BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
JSML logo

Jauharabad Sugar Mills Limited JSML

Market closed

Rs 49.00

-0.28 (-0.57%)

Vol15,703Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on JSML — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

Jauharabad Sugar Mills Limited (JSML) is a Sugar & Allied Industries company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, JSML last traded at Rs 49.00 (-0.57% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 1.68B and a free float of 40.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -22.9%. The stock trades at a P/E of 6.7x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Jun-26

6.7x
Rs 7.33
1Y Return
-22.9%
Rs 1.68B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

JSML — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-6.7%
3M Return-26.6%
6M Return-29.9%
1Y Return-22.9%
Day's Range21% of range
Rs 49.00
LowRs 48.50
HighRs 50.90
52-Week Range3% of range
Rs 49.00
LowRs 46.00
HighRs 147.50

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

6.7xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 7.33Latest annual · basic
—Book value n/a
—No recent payout
0.99Lower than market
Rs 1.68BSmall cap
40.0%13.65M shares
—Ratio n/a
—Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

No dividend payouts on record for JSML

PSX has no payout announcements for this company in the recent record. Some companies reinvest earnings rather than distribute them — check the Financials section for retained earnings.

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

JSML's market capitalisation stands at Rs 1.68B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 19.1% over the past 12 months (from Rs 2.08B).

Financial Statements

How JSML's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20Trend
Net Sales / Revenue10,727.57,996.456,925.895,180.434,924.093,502.84
Cost of Sales9,245.836,987.155,851.914,351.874,345.582,898.77
Gross Profit1,481.671,009.311,073.99828.56578.51604.07
Administrative Expenses270.17237.69211.49200.9175.75157.06
Operating Profit1,156.55747.45832.75608.72387.32432.87
Other Income41.5173.578.3210.2812.387.91
Financial Charges649.71949.09560.14333.83219.56231.18
Profit Before Tax385.23-119.49266.24270.91168.29196.39
Taxation135.22121.3754.01143.1966.5416.94
Profit After Tax250.011.88212.23127.72101.75213.33
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 7.33Rs 0.06Rs 6.22Rs 3.74Rs 2.98Rs 6.25

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin2.3%
Gross profit margin13.8%
EBIT margin10.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.5%3.0%4.6%6.1%6.1%FY202.1%FY212.5%FY223.1%FY230.0%FY242.3%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY23

RatioValue
Current ratio1.03
Quick ratio0.04
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover0.57x
Effective tax rate20.3%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.280.550.831.101.10FY201.03FY211.03FY221.03FY23Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 1.68B

Rs 4.80BRs 3.38BRs 1.96BRs 541.13MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 1.68B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for JSML, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY23

RatioValue
Price to earnings2.79x
Price to book0.07x
Price to sales0.09x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x2.03x4.07x6.10x8.14x3.72xFY208.14xFY213.68xFY222.79xFY23Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 49.50) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 51.56). RSI at 41 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 49.50+1.02%Below
SMA 30Rs 51.56+5.22%Below
SMA 60Rs 56.22+14.74%Below
SMA 200Rs 68.40+39.60%Below
41Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 41, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.70
  • Signal-1.85
  • Histogram+0.15
R2Resistance 2
Rs 62.13
26.8%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 55.71
13.7%
NOWCurrent
Rs 49.00
S1Support 1
Rs 44.43
-9.3%
S2Support 2
Rs 39.57
-19.2%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.55M
-26.30% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.55M
-26.30% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for JSML on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %89.38%Most recent print
Average · 3M82.54%Mean over window
Change · 3M+32.22%First → last
Range · 3M33.6–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 40.0%Non-float · 60.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 341.28M
Total Shares34.13M
13.65M
40.0%
Year EndSep
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

Jauharabad Sugar Mills Limited (formerly known as Kohinoor Sugar Mills Limited) was incorporated in Pakistan in 1968 under the repealed Companies Act 1913 (now Companies Act, 2017). The principal activity of the Company is manufacturing and sale of sugar and its by-products.

Shariah CompliantSugar & Allied Industries

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCorplink (Pvt) Limited, Wings Arcade 1-K, Commercial, Model Town, Lahore
  • AuditorM/s UHY Hassan Naeem & Co Chartered Accountants.
  • Websitewww.jsml.com.pk
  • Address125-B, Quaid E Azam Industrial Estate, Kot Lakhpat, Lahore
  • SectorSugar & Allied Industries
  • Financial Year EndSeptember

Key People

NameRole
SASyed Anwar Hussain Shahid
CEO
MAMuhammad Aamir Beg
Chairperson
AYAl Yousaf
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Peers in Sugar & Allied Industries

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

JSML vs Sugar & Allied Industries sector median

Median across 28 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricJSMLSector median
6.7x8.9x
—0.2%
—4.6%
1-Year Return-22.9%+0.7%
Rs 1.68BRs 2.04B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed PSX broker with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about JSML

JSML last traded at Rs 49.00, down 0.57% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 46.00–147.50. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in JSML?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell JSML and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.