BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
IBLHL logo

IBL HealthCare Limited IBLHL

Market closed

Rs 40.50

-0.62 (-1.51%)

Vol36,961Updated15:5012 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on IBLHL — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

IBL HealthCare Limited (IBLHL) is a Pharmaceuticals company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 12 Oct 2026, IBLHL last traded at Rs 40.50 (-1.51% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 4.05B and a free float of 25.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -27.9%. The stock trades at a P/E of 16.9x.

Prices through 12 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25 · Quarterly through Mar-26

16.9x
Rs 2.43
1Y Return
-27.9%
Rs 4.05B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

IBLHL — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-6.1%
3M Return-25.4%
6M Return+0.3%
1Y Return-27.9%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 40.50
LowRs 40.56
HighRs 41.73
52-Week Range9% of range
Rs 40.50
LowRs 36.00
HighRs 85.82

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

16.9xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 2.43Latest annual · basic
1.72xBook Rs 23.58
—No recent payout
1.12Higher than market
Rs 4.05BSmall cap
25.0%24.63M shares
6.84High leverage
9.4%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

IBLHL has no cash dividend in the trailing 12 months. Its most recent payout was a 15% bonus issue, announced 01 Oct 2025 with book closure from 09 Oct 2025. Annual dividend-per-share history back to 2016 is charted below.

Latest Payout

Per Share
15% (Bonus)
Yield (last FY)
—
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
01 Oct 2025

Dividend Per Share Trend

2021
Rs 0.63
2022
Rs 0.76
2023
Rs 0.00
2024
Rs 0.00
2025
Rs 0.00

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
01 Oct 202530 Jun 2025 (YR)Bonus15%09 Oct 2025 – 09 Oct 2025

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

IBLHL's market capitalisation stands at Rs 4.05B as of 09 Oct 2026 — down 27.7% over the past 12 months (from Rs 5.60B).

Financial Statements

How IBLHL's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsMar-26Dec-25Sep-25Jun-25Mar-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Trend
Net Sales / Revenue1,2139711,1211,1789481,1181,079421
Cost of Sales770569721719635783739577
Gross Profit443402400459313335340-156
Administrative Expenses5547404234343427
Operating Profit1438213014182100121-143
EBITDA1468613214583102122-141
Other Income2522-22-2-1
Financial Charges111291215211213
Profit Before Tax133751231246581107-167
Taxation713953512941478
Profit After Tax62367073354060-175
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 0.63Rs 0.36Rs 0.81Rs 0.91Rs 0.41Rs 0.41Rs 0.70Rs -2.03

Showing 8 of 8 quarters · scroll horizontally to see more periods.

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Net profit margin5.1%
Gross profit margin36.5%
EBITDA margin12.0%
EBIT margin11.8%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%1.6%3.1%4.7%6.2%-41.6%Jun-24Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-253.7%Dec-255.1%Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Current ratio2.01
Quick ratio1.32
Cash ratio0.06
Asset turnover0.28x
Effective tax rate53.4%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.561.131.692.252.06Sep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-251.95Dec-252.01Mar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 4.05B

Rs 7.91BRs 5.57BRs 3.23BRs 891.23MOct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 4.05B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for IBLHL, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · Mar-26

RatioValue
Price to earnings62.10x
Price to book1.55x
EV / EBITDA28.74x
Price to sales3.18x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x44.41x88.82x133.23x177.64x43.60xSep-24Dec-24Mar-25Jun-25Sep-25177.64xDec-2562.10xMar-26Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 41.66) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 43.34). RSI at 38 sits in the neutral band.

As of09 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 41.66+2.87%Below
SMA 30Rs 43.34+7.01%Below
SMA 60Rs 46.22+14.11%Below
SMA 200Rs 50.12+23.74%Below
38Neutral
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 38, momentum sits within the neutral band (30–70), suggesting balanced buying and selling pressure.

MACD
Bullish Cross
  • MACD-1.24
  • Signal-1.25
  • Histogram+0.01
R2Resistance 2
Rs 53.05
31.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 47.08
16.3%
NOWCurrent
Rs 40.50
S1Support 1
Rs 37.57
-7.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 34.03
-16.0%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 16.74M
-4.36% MoMMargin financing
Rs 16.74M
-4.36% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for IBLHL on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %95.39%Most recent print
Average · 3M78.10%Mean over window
Change · 3M+8.87%First → last
Range · 3M46.2–98.4%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 12 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 25.0%Non-float · 75.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 985.26M
Total Shares98.53M
24.63M
25.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

IBL HealthCare Limited was incorporated in Pakistan under the repealed Companies Ordinance, 1984 (now the Companies Act, 2017) as a private limited company on July 14, 1997. In November 2008, the Company was converted into public limited company. The principal activities of the Company include marketing, selling and distribution of healthcare products.

Shariah CompliantPharmaceuticals

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCenteral Depository Co of Pakistan. CDC House 99 B, Block B S.M.C.H.S, Main Shahrah e Faisal Karachi.
  • AuditorA.F.Fergusons & Co, Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.iblhc.com
  • Address2nd Floor, One IBL Centre, Block 7&8, DMCHS Tipu Sultan Road, Off: Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • SectorPharmaceuticals
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
SKSheraz Khan
CEO
MZMufti Zia ul Islam
Chairperson
HMHussain Murtaza
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Pharmaceuticals

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

IBLHL vs Pharmaceuticals sector median

Median across 14 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricIBLHLSector median
16.9x14.3x
0.0%3.0%
9.4%22.3%
1-Year Return-27.9%-25.7%
Rs 4.05BRs 26.50B

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about IBLHL

IBLHL last traded at Rs 40.50, down 1.51% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 36.00–85.82. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in IBLHL?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell IBLHL and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.