BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
OTSU logo

Otsuka Pakistan Limited OTSU

Market closed

Rs 356.00

-3.78 (-1.05%)

Vol2,062Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on OTSU — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Otsuka Pakistan Limited (OTSU) is a Pharmaceuticals company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, OTSU last traded at Rs 356.00 (-1.05% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 4.35B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned +13.0%. The stock trades at a P/E of 157.1x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

157.1x
Rs 2.29
1Y Return
+13.0%
Rs 4.35B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

OTSU — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return+1.4%
3M Return-13.3%
6M Return+19.7%
1Y Return+13.0%
Day's Range59% of range
Rs 356.00
LowRs 350.13
HighRs 360.00
52-Week Range49% of range
Rs 356.00
LowRs 261.00
HighRs 456.46

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

157.1xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.29Latest annual · basic
6.19xBook Rs 57.52
—No recent payout
0.80Lower than market
Rs 4.35BSmall cap
25.0%3.02M shares
155.75High leverage
4.1%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

Latest Payout

Per Share
—
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
—

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.50
2022
Rs 1.50
2023
Rs 1.50
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

OTSU's market capitalisation stands at Rs 4.35B as of 09 Oct 2026 — up 11.9% over the past 12 months (from Rs 3.89B).

Financial Statements

How OTSU's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue7741,1901,0761,1118859738111,025
Cost of Sales512751737821653770672889
Gross Profit263439339290231203139136
Administrative Expenses5152466049454149
Operating Profit63222135585254-4-18
EBITDA9725216683737215-10
Other Income40133643228402875
Financial Charges223311117
Profit Before Tax913221771730217-106-44
Taxation41113574817501417
Profit After Tax50210120-3113167-120-27
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 4.16Rs 17.32Rs 9.92Rs -2.62Rs 1.04Rs 13.76Rs -9.89Rs -2.32

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin6.5%
Gross profit margin34.0%
EBITDA margin12.5%
EBIT margin8.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%4.4%8.8%13.2%17.6%-2.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-2517.6%Dec-256.5%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.20
Quick ratio0.34
Cash ratio0.18
Asset turnover0.28x
Effective tax rate45.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.300.600.901.201.12Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.17Dec-251.20Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 4.35B

Rs 5.25BRs 3.70BRs 2.14BRs 591.46MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 4.35B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for OTSU, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings72.12x
Price to book3.37x
EV / EBITDA45.94x
Price to sales4.69x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x43.81x87.61x131.42x175.22x13.23xDec-24Mar-25Sep-2519.53xDec-2572.12xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 358.13) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 362.28). RSI at 48 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 358.13+0.60%Below
SMA 30Rs 362.28+1.76%Below
SMA 60Rs 386.08+8.45%Below
SMA 200Rs 351.81-1.18%Above
48Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 48, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-5.94
  • Signal-7.40
  • Histogram+1.46
R2Resistance 2
Rs 399.26
12.2%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 379.52
6.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 356.00
S1Support 1
Rs 335.52
-5.8%
S2Support 2
Rs 311.26
-12.6%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.85M
-19.44% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.85M
-19.44% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for OTSU on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %99.66%Most recent print
Average · 3M85.08%Mean over window
Change · 3M+68.86%First → last
Range · 3M40.5–99.9%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 121.00M
Total Shares12.10M
3.02M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Otsuka Pakistan Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a public limited company. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of intravenous infusions and trading in pharmaceutical products, nutritional foods, and medical equipment. The company is an indirect subsidiary of Otsuka Pharmaceutical Company Limited, Japan

Shariah CompliantPharmaceuticals

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarTHK Associates (Private) Limited, Plot No. 32-C, Jami Commercial Street 2, D.H.A, Phase-VII, Karachi
  • AuditorM/s. Yousuf Adil Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.otsuka.pk
  • Address30 - B, Sindhi Muslim Co-Operative, Housing Society, Karachi
  • SectorPharmaceuticals
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MUMoin Ur Rehman
CEO
MBMikio Bando
Chairperson
SKShahab Khalid Subzwari
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Pharmaceuticals

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

OTSU vs Pharmaceuticals sector median

Median across 14 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricOTSUSector median
157.1x14.3x
0.0%3.0%
4.1%22.3%
1-Year Return+13.0%-25.7%
Rs 4.35BRs 26.50B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed stock broker in Pakistan and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about OTSU

OTSU last traded at Rs 356.00, down 1.05% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 261.00–456.46. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in OTSU?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell OTSU and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.