BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
PAKQATAR logo

Pak Qatar Family Takaful Limited PAKQATAR

Market closed

Rs 16.42

-0.12 (-0.73%)

Vol81,517Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on PAKQATAR — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Pak Qatar Family Takaful Limited (PAKQATAR) is an Insurance company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, PAKQATAR last traded at Rs 16.42 (-0.73% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 3.82B and a free float of 30.0%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 6.0%). The stock trades at a P/E of 8.4x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25

8.4x
Rs 1.97
1Y Return
—
Rs 3.82B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

PAKQATAR — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-5.8%
3M Return-27.5%
6M Return-4.8%
Day's Range13% of range
Rs 16.42
LowRs 16.36
HighRs 16.81
52-Week Range8% of range
Rs 16.42
LowRs 15.24
HighRs 29.40

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

8.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 1.97Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
6.05%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
0.79Lower than market
Rs 3.82BSmall cap
30.0%69.21M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

PAKQATAR has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 6.0% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 09 Apr 2026 with book closure from 23 Apr 2026.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
6.05%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
09 Apr 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

Not enough history for a trend yet — see the payout table below.

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
09 Apr 202631 Dec 2025 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)23 Apr 2026 – 30 Apr 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

PAKQATAR's market capitalisation stands at Rs 3.82B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 16.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 4.57B).

Financial Statements

How PAKQATAR's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue28,563.4227,046.37
Other Income17.1116.06
Financial Charges29.0827.07
Profit Before Tax429.01366.46
Taxation137.796.74
Profit After Tax291.31269.72
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 1.97Rs 1.82

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts · quarterly statements not yet available for this company.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin1.0%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.3%0.5%0.8%1.0%1.0%FY241.0%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Effective tax rate32.1%

Effective tax rate

Taxation ÷ profit before tax · %

0.0%8.0%16.0%24.1%32.1%26.4%FY2432.1%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 3.82B

Rs 6.59BRs 4.64BRs 2.69BRs 742.96MDec 25Feb 26Apr 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26Rs 3.82B

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 16.90) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 17.49). RSI at 27 is in oversold territory.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 16.90+2.95%Below
SMA 30Rs 17.49+6.51%Below
SMA 60Rs 19.11+16.37%Below
27Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 27, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-0.56
  • Signal-0.62
  • Histogram+0.05
R2Resistance 2
Rs 19.05
16.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 17.80
8.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 16.42
S1Support 1
Rs 15.77
-4.0%
S2Support 2
Rs 14.99
-8.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 8.39M
-14.63% MoMMargin financing
Rs 8.39M
-14.63% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for PAKQATAR on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %92.71%Most recent print
Average · 3M85.44%Mean over window
Change · 3M+1.72%First → last
Range · 3M61.4–99.5%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 30.0%Non-float · 70.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 2.31B
Total Shares230.71M
69.21M
30.0%
Year EndDec
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Pak Qatar Family Takaful Limited (the Company) was incorporated in Pakistan as an unquoted public company limited by shares on March 15, 2006 under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017). The Company received certificate of registration on August 16, 2007 under Section 6 of the Insurance Ordinance, 2000. The principal business activity of the Company is to undertake family takaful business in accordance with the Insurance Ordinance 2000, Securities and Exchange Commission, Repealed Insurance Rules, 2002 (now Insurance Rules, 2017) and Takaful Rules, 2012

Shariah CompliantInsurance

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarM/s CDC Share Registrar Services Limited, CDC House, 99-B, Block-B, S.M.C.H.S, Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s Yousaf Adil Chartered Accountants, Karachi
  • Websitewww.pqftl.com.pk
  • Address102 – 105, Business Arcade, Plot # 27A, Block 6, P.E.C.H.S, Shahrah-e- Faisal, Karachi
  • SectorInsurance
  • Financial Year EndDecember

Key People

NameRole
WAWaqas Ahmad
CEO
HEH. E. Sheikh Ali bin Abdullah Thani Jassim Al-Than
Chairperson
MKMuhammad Kamran Saleem
Company Secretary

Reports & Filings

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Insurance

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

PAKQATAR vs Insurance sector median

Median across 29 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricPAKQATARSector median
8.4x6.0x
6.0%7.9%
—14.7%
1-Year Return—-10.6%
Rs 3.82BRs 3.82B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about PAKQATAR

PAKQATAR last traded at Rs 16.42, down 0.73% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 15.24–29.40. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in PAKQATAR?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell PAKQATAR and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.