0%
6M Return+1.6%
1Y Return-17.3%
Day's Range64% of range
Rs 646.01
LowRs 638.99
HighRs 650.00
52-Week Range41% of range
Rs 646.01
LowRs 544.56
HighRs 795.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

11.8xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 54.25Latest annual · basic
2.86xBook Rs 226.26
4.20%Rs 27.00/sh trailing 12m
0.78Lower than market
Rs 771.30BLarge cap
20.0%240.12M shares
3.65High leverage
26.2%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

MARI has paid Rs 27.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 4.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 18.70/share, announced 07 Aug 2026 with book closure from 22 Sep 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 18.70
Trailing Yield
4.20%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
07 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 141.00
2022
Rs 124.00
2023
Rs 147.00
2024
Rs 25.78
2025
Rs 21.70

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
07 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 18.70(187%)22 Sep 2026 – 25 Sep 2026
26 Jan 202631 Dec 2025 (HYR)CashRs 8.30(83%)03 Feb 2026 – 05 Feb 2026
11 Aug 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)CashRs 21.70(217%)22 Sep 2025 – 26 Sep 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MARI's market capitalisation stands at Rs 771.30B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 18.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 946.53B).

Financial Statements

How MARI's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue48,17844,77045,35144,80345,64341,35445,29739,837
Gross Profit26,28622,09425,70824,97025,66018,24831,74525,521
Operating Profit21,41120,23023,49619,73522,75414,52828,74431,380
EBITDA23,87422,47925,70321,70924,72816,92330,68633,192
Other Income2,4291,7631,8782,9232,2142,3373,4852,273
Financial Charges987988977929881833835715
Profit Before Tax21,43119,64823,05121,71122,42814,90729,12832,269
Taxation2606,8487,4112,8736,5243,7399,9016,608
Profit After Tax21,17112,80015,64018,83715,90411,16819,22725,661
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 17.63Rs 10.66Rs 13.03Rs 15.69Rs 13.25Rs 9.30Rs 16.01Rs 21.37

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin43.9%
Gross profit margin54.6%
EBITDA margin49.6%
EBIT margin44.4%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%16.1%32.2%48.3%64.4%64.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2528.6%Dec-2543.9%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.83
Quick ratio2.35
Cash ratio0.91
Asset turnover0.11x
Effective tax rate1.2%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.731.452.182.912.79Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-252.79Dec-252.83Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 771.30B

Rs 946.53BRs 666.57BRs 386.61BRs 106.65BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 771.30B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MARI, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings35.62x
Price to book2.65x
EV / EBITDA30.80x
Price to sales15.65x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x19.34x38.69x58.03x77.38x14.10xJun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2567.16xDec-2535.62xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 636.41) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 647.74). RSI at 48 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 636.41-1.49%Above
SMA 30Rs 647.74+0.27%Below
SMA 60Rs 653.79+1.20%Below
SMA 200Rs 663.27+2.67%Below
48Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 48, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-4.93
  • Signal-6.02
  • Histogram+1.09
R2Resistance 2
Rs 674.29
4.4%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 658.35
1.9%
NOWCurrent
Rs 646.01
S1Support 1
Rs 626.34
-3.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 610.27
-5.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 245.49M
Margin Trading System
Rs 69.96M
Margin financing
Rs 315.45M
-1.46% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 1.30M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.69%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.54%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %72.57%Most recent print
Average · 3M64.00%Mean over window
Change · 3M+12.98%First → last
Range · 3M39.1–79.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 20.0%Non-float · 80.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 12.01B
Total Shares1.20B
240.12M
20.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Mari Energies Limited (formerly, Mari Petroleum Company Limited) is a public limited company incorporated in Pakistan on December 4, 1984, under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now superseded by the Companies Act, 2017). The company is principally engaged in the exploration, production, and sale of hydrocarbons. It also provides exploration and production-related services and is involved in ventures related to mineral mining and technology businesses.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantOil & Gas Exploration Companies

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s Corplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade, 1-K Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorA.F. Ferguson & Company Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.marienergies.com.pk
  • Address21, Mauve Area, 3rd Road G-10/4, P.O. Box Islamabad
  • SectorOil & Gas Exploration Companies
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
FHFaheem Haider
CEO
LGLt. Gen. Anwar Ali Hyder, HI (M) (Retd.)
Chairperson
BSBrig. Sumair Ashraf Sheikh (Retd)
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Oil & Gas Exploration Companies

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MARI vs Oil & Gas Exploration Companies sector median

Median across 4 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMARISector median
11.8x8.1x
4.2%5.4%
26.2%19.8%
1-Year Return-17.3%+7.1%
Rs 771.30BRs 685.35B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MARI

MARI last traded at Rs 646.01, down 0.61% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 544.56–795.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MARI?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MARI and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.