BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
MQTM logo

Maqbool Textile Mills Limited MQTM

Market closed

Rs 26.68

+0.31 (+1.18%)

Vol4,764Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on MQTM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Maqbool Textile Mills Limited (MQTM) is a Textile Spinning company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, MQTM last traded at Rs 26.68 (+1.18% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 486.05M and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -20.5%.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

—
Rs -44.90
1Y Return
-20.5%
Rs 486.05M

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

MQTM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-0.7%
3M Return-6.0%
6M Return+32.9%
1Y Return-20.5%
Day's Range50% of range
Rs 26.68
LowRs 25.51
HighRs 27.85
52-Week Range40% of range
Rs 26.68
LowRs 17.97
HighRs 40.00

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

—Loss-making · P/E n/m
Rs -44.90Latest annual · basic
0.31xBook Rs 85.61
—No recent payout
0.58Lower than market
Rs 486.05MSmall cap
25.0%4.61M shares
1.92Moderate leverage
-52.5%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for MQTM

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

MQTM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 486.05M as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 22.2% over the past 12 months (from Rs 624.84M).

Financial Statements

How MQTM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue8,46010,281.379,837.1410,381.077,351.745,841.69
Cost of Sales8,401.799,934.089,032.059,232.426,630.775,221.67
Gross Profit58.21347.28805.081,148.65720.97620.02
Administrative Expenses196.21262.27302.9264.85182.38146.15
Other Income21.2428.4230.7847.446.970.98
Financial Charges513.01766.86632.65313.06186.09261.94
Profit Before Tax-740.06-828.57-156.75504.65272.53132.23
Taxation87.55130.1692.78236.14116.26105.84
Profit After Tax-827.61-698.42-249.53268.51156.2726.39
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs -44.90Rs -37.89Rs -13.54Rs 14.57Rs 9.08Rs 1.57

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin-9.8%
Gross profit margin0.7%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%0.6%1.3%1.9%2.6%0.5%FY202.1%FY212.6%FY22-2.5%FY23-6.8%FY24-9.8%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY22

RatioValue
Current ratio0.96
Quick ratio0.33
Cash ratio0.01
Asset turnover1.30x
Effective tax rate46.8%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.240.480.720.960.92FY210.96FY22Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 486.05M

Rs 684.56MRs 482.09MRs 279.61MRs 77.13MOct 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 486.05M

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for MQTM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY22

RatioValue
Price to earnings4.87x
Price to book0.45x
Price to sales0.13x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x1.22x2.43x3.65x4.87x4.41xFY214.87xFY22Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 26.54) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 27.23). RSI at 44 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 26.54-0.51%Above
SMA 30Rs 27.23+2.05%Below
SMA 60Rs 28.79+7.91%Below
SMA 200Rs 25.73-3.58%Above
44Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 44, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-0.44
  • Signal-0.42
  • Histogram-0.02
R2Resistance 2
Rs 34.04
27.6%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 30.20
13.2%
NOWCurrent
Rs 26.68
S1Support 1
Rs 23.79
-10.8%
S2Support 2
Rs 21.22
-20.5%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

No leverage exposure reported

MQTM is not currently financed through MTS or margin financing (MFS), and shows no futures open interest or blank sales on the latest NCCPL/PSX reports.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %78.98%Most recent print
Average · 3M76.17%Mean over window
Change · 3M+57.33%First → last
Range · 3M22.4–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 184.32M
Total Shares18.43M
4.61M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise ValueRs 1.78B

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Maqbool Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in Pakistan on December 03, 1989 as a public limited company under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now Companies Act, 2017). The Company is principally engaged in manufacturing and sale of yarn, cotton seed and cotton lint.

Shariah CompliantTextile Spinning

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarHameed Majeed Associates (Pvt.) Ltd, Shares Department, HM House, 7 - Bank Square, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s Yousuf Adil Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.maqboolgroup.com
  • Address2-Industrial Estate, Multan Cantt.
  • SectorTextile Spinning
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
RTRomana Tanvir Sheikh
Chairperson
MIMuhammad Irfan Siddique
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Textile Spinning

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

MQTM vs Textile Spinning sector median

Median across 45 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricMQTMSector median
—14.5x
—0.0%
-52.5%-0.6%
1-Year Return-20.5%+23.9%
Rs 486.05MRs 1.03B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Looking for the best stock broker in Pakistan? Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX TREC holder with over two decades in the market, giving investors live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about MQTM

MQTM last traded at Rs 26.68, up 1.18% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 17.97–40.00. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in MQTM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell MQTM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.