BSL — Bhayani Securities (Pvt) Ltd.
FHAM logo

First Habib Modaraba FHAM

Market closed

Rs 27.42

+0.05 (+0.18%)

Vol21,685Updated15:507 Oct 2026

At a Glance

The headline take on FHAM — valuation, income, returns, and efficiency

Consolidated snapshot

First Habib Modaraba (FHAM) is a Modarabas company listed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange. As of 07 Oct 2026, FHAM last traded at Rs 27.42 (+0.18% on the day) with a market cap of Rs 3.05B and a free float of 85.0%. Over the last 12 months the stock has returned -21.4%. Cash dividends declared over the trailing 12 months total Rs 2.25/share (yield 8.2%). The stock trades at a P/E of 3.4x. A member of the KSE-100 index.

Prices through 07 Oct 2026 · FY data through FY25

3.4x
Rs 8.13
1Y Return
-21.4%
Rs 3.05B

Price & Performance

Closing prices across timeframes, returns, and range context

FHAM — Price History

Daily closing series · toggle period below

1M Return-15.0%
3M Return-18.3%
6M Return-2.6%
1Y Return-21.4%
Day's Range0% of range
Rs 27.42
LowRs 27.42
HighRs 28.00
52-Week Range8% of range
Rs 27.42
LowRs 26.50
HighRs 37.40

Key Metrics

Valuation, profitability, structure, and risk in one grid

3.4xTrailing annual EPS
Rs 8.13Latest annual · basic
0.53xBook Rs 52.19
8.18%Rs 2.25/sh trailing 12m
0.35Lower than market
Rs 3.05BSmall cap
85.0%94.21M shares
—Ratio n/a
15.6%Latest annual
Rs 10Per share

Dividend History & Yield

Payout track record, yield trend, and upcoming distribution

FHAM has paid Rs 2.25 per share in cash dividends over the trailing 12 months — a 8.2% yield at the last close. Its most recent payout was Rs 2.25/share, announced 06 Aug 2026 with book closure from 01 Oct 2026.

Latest Payout

Per Share
Rs 2.25
Trailing Yield
8.18%
Payout Ratio
—
Announced
06 Aug 2026

Dividend Per Share Trend

Not enough history for a trend yet — see the payout table below.

Payout History

Source: PSX company payouts

AnnouncedFor PeriodTypeAmountBook Closure
06 Aug 202630 Jun 2026 (YR)CashRs 2.25(22.5%)01 Oct 2026 – 09 Oct 2026

Financials & Earnings

Income, balance sheet, and key ratios from published accounts

FHAM's market capitalisation stands at Rs 3.05B as of 07 Oct 2026 — down 18.5% over the past 12 months (from Rs 3.74B).

Financial Statements

How FHAM's income and balance sheet have evolved

PKR MillionsFY25FY24FY23FY22FY21Trend
Net Sales / Revenue4,971.825,184.643,435.471,562.77926.23
Administrative Expenses298.25260.25218.6166.28147.59
Other Income226.14266.74274.39211.46103.53
Financial Charges3,322.363,505.342,288.25934.38423.02
Profit Before Tax1,270.921,197.26770.79495.28363.15
Taxation369.42507.06251.16113.160
Profit After Tax901.5690.2519.63382.12363.15
EPS - Basic (Rs)Rs 8.13Rs 6.23Rs 4.68Rs 1.90Rs 1.80

All figures in PKR millions from published accounts · quarterly statements not yet available for this company.

Profitability & Returns

Margins, returns on capital, and earnings per share

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Net profit margin18.1%

Net profit margin

Net profit ÷ revenue · %

0.0%9.8%19.6%29.4%39.2%39.2%FY2124.5%FY2215.1%FY2313.3%FY2418.1%FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Financial Health

Coverage, leverage, and the strength of the balance sheet

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Current ratio0.46
Quick ratio0.04
Cash ratio0.04
Asset turnover0.14x
Effective tax rate29.1%

Current ratio

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

0.000.150.310.460.610.61FY210.43FY220.49FY230.46FY240.46FY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Market cap trajectory

Close × current shares outstanding · current Rs 3.05B

Rs 4.08BRs 2.87BRs 1.66BRs 459.18MOct 25Nov 25Jan 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Rs 3.05B

Valuation & Capital Returns

What the market is paying for FHAM, and what it returns to shareholders

Latest · FY25

RatioValue
Price to earnings4.20x
Price to book0.65x
Price to sales0.76x

Price to earnings

Period-end price ÷ EPS · times

0.00x1.24x2.49x3.73x4.98x4.98xFY213.95xFY221.53xFY233.09xFY244.20xFY25Period
Earlier periodsLatest period

Technical Analysis

Trading signal, moving averages, momentum, and key levels

Trading Signal
SELL

10-day SMA (Rs 29.30) is below the 30-day SMA (Rs 30.91). RSI at 20 is in oversold territory.

As of07 Oct 2026

PeriodValuevs CurrentPosition
SMA 10Rs 29.30+6.86%Below
SMA 30Rs 30.91+12.75%Below
SMA 60Rs 31.98+16.62%Below
SMA 200Rs 32.10+17.07%Below
20Oversold
0 · Oversold305070100 · Overbought

At 20, momentum is compressed — below 30 may signal a reversal.

MACD
Bearish Cross
  • MACD-1.15
  • Signal-0.81
  • Histogram-0.34
R2Resistance 2
Rs 34.81
27.0%
R1Resistance 1
Rs 31.16
13.6%
NOWCurrent
Rs 27.42
S1Support 1
Rs 25.18
-8.2%
S2Support 2
Rs 22.85
-16.7%

Leverage Insights

MTS, margin financing, futures open interest, and combined exposure

—Not MTS-eligible
Rs 1.89M
0.00% MoMMargin financing
Rs 1.89M
0.00% MoMMTS + MFS combined

Leverage Composition

MTS · MFS stacked over the selected window

No blank sales

No net blank (short) sales reported for FHAM on the latest PSX DFC report.

Settlement Insights

UIN-wise settlement concentration and price context

Metrics and charts over the selected trailing window

Latest UIN %93.35%Most recent print
Average · 3M88.29%Mean over window
Change · 3M-2.81%First → last
Range · 3M54.3–100.0%Low–high

Settlement % Trajectory

Solid = UIN settlement % · Dashed = 14-session EMA

As of 05 Oct 2026

Price vs Settlement

Close price (left axis) · UIN settlement % (right axis)

Share Structure & Capital

Float composition, capital base, and enterprise value

Free float · 85.0%Non-float · 15.0%

Free float vs locked-in holdings

Paid-Up CapitalRs 1.11B
Total Shares110.83M
94.21M
85.0%
Year EndJun
Enterprise Value—

About the Company

Business description, governance, and corporate information

First Habib Modaraba is a perpetual, multi-purpose modaraba managed by Habib Metropolitan Modaraba Management Company (Private) Limited. The Modaraba is engaged in the business of leasing, Musharaka, Murabaha financing and other related business.

KSE-100Shariah CompliantModarabas

Corporate Information

  • RegistrarCDC Share Registrar Services Limited Share Registrar Department CDC House, 99-B, Block “B”, S.M.C.H.S Main Shahrah-e-Faisal, Karachi
  • AuditorBDO Ebrahim & Co. Chartered Accountants
  • Websitewww.habibmodaraba.com
  • Address6th Floor, HBZ Plaza, I.I Chundrigar Road, Karachi
  • SectorModarabas
  • Financial Year EndJune

Key People

NameRole
MSMuhammad Shoaib Ibrahim
CEO
MSMohammad Shams Izhar
Chairperson
TATehsin Abbas
Company Secretary

Recent Announcements

Latest company filings as reported on PSX

Filings and disclosures from the PSX announcement feed

Peers in Modarabas

How the cohort is moving — same-sector stocks by market cap

FHAM vs Modarabas sector median

Median across 21 sector constituents · nulls excluded per metric

MetricFHAMSector median
3.4x11.1x
8.2%6.7%
15.6%6.7%
1-Year Return-21.4%+26.5%
Rs 3.05BRs 704.55M

Why Choose BSL as Your PSX Broker?

Bhayani Securities is an SECP-licensed brokerage and PSX TREC holder with over two decades in Pakistan's stock market. Investors get live prices, research and support in one account.

  • Retail Trading

    Open a PSX trading account with secure market access and research support.

  • Online Trading

    Trade on the BSL app with real-time PSX data and portfolio monitoring.

  • Margin Financing

    Borrow to trade larger positions and increase your buying power.

  • Research Reports

    Market insights, stock analysis and investing guides from BSL.

  • Institutional Services

    Research-driven execution, market insights and corporate access for institutions.

  • High Net Worth Services

    A dedicated senior dealer and preferential rates for portfolios above PKR 2.5 million.

  • Trading APIs

    Full PSX data, live level-2 market data and sandbox order execution through BSL.

  • Roshan Digital Account

    Invest in the PSX remotely as an overseas Pakistani.

  • Sahulat Account

    Start investing with minimal documentation and a fast setup.

  • Minor Accounts

    Invest for your children and build long-term wealth early.

Frequently Asked Questions

The most common questions investors ask about FHAM

FHAM last traded at Rs 27.42, up 0.18% on the day, within a 52-week range of Rs 26.50–37.40. Prices on this page refresh every 15 minutes during market hours; log in to BSL for live quotes.

Ready to invest in FHAM?

Open a BSL trading account in under 10 minutes

Buy and sell FHAM and every other PSX-listed stock with low commissions, real-time data, and a concierge research desk backing every trade.