BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
SEARL logo

The Searle Company Limited SEARL

Market closed

Rs 78.25

+0.61 (+0.79%)

Vol995,728Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on SEARL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

The Searle Company Limited (SEARL) is a Pharmaceuticals company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, SEARL last traded at Rs 78.25 (+0.79% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 46.07B and a free float of 50.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -32.4%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 1.00/share (yield 1.3%). A member of the KMI-30 and KSE-100 and KSE-30 indices.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -2.73
1Y Return
-32.4%
Rs 46.07B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

SEARL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-5.2%
3M Return-17.6%
6M Return-5.9%
1Y Return-32.4%
Day's Range53% of range
Rs 78.25
LowRs 77.01
HighRs 79.37
52-Week Range5% of range
Rs 78.25
LowRs 75.13
HighRs 137.44

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -2.73Latest annual · basic
1.40xBook Rs 55.92
1.28%Rs 1.00/sh trailing 12m
1.25Higher than market
Rs 46.07BMid cap
50.0%294.11M shares
24.24High leverage
-4.1%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

SEARL has paid Rs 1.00 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 1.3% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 1.00/share, announced 25 Sep 2026 with book closure from 15 Oct 2026. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Upcoming PayoutBook closure 15 Oct 2026
Announced
25 Sep 2026
15 Oct 2026 – 22 Oct 2026
Amount
Rs 1.00/share
Type
Cash

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 1.00
Trailing Yield
1.28%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
25 Sep 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 1.18
2022
Rs 0.00
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
25 Sep 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 1.00(10%)15 Oct 2026 – 22 Oct 2026
06 Oct 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)Bonus15%13 Oct 2025 – 13 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

SEARL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 46.07B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 34.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 70.50B).

Financial Statements

How SEARL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue9,7349,9579,6976,6047,0017,3717,6247,120
Cost of Sales4,8124,4554,4533,2773,4483,6434,1603,706
Gross Profit4,9235,5025,2443,3273,5533,7283,4643,414
Administrative Expenses478531492109989500398102
Operating Profit1,3472,2071,9096414051,0631,2561,544
EBITDA1,5832,4682,1308865831,3331,5211,724
Other Income42255391421994140406
Financial Charges286253288337362647755938
Profit Before Tax1,0392,0091,5353862364675031,005
Taxation5371,116621505731021622
Profit After Tax502892914-1,089-352-359428-1,809
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.84Rs 1.52Rs 1.77Rs -2.00Rs -0.70Rs -0.72Rs 0.69Rs -3.49

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin5.2%
Gross profit margin50.6%
EBITDA margin16.3%
EBIT margin13.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%2.4%4.7%7.1%9.4%-25.4%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-259.0%Dec-255.2%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio1.81
Quick ratio1.00
Cash ratio0.02
Asset turnover0.19x
Effective tax rate51.7%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.450.911.361.811.60Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.69Dec-251.81Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 46.07B

Rs 79.45BRs 55.95BRs 32.45BRs 8.95BOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 46.07B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for SEARL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings96.48x
Price to book1.35x
EV / EBITDA34.65x
Price to sales4.90x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x24.12x48.24x72.36x96.48x82.54xSep-24Sep-2578.93xDec-2596.48xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 79.73) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 81.54). RSI at 40 sits in the neutral band.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 79.73+1.89%Below
SMA 30Rs 81.54+4.21%Below
SMA 60Rs 85.93+9.82%Below
SMA 200Rs 96.07+22.77%Below
40Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 40, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.83
  • Signal-1.79
  • Histogram-0.04
R2Resistance 2
Rs 89.82
14.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 84.07
7.4%
NOWCurrent
Rs 78.25
S1Support 1
Rs 73.85
-5.6%
S2Support 2
Rs 69.38
-11.3%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

Rs 303.69M
Margin Trading System
Rs 78.88M
Margin financing
Rs 382.57M
+6.09% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

As of 05 Oct 2026

Rs 2.21M
Futures blank sales (Rs)
0.37%
Blank sale ÷ OI
0.75%
Blank sale ÷ free float

Futures Blank Sale Insights

Blank sale value vs OI and free float

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %77.06%Most recent print
Average · 3M53.72%Mean over window
Change · 3M+85.06%First → last
Range · 3M34.0–82.7%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 50.0%Non-float · 50.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 5.88B
Total Shares588.22M
294.11M
50.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

The Searle Company Limited was incorporated in Pakistan as a private limited company in October 1965. In November 1993, the Company was converted into a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017). The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical and other consumer products. International Brands (Private) Limited is the Parent Company, which holds 56.32% shareholding in the Company.

KMI-30KSE-100KSE-30Shariah CompliantPharmaceuticals

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited, CDC House, 99-B , Block B S.M.C.H.S Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorA. F. Ferguson & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.searlecompany.com
  • AddressOne IBL Centre 2nd Floor, Plot # 1, Block 7 & 8 D.M.C.H.S, Tipu Sultan Road Off Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • SectorPharmaceuticals
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
TATahir Ahmed
CEO
AAArshad Anis
Chairperson
MHMudassir Habib Khan
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

  • 07 Oct 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 05 Oct 2026Report
  • 05 Oct 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 02 Oct 2026General Meeting
  • 02 Oct 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 30 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 29 Sep 2026Insider Trading
    Disclosure of Interest by a Director CEO, or Executive of a listed company and their Spouses and the Substantial Shareholders u/c 5.6.1.(d) of PSX Regulations
  • 25 Sep 2026Financial Results

Peers in Pharmaceuticals

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

SEARL vs Pharmaceuticals sector median

Median across 14 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricSEARLSector median
—14.3x
1.3%3.0%
-4.1%22.3%
1-Year Return-32.4%-25.6%
Rs 46.07BRs 26.62B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors choosing a top stockbroker get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about SEARL

SEARL last traded at Rs 78.25, up 0.79% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 75.13–137.44. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in SEARL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell SEARL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.